90

Missouri University of Science and Technology

Rolla, Missouri · Public · 72.5% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 90/100 · Exceptional Value

Missouri University of Science and Technology (Missouri S&T) earns a 90 ROI score as one of the country's best-value public engineering schools. With in-state tuition of $14,984, a 72.6% admission rate, and 5,521 undergraduates in Rolla, Missouri, the school delivers outcomes that rival more expensive private engineering programs. Median earnings reach $57,200 six years out and $82,957 at ten years. Payback period is 4.3 years -- among the fastest in public engineering. The 93.5% repayment rate at three years is exceptional, indicating graduates service their debt comfortably. Completion rate is 64.4%, which trails the strongest engineering schools. The program catalog reads like a mining and industrial engineering handbook: Electrical Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Nuclear Engineering, Metallurgical Engineering, Mining Engineering. These are niche programs that train students for industries -- energy, aerospace, industrial manufacturing -- where specialized credentials command strong premiums. Rolla is a small city, so campus culture is insular, but the tight alumni network in Midwestern engineering industries compensates.

Payback Period
4.3 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$16,298
$65,192 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$82,957
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.41
$23,250 median debt vs first-year salary
Exceptional Value - Exceptional Value
$82,957
Median Earnings at 10 Years

The median graduate earns $82,957 ten years after entry - well above the national median of roughly $55,000 for 4-year college graduates.

Missouri University of Science and Technology

90
ROI ScoreExceptional Value
Earnings Premium
96(0.74x)
Payback Period
97(4.3 yr)
Debt / Earnings
86(0.41)
Completion Rate
67(64%)
Repayment Rate
98(94%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$14,984/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$33,248/yr
Average net price$16,298/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$65,192
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$82,957
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$57,200
Median debt at graduation$23,250
Estimated monthly loan payment$246
Estimated payback period4.3 years
6-year graduation rate64.4%
Undergraduate enrollment5,521

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Missouri University of Science and Technology is $14,984/year ($33,248/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $16,298/year, or roughly $65,192 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,912/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $20,088/year.

The median graduate leaves with $23,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $246 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $82,957 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.41 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$10,912
$30,001 - $48,000$12,027
$48,001 - $75,000$13,330
$75,001 - $110,000$18,241
$110,001+$20,088

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $10,912 per year at Missouri S&T -- roughly $43,600 for four years. This is higher than some peer public schools but lower than private alternatives. The school's small endowment limits its ability to fully aid low-income students. Given strong outcomes, even $10-11K/year is a reasonable investment for students who complete the degree.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 30-48k bracket pays $12,027 per year, and the 48-75k bracket pays $13,330. The slope is flat and low across the middle-income range -- this is essentially in-state tuition territory for most income levels. The 75-110k bracket rises to $18,241. Middle-income Missouri families can attend S&T at nearly in-state rates across most brackets.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $20,088 per year -- still very low for a school with strong engineering outcomes. The out-of-state tuition is $33,248, but high-income families often pay significantly less than sticker. Even at $20K/year, the 4.3-year payback and $82,957 ten-year earnings make this a strong value for high-income families from outside Missouri.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Missouri University of Science and Technology with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Mechanical Engineering$91,742B+
Computer and Information Sciences$107,195B+
Civil Engineering$85,053B
Electrical Engineering$98,264B+
Chemical Engineering$94,686B+
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering$96,090B+
Engineering-Related Fields$91,035B
Biology$58,290D
Computer Engineering$99,620B+
Architectural Engineering$85,754B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Electrical Engineering

Electrical Engineering (91 graduates) shows $81,204 one-year earnings and $98,264 at four years, with a 0.306 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B+ grade. EE is Missouri S&T's largest program. Starting at $81K is very competitive for an in-state public school with $14,984 tuition. Graduates find work in aerospace (Boeing and Northrop Grumman have Missouri presence), power systems, and telecommunications. The 0.306 debt ratio is manageable. Four-year earnings near $98K reflect consistent career progression in technical roles.

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering (86 graduates) delivers $78,369 one-year earnings and $94,686 at four years, with a 0.309 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B+ grade. Missouri's proximity to agricultural chemical and petrochemical industries creates regional placement. Chemical engineers from S&T also move into pharmaceutical manufacturing, specialty materials, and energy applications. Starting at $78K on a $14,984 in-state tuition is a strong ROI calculation. The 0.309 debt ratio reflects that even with moderate borrowing, earnings substantially outpace debt.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering is the largest program by graduate count at 203, showing $75,855 one-year earnings and $91,742 at four years, with a 0.30 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B+ grade. ME is the most versatile engineering credential and Missouri S&T ME graduates enter automotive, aerospace, manufacturing, and energy sectors. The Rolla location gives access to Midwestern industrial employers who recruit specifically at S&T. Starting at nearly $76K with a 0.30 debt ratio is a solid outcome for an in-state public program.

Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering

Aerospace Engineering (78 graduates) shows $76,183 one-year earnings and $96,090 at four years, with a 0.298 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B+ grade. Missouri S&T sends aerospace graduates into defense contractors and NASA programs. The school's aerospace program is regionally known and benefits from Boeing's significant Missouri manufacturing presence. Starting at $76K with a near-$96K four-year median means graduates are well-positioned within five years of graduation. The 0.298 debt ratio is one of the better outcomes for aerospace programs nationally.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$57,200
+$22,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$82,957
+$47,957 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$47,957
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment90.8%52.0%
3-year repayment93.5%62.0%
5-year repayment86.7%68.0%
7-year repayment87.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
64.4%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate72.5%
SAT Math (25th-75th)610-730
SAT Reading (25th-75th)580-690
ACT Composite (25th-75th)25-31
Enrollment5,521
Pell Grant recipients22.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$12,726

At 72.6% admission rate, Missouri S&T is accessible but not a safety school for engineering programs. The SAT/ACT ranges reflect a technically oriented applicant pool. Students admitted in the lower ACT ranges (25-27) face real completion risk in demanding engineering curricula.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Missouri S&T does not have obvious national engineering school peers in its listed data. Comparing to national benchmarks: median six-year earnings of $57,200 exceed the national college median of approximately $55,000, and the 93.5% repayment rate at three years is in the top tier nationally. The 64.4% completion rate is the main gap relative to stronger engineering schools. Illinois Institute of Technology (ROI 92) shows higher completion (75.2%) but lower repayment rates (89.9% vs. 93.5%). Missouri S&T's advantage is its in-state price -- at $14,984 tuition, the debt burden is lower, producing the 0.406 debt-to-earnings ratio despite moderate borrowing.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Missouri University of Science and Technology (this school)
90
$16,298$82,957
University of Florida-Online
91
$4,815$71,588
Rutgers University-Newark
82
$19,703$74,479
Ramapo College of New Jersey
81
$18,173$67,541
University of Central Missouri
48
$14,462$49,560
Harris-Stowe State University
5
$9,922$31,088

Who Thrives Here

Admitted students show SAT Math 610-730, SAT Reading 580-690, ACT 25-31. About 23% receive Pell grants. Students who do best here commit to technical programs and are willing to live in a small-city environment far from major metros. The school's strongest value proposition is in narrow engineering specializations -- students who choose generic engineering programs may find stronger options at flagship state schools with more campus resources.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Exceptional Value

Missouri University of Science and Technology is one of the strongest financial investments in higher education. With a total 4-year net cost of $65,192 and median graduate earnings of $82,957 ten years out, the math works decisively in graduates' favor. The estimated payback period of 4.3 years is well below average.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $23,250 is very manageable against $82,957 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.