Rutgers University-Camden
Camden, New Jersey · Public · 66.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 84/100 · Strong Value
Rutgers University-Camden scores 84 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale -- one of the stronger public university scores in the mid-Atlantic region. With a 5.4-year payback period, $48,200 median 6-year earnings, and $18,745 net price, Camden delivers the Rutgers name at a lower cost and higher ROI than several flagship alternatives. Median debt of $21,500 is moderate. The 66.7% completion rate is above average for an open-access urban public. Registered Nursing (267 graduates) is the institution's largest high-earnings program at $87,594 first-year and a B+ ROI grade. The Camden campus sits across the Delaware River from Philadelphia, giving students access to a major metropolitan job market that inflates post-graduation earnings beyond what South Jersey alone would produce.
Rutgers University-Camden scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
Rutgers University-Camden
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $17,764/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $37,276/yr |
| Average net price | $18,745/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $74,980 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $74,479 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $48,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $21,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $228 |
| Estimated payback period | 5.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 66.7% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 3,753 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Rutgers University-Camden is $17,764/year ($37,276/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,745/year, or roughly $74,980 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $13,797/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $30,639/year.
The median graduate leaves with $21,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $228 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $74,479 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.45 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $13,797 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $14,357 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $16,184 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $20,475 |
| $110,001+ | $30,639 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Low-income families (under $30,000) pay $13,797 net per year at Rutgers-Camden -- a strong value for a Rutgers credential in the Philadelphia metro. At $55,200 four-year net cost, low-income students who graduate and enter nursing or tech fields face payback periods under 5 years. The 47.7% Pell grant rate shows this population represents Camden's core demographic, and the institution's strong repayment data relative to cost suggests the investment works for students who complete.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $16,184 per year, and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $20,475. These are competitive prices for a Rutgers degree. Against $48,200 median 6-year earnings and a 5.4-year payback, the financial case is strong for middle-income families. Engineering, nursing, and business graduates from Camden entering the Philadelphia market will typically outperform these median figures, improving the ROI further.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
High-income families ($110,000+) pay $30,639 per year -- about $122,000 over four years -- which is standard for flagship public universities in the Northeast but elevated relative to Camden's regional peer institutions. At $48,200 median earnings the aggregate payback is manageable, and the Rutgers name carries weight in Philadelphia and New York hiring. High-income families with nursing or engineering-bound students will find Camden a well-priced option; for general studies students the case is weaker.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Rutgers University-Camden with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $99,155 | B+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $83,606 | B |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | $68,108 | C |
| Psychology | $56,479 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $61,817 | C |
| Social Work | $56,797 | C |
| Biology | $68,306 | D |
| Marketing | $74,813 | B |
| English Language and Literature | $55,337 | D |
| International Relations | $63,765 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is Camden's defining program: 267 graduates, $87,594 first-year earnings, $99,155 at four years, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.320 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $28,000 is manageable against immediate RN wages, and the Philadelphia-South Jersey healthcare market is one of the most active nursing employment markets in the region. This program justifies the Rutgers-Camden decision for healthcare-bound students on its own. The volume of nursing graduates places Camden among the largest nursing producers in New Jersey.
Computer and Information Sciences
Computer Science (36 graduates) earns $80,448 first-year and $125,303 at four years -- the highest four-year earnings on campus -- with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.267 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $21,500 is low relative to earnings velocity. Philadelphia's tech sector and the broader New York-Philadelphia corridor provide strong employment access. The jump from $80k to $125k in four years reflects both career progression and the premium the Rutgers name adds in regional tech hiring. The small cohort makes the data point somewhat fragile but directionally sound.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is Camden's second-largest program at 234 graduates, with $58,896 first-year earnings, $83,606 at four years, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.395 (ROI grade B). Median debt of $23,250 is moderate. Camden's proximity to Philadelphia financial services, insurance, and corporate sector firms provides employment pathways that exceed what most standalone South Jersey campuses can offer. The four-year earnings at $83k reflect that business graduates accessing the Philadelphia market earn substantially more than the campus median.
Psychology
Psychology is one of Camden's largest programs at 104 graduates, with $31,280 first-year earnings, $56,479 at four years, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.799 (ROI grade D). Against $25,000 median debt, these earnings produce slow repayment. The year-one figure of $31,280 is below the minimum wage equivalent for full-time work in New Jersey as of recent years. Most psychology bachelor's graduates require graduate school for clinical roles, adding additional cost. Students choosing psychology at Camden should be planning for graduate school and making that investment decision explicitly.
Biology
Biology (52 graduates) earns $32,024 at year one and $68,306 at four years, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.754 (ROI grade D). The year-one figure is low because most biology graduates are in graduate or professional school pipelines (medicine, dentistry, pharmacy). The four-year jump to $68k reflects those graduates who complete professional school within the follow-up window. At Camden, biology's value depends almost entirely on post-graduate medical or health professional school placement, not the bachelor's degree alone.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 72.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 77.9% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 73.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 77.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 66.3% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 510-660 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 540-640 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 19-25 |
| Enrollment | 3,753 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 47.7% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $14,127 |
At 66.3% admission rate with an SAT range of 510-660 Math and 540-640 Reading, Camden is accessible but not open-access. The ACT 19-25 composite range is wide, capturing both modest and solid academic preparation. Students in the middle of this range are admitted; the question is preparation to succeed once enrolled, given the 66.7% completion rate.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Rutgers-Camden's peer schools include Bloomfield College of Montclair State University (ROI 50), Rowan University, SUNY Geneseo, University of Florida Online, and CUNY York College. Rutgers-Camden's ROI score of 84 substantially outperforms Bloomfield (50) and typical CUNY campuses on earnings premium and payback period. Rowan University is the closest direct competitor -- also a New Jersey public with strong regional employer access -- and the two institutions are competitive on ROI metrics. Camden's Rutgers affiliation provides a credential premium over Rowan that is difficult to quantify but is visible in professional school and corporate hiring. SUNY Geneseo, a strong liberal arts public, is competitive on selectivity but serves a different population. Camden's 5.4-year payback is its clearest advantage over this peer group.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rutgers University-Camden (this school) | 84 | $18,745 | $74,479 |
| University of Florida-Online | 91 | $4,815 | $71,588 |
| SUNY College at Geneseo | 82 | $18,211 | $67,316 |
| CUNY York College | 72 | $4,456 | $56,945 |
| Rowan University | 66 | $22,408 | $59,988 |
| Bloomfield College of Montclair State University | 50 | $28,014 | $61,415 |
Who Thrives Here
Rutgers-Camden admits 66.3% of applicants (SAT mid-range 510-660 Math, 540-640 Reading; ACT 19-25) -- moderately selective for a public urban campus. At 3,753 students and 47.7% Pell grant rate, this is a diverse, access-oriented institution with significant first-generation enrollment. Camden fits students who want a Rutgers credential with smaller class sizes, Philadelphia proximity, and affordable in-state pricing. It is a poor fit for students seeking a traditional large-campus residential experience; the campus is urban and commuter-heavy.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Rutgers University-Camden delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $18,745 per year ($74,980 over four years), graduates earn a median of $74,479 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 5.4 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings.
Median debt of $21,500 is very manageable against $74,479 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.