University of Wisconsin-River Falls
River Falls, Wisconsin · Public · 81.7% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 66/100 · Fair Value
University of Wisconsin-River Falls scores 66 (Fair Value) — a solid result for a regional UW system campus with a notably strong agricultural and applied sciences identity. The institutional metrics are adequate: $36,700 median 6-year earnings, a 10.1-year payback period, and a 57% completion rate that is modest. In-state tuition of $9,008 and net price of $14,054 are reasonable for the Wisconsin public system. The repayment rate of 83.4% is stronger than the completion rate would suggest — students who finish manage debt reasonably well. The school's agricultural programs are a differentiator: Agricultural Business and Management (42 graduates, $53,911 year-one, B), Agricultural Engineering (2 graduates, $57,627 year-one, B), and Animal Sciences (178 graduates, $37,852 year-one, C) form the backbone of the school's enrollment. Accounting (24 graduates, $56,825 year-one, B) and Physics (9 graduates, $62,196 year-one, C+) represent strong STEM outcomes at a very accessible cost. Teacher Education programs produce C-grade ROI outcomes consistent with constrained starting teacher salaries in the Upper Midwest. Fine and Studio Arts earns an F (19 graduates, $28,801 year-one, debt-to-earnings 1.045). UWRF is not a flagship campus, but its agricultural and applied science programs serve a genuine regional workforce need at a cost that makes outcomes defensible for students who complete.
University of Wisconsin-River Falls
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $9,008/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $17,470/yr |
| Average net price | $14,054/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $56,216 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $54,458 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $36,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $20,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $217 |
| Estimated payback period | 10.1 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 57.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 4,205 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Wisconsin-River Falls is $9,008/year ($17,470/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $14,054/year, or roughly $56,216 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $8,472/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $18,234/year.
The median graduate leaves with $20,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $217 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $54,458 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.56 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $8,472 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $9,014 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $10,796 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $16,578 |
| $110,001+ | $18,234 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $8,472 net price per year — about $33,888 over four years. At $36,700 median 6-year earnings and a 10.1-year payback period, UWRF is a financially accessible option for low-income Wisconsin students pursuing agricultural or applied sciences fields. The 57% completion rate is the primary risk — students who enroll but do not complete leave with debt and limited earnings growth. Low-income students should carefully assess their preparation and program fit before enrolling.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-75,000 bracket pays $10,796 per year; the $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $16,578. These are fair prices for a regional public university. Middle-income families choosing UWRF for agricultural sciences, accounting, or education programs are making a cost-appropriate decision. The payback period of 10.1 years at median earnings is acceptable — better outcomes are available from UW-Madison or UW-Milwaukee, but at higher cost.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning over $110,000 pay $18,234 per year — roughly $72,936 over four years. For high-income families pursuing agricultural industry careers, UWRF at this cost represents reasonable value if the student completes. For general business or arts programs, higher-earning alternatives within the UW system may offer better long-run outcomes at a comparable or marginally higher cost.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Wisconsin-River Falls with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Animal Sciences | $48,680 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $65,509 | C+ |
| Teacher Education | $46,004 | C |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $54,043 | C |
| Psychology | $53,242 | C |
| Biology | $60,875 | C |
| Agricultural Business and Management | $57,307 | B |
| Communication and Media Studies | $51,148 | C |
| Natural Resources Conservation | $50,797 | C |
| Political Science and Government | $51,586 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Agricultural Business and Management
Agricultural Business and Management (42 graduates) earns $53,911 year-one and $57,307 year-four with a B ROI grade (debt-to-earnings 0.398). Median debt of $21,445. This is the school's most common program by graduate count among the agricultural cluster. The relatively flat earnings trajectory from year-one to year-four reflects the structure of agribusiness careers in the Upper Midwest — early compensation is competitive, and advancement tracks through farm management, cooperative leadership, and commodity trading. UWRF is among the region's recognized programs for this major.
Accounting
Accounting (24 graduates) earns $56,825 year-one and $73,583 year-four with a B ROI grade (debt-to-earnings 0.370). Median debt of $21,000. At $9,008 in-state tuition, Accounting at UWRF produces strong debt-to-earnings ratios for a program that would cost two to three times as much at a private institution. Year-one earnings of $56,825 reflect competitive regional placement in Wisconsin's manufacturing, financial services, and agriculture sectors.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (131 graduates) earns $48,570 year-one and $65,509 year-four with a C+ ROI grade (debt-to-earnings 0.494). Median debt of $24,000. The largest program by graduate count, Business Admin at UWRF produces middle-of-the-road outcomes — competitive for a regional public at this cost, but the 57% completion rate means that a meaningful share of Business Admin enrollees will not reach these earnings. The year-four figure of $65,509 suggests modest but real career progression.
Animal Sciences
Animal Sciences (178 graduates) earns $37,852 year-one and $48,680 year-four with a C ROI grade (debt-to-earnings 0.612). Median debt of $23,183. Animal Sciences is UWRF's largest single program by graduate count. Earnings reflect veterinary technician, farm management, and livestock industry pathways — fields with structurally lower starting salaries. At $9,008 in-state tuition, the C grade is acceptable; at any private-institution cost, this program's ROI would be much worse.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education (94 graduates) earns $39,546 year-one and $46,004 year-four with a C ROI grade (debt-to-earnings 0.683). Median debt of $27,000. Teacher Education and Teacher Education, Subject-Specific together represent significant enrollment volume (94 + 71 graduates). Wisconsin starting teacher salaries constrain these outcomes. Graduates entering rural and suburban Wisconsin districts earn modest starting salaries and carry debt at roughly 68% of year-one income. The C grade reflects the structural earnings limitations of public school teaching, not poor placement.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 80.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 83.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 79.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 85.2% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 81.7% |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 19-26 |
| Enrollment | 4,205 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 20.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,788 |
An 81.7% admission rate makes UWRF accessible to most applicants. The school's ACT range of 19-26 reflects open regional enrollment rather than competitive selectivity. Net price ranges from $8,472 (under $30,000 income) to $18,234 (over $110,000) — a compressed and affordable range. At the lowest income bracket, $8,472 per year is among the most affordable public options in Wisconsin. The completion rate of 57% is the primary risk — students who do not finish leave with debt but no degree.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
UWRF's Scorecard peer group includes UW-Whitewater, UW-Eau Claire, Westfield State, Christopher Newport, and SUNY Old Westbury. Among UW system campuses, UWRF occupies a specialized niche anchored by agriculture — a distinction that UW-Whitewater (ROI 64) and UW-Parkside (ROI 51) do not share. UWRF's 66 score is fair for a regional comprehensive campus. Its agricultural program identity gives it a defensible reason to exist for students pursuing those specific fields; outside that niche, the outcome data is average for a regional public university.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Wisconsin-River Falls (this school) | 66 | $14,054 | $54,458 |
| University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire | 72 | $16,550 | $58,561 |
| SUNY Old Westbury | 71 | $11,282 | $58,526 |
| Christopher Newport University | 64 | $23,015 | $60,509 |
| University of Wisconsin-Whitewater | 64 | $14,158 | $55,356 |
| Westfield State University | 63 | $16,721 | $57,346 |
Who Thrives Here
UWRF admits 81.7% of applicants — essentially open access. The Scorecard reports ACT mid-range of 19-26 but no SAT data. At 4,205 students, it is a small regional campus. The Pell rate of 20.8% reflects a mostly middle-income Wisconsin student population. The school's identity is deeply tied to agriculture and natural resources — it serves the rural western Wisconsin and Twin Cities metro agricultural corridor. Students interested in farming, agribusiness, food science, and rural resource management will find a fitting environment here.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
University of Wisconsin-River Falls offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $14,054 per year leads to $56,216 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $54,458 a decade out. The payback period of 10.1 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $20,500 against $54,458 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.