SUNY Old Westbury
Old Westbury, New York · Public · 83.6% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 71/100 · Fair Value
SUNY Old Westbury, a regional public on Long Island, scores 71 (Fair Value tier) - one of the strongest scores in this batch. The financial setup is excellent: in-state tuition of $8,422, average net price of $11,282, and four-year cost of just $45,128. Median earnings six years out are $37,200, ramping strongly to $58,526 by year ten - a 57% increase reflecting graduates capitalizing on the New York metro labor market. Median federal debt is a modest $14,997, producing a 0.40 debt-to-earnings ratio (sub-score 87) - among the strongest in this batch. Earnings premium of 0.52 (sub-score 91) is excellent and reflects the New York metro wage premium that lifts SUNY graduates. Payback period of 7.9 years (sub-score 77) is genuinely fast. Where the score is dragged down meaningfully: completion rate of 44.6% (sub-score 29) and 64.4% three-year repayment rate (sub-score 25) - both reflect that Old Westbury serves a heavily working-class commuter population (49% Pell) whose persistence is often constrained by life circumstances rather than academic readiness. The honest read: this is a real value play for Long Island and NYC-metro students who finish - low cost, manageable debt, strong earnings ramp into the regional labor market. Completion is the institutional issue, but those who graduate hit the math hard.
SUNY Old Westbury
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $8,422/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $18,842/yr |
| Average net price | $11,282/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $45,128 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $58,526 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $37,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $14,997 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $159 |
| Estimated payback period | 7.9 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 44.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 4,162 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at SUNY Old Westbury is $8,422/year ($18,842/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $11,282/year, or roughly $45,128 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $6,645/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $20,426/year.
The median graduate leaves with $14,997 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $159 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $58,526 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.40 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $6,645 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $9,114 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $13,852 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $15,712 |
| $110,001+ | $20,426 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay just $6,645 net annually, totaling about $26,580 over four years - genuinely transformational pricing. NY state TAP plus Pell covers nearly all of tuition, and many low-income students borrow minimally or not at all. For low-income Long Island students, this is among the strongest value propositions in the batch.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $13,852 per year, about $55,408 over four years. The aid drop-off is sharper here than at the lowest brackets, but middle-income families still face a manageable cost. Combined with strong post-graduation earnings, this is solid value for working middle-class families.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
High-income families ($110,001+) pay $20,426 per year, totaling $81,704 across four years. Aid grading is reasonable. For high-income Long Island families, the cost gap versus a private alternative is significant and the outcomes for finishers are strong - particularly in business and STEM tracks.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at SUNY Old Westbury with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $53,013 | C |
| Accounting | $70,351 | B |
| Biology | $60,351 | C |
| Teacher Education | $57,360 | C |
| Political Science and Government | $52,598 | C+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $59,309 | B |
| Special Education and Teaching | $62,389 | C |
| International Relations | $34,666 | C |
| Communication and Media Studies | $47,095 | C |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $94,236 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer and Information Sciences
Computer and Information Sciences graduates 41 students per year with $63,463 in 1-year median earnings, $94,236 at 4 years, $23,500 in median debt, and a 0.37 debt-to-earnings ratio for a B grade. The NYC metro tech labor market drives strong placement, and the 4-year earnings figure approaches six figures. This is one of Old Westbury's clearest ROI wins.
Accounting
Accounting produces 74 graduates with $52,090 starting, $70,351 at 4 years, $19,075 in median debt, and a 0.37 debt-to-earnings ratio for a B grade. The NY/Long Island accounting labor market plus the CPA pathway give graduates a clear professional ladder. Modest debt and strong starting earnings make this one of the cleanest payback profiles at the school.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration produces 53 graduates with $43,204 starting, $59,309 at 4 years, $17,324 in median debt, and a 0.40 debt-to-earnings ratio for a B grade. Solid mid-tier outcome for a generalist business degree, with debt held remarkably low thanks to public-tuition pricing.
Psychology
Psychology produces 93 graduates - the school's largest cohort - with $31,000 starting, $53,013 at 4 years, $18,394 in median debt, and a 0.59 debt-to-earnings ratio for a C grade. The 4-year earnings ramp suggests graduates pursuing master's-level licensure see meaningful wage growth. Undergraduate-only psychology graduates face tighter math; graduate study is the typical pathway.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education produces 65 graduates with $33,561 starting, $57,360 at 4 years, $23,250 in median debt, and a 0.69 debt-to-earnings ratio for a C grade. NY teacher salaries are among the highest in the country, and the strong 4-year earnings figure reflects graduates entering Long Island and NYC public school systems. Mission-aligned and financially defensible at SUNY pricing.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 57.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 64.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 53.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 58.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 83.6% |
| Enrollment | 4,162 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 49.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,290 |
SUNY Old Westbury admits 83.6% of applicants. SAT and ACT data are not reported in current Scorecard data, suggesting the campus is largely test-optional or that test-submitters are too few to publish reliable mid-ranges. The 44.6% completion rate is the central story: open-access admissions plus a working-class commuter population produce significant attrition, but graduates outperform the academic profile would predict in earnings.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Old Westbury's peer set includes CUNY Baruch (a much stronger ROI peer thanks to elite finance/accounting outcomes), CUNY Brooklyn, Mary Washington, UW River Falls, and U of Arkansas Grantham. Within the SUNY/CUNY metro context, Baruch is aspirational rather than direct peer; CUNY Brooklyn is a closer match. Old Westbury's earnings ramp is competitive with Brooklyn and Mary Washington, and meaningfully better than Wisconsin and Arkansas peers. The metro location is the differentiator - Long Island and NYC labor market access drive the strong earnings premium.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUNY Old Westbury (this school) | 71 | $11,282 | $58,526 |
| CUNY Bernard M Baruch College | 92 | $3,033 | $75,971 |
| CUNY Brooklyn College | 81 | $3,103 | $60,752 |
| University of Mary Washington | 71 | $20,667 | $60,613 |
| University of Arkansas Grantham | 69 | $8,370 | $63,496 |
| University of Wisconsin-River Falls | 66 | $14,054 | $54,458 |
Who Thrives Here
Old Westbury fits the Long Island or NYC-metro student looking for an affordable bachelor's degree close to home, especially first-generation and working students. Pell rate of 49.3% indicates a heavily working-class student body. Enrollment of 4,162 puts it in the mid-size regional range. The fit case is strongest for students targeting accounting, computer science, or finance - programs where the school posts B-grade ROI and the metro labor market drives strong outcomes. The 44.6% completion rate is real; students should plan structured pathways and commit to finishing.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
SUNY Old Westbury offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $11,282 per year leads to $45,128 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $58,526 a decade out. The payback period of 7.9 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a 44.6% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $14,997 is very manageable against $58,526 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.