82

SUNY College at Geneseo

Geneseo, New York · Public · 66.5% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 82/100 · Strong Value

SUNY Geneseo scores 82 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale, driven by a 6.6-year payback period and an in-state tuition of $8,999. Median 6-year earnings of $39,400 are moderate, but the low net price ($18,211) keeps the payback math workable. The 71.5% completion rate is solid for a public liberal arts school. Accounting leads on high-volume ROI with 34 graduates, $61,687 year-one, and $84,177 year-four at a B+ grade (debt-to-earnings 0.299). Physics and Chemistry post A and null-grade outcomes respectively with strong four-year figures. Business Administration (99 graduates, $78,286 year-four) is the largest program by volume with a C+ grade -- respectable for a general business track. The institution's strengths lie in science and business programs with low debt. Weaker ROI programs include Psychology (159 graduates, D grade, debt-to-earnings 0.740), English (D), and History (D). The 10-year earnings of $67,316 suggest the degree appreciates over time. For New York residents who qualify for in-state pricing, Geneseo is a defensible choice in the SUNY system -- better outcomes than many regional campuses, with a reputation for academic rigor among public liberal arts colleges.

Payback Period
6.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$18,211
$72,844 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$67,316
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.49
$19,500 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
82/100
CampusROI Score

SUNY College at Geneseo scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

SUNY College at Geneseo

82
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
86(0.44x)
Payback Period
86(6.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
74(0.49)
Completion Rate
81(72%)
Repayment Rate
78(83%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$8,999/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$19,569/yr
Average net price$18,211/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$72,844
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$67,316
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$39,400
Median debt at graduation$19,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$207
Estimated payback period6.6 years
6-year graduation rate71.5%
Undergraduate enrollment3,869

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at SUNY College at Geneseo is $8,999/year ($19,569/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,211/year, or roughly $72,844 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,018/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,043/year.

The median graduate leaves with $19,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $207 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $67,316 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.49 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$10,018
$30,001 - $48,000$12,254
$48,001 - $75,000$16,142
$75,001 - $110,000$17,549
$110,001+$23,043

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning $0-30,000 pay $10,018 net price at Geneseo -- the lowest tier, reflecting SUNY's needs-based aid structure. At $10,018 per year, total 4-year cost for low-income students approximates $40,000 -- well below median debt for many programs. This is a genuinely affordable entry point for New York students from lower-income households. The 71.5% completion rate is the primary risk factor; students who leave without a degree still carry debt.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $16,142 per year, and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $17,549. Both figures remain affordable relative to in-state public pricing norms. Middle-income New York families will find Geneseo competitive on net price with regional private colleges that post higher sticker prices and similar or weaker outcomes. The $17,549 net price at the upper-middle bracket is a reasonable cost for the academic quality and outcomes data Geneseo shows.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $23,043 per year -- still in range for a public institution. Total 4-year cost around $92,000 for higher-income families positions Geneseo as an affordable option relative to private colleges in the Northeast. For families with children targeting business, accounting, or science, the outcomes data at this price point justify the investment. Out-of-state students at $19,569 tuition will see higher net prices and should recalculate accordingly.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at SUNY College at Geneseo with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Psychology$57,972D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$78,286C+
Biology$66,852C
Communication and Media Studies$63,577C+
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$62,420C
Teacher Education$54,725C
Special Education and Teaching$54,908C
Anthropology$42,216-
English Language and Literature$47,460D
International Relations$66,670D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Accounting

Accounting is Geneseo's strongest high-volume ROI program: 34 graduates, $61,687 year-one, $84,177 year-four, debt-to-earnings 0.299, ROI grade B+. The year-one figure is well above Geneseo's $39,400 aggregate median, reflecting the direct pipeline from accounting programs into public accounting firms. Median debt of $18,437 is low relative to starting earnings. This program delivers consistent, measurable financial return at a fraction of the cost of private business schools.

Physics

18 graduates, $77,575 four-year earnings, ROI grade A, debt-to-earnings 0.232 with median debt $18,000. Physics students largely pursue graduate school or enter computing, engineering, and finance roles that explain the strong four-year figure. The A grade reflects both high earnings and low debt. Small cohort size limits the statistical precision of the estimate, but the directional signal is consistent with national outcomes for physics graduates who continue to advanced study.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

The largest program by volume (99 graduates), earning $45,283 year-one and $78,286 year-four, ROI grade C+ with debt-to-earnings 0.453. A C+ grade at a public school with $20,500 median debt reflects adequate but not standout outcomes. Business generalists spread across many career tracks; the year-four figure of $78k suggests decent upward mobility. At Geneseo's in-state cost basis, this program is financially acceptable even at the C+ level.

Economics

25 graduates, $48,691 year-one, $84,529 year-four, ROI grade B with debt-to-earnings 0.428 and median debt $20,824. The four-year trajectory from $48k to $84k is strong -- economics graduates from Geneseo move into finance, consulting, and graduate programs at rates that support this jump. The B grade reflects a combination of solid earnings and manageable debt. At in-state tuition, economics at Geneseo is a financially sound choice.

Biology

99 graduates, $31,060 year-one, $66,852 year-four, ROI grade C with debt-to-earnings 0.660. The low year-one figure is expected -- biology graduates disproportionately enter graduate or professional school, suppressing near-term Scorecard earnings. The four-year jump to $66k suggests that students who complete advanced degrees are doing well. The C grade reflects the short-term earnings drag, not necessarily weak lifetime outcomes for students on the pre-med or research track.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$39,400
+$4,400 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$67,316
+$32,316 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$32,316
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment77.6%52.0%
3-year repayment82.7%62.0%
5-year repayment84.6%68.0%
7-year repayment88.9%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
71.5%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate66.5%
SAT Math (25th-75th)590-670
SAT Reading (25th-75th)600-670
ACT Composite (25th-75th)26-31
Enrollment3,869
Pell Grant recipients27.6%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,765

Geneseo's 66.4% admission rate is competitive for a public institution but accessible for qualified applicants. SAT Math 590-670 and Reading 600-670 describe the admitted middle half; ACT 26-31 composite. The academic profile is stronger than most regional public universities, and Geneseo is known as the most selective SUNY comprehensive campus. Students below the SAT mid-range are admitted but face steeper odds. Strong high school course rigor matters here -- the admissions profile suggests a student body that engaged seriously with academics.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Geneseo's Scorecard peers include CUNY Baruch, CUNY Brooklyn, Rutgers-Camden, Ramapo College, and The College of New Jersey. Among these, Geneseo (ROI 82) compares well: CUNY Baruch is a stronger ROI institution driven by NYC labor market access and lower cost, but Geneseo's liberal arts environment, completion rate, and program mix produce competitive outcomes. The College of New Jersey (ROI typically in the low-to-mid 70s) is a useful direct comparable -- both are selective public liberal arts-oriented schools in the Northeast. Geneseo's advantage is lower in-state cost; TCNJ's advantage is proximity to New Jersey metro labor markets.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
SUNY College at Geneseo (this school)
82
$18,211$67,316
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College
92
$3,033$75,971
Rutgers University-Camden
84
$18,745$74,479
The College of New Jersey
83
$27,646$73,323
Ramapo College of New Jersey
81
$18,173$67,541
CUNY Brooklyn College
81
$3,103$60,752

Who Thrives Here

SUNY Geneseo admits 66.4% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 590-670 Math and 600-670 Reading; ACT composite 26-31. Enrollment is 3,869 -- a small public campus with a liberal arts identity unusual for a SUNY school. Pell grant rate of 27.6% indicates a meaningful share of first-generation and lower-income students. Students drawn to teacher education, biology, psychology, and social sciences cluster here. The campus has a strong academic culture and competitive admissions relative to other SUNY comprehensive colleges. Out-of-state students face a $19,569 tuition, which changes the net price calculus significantly and reduces the ROI advantage.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

SUNY College at Geneseo delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $18,211 per year ($72,844 over four years), graduates earn a median of $67,316 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.6 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 71.5% graduation rate, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $19,500 is very manageable against $67,316 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.