University of Mary Washington
Fredericksburg, Virginia · Public · 79.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 71/100 · Fair Value
University of Mary Washington earns a 71 overall ROI score in the Fair Value (blue) tier, a strong outcome for a small Virginia public liberal-arts university. The numbers describe a balanced profile with no glaring weakness: in-state tuition is $14,640, net price runs $20,667, and four-year cost lands around $82,668. Median debt at graduation is $20,500, and the typical graduate sees earnings of $40,300 six years out and $60,613 ten years out. The 8.7-year payback period is solid, the 0.509 debt-to-earnings ratio is in the safer range for borrowers, and the 30.9% earnings premium over typical high school graduates earns a credible 69 subscore. Repayment behavior is genuinely strong - 83% of borrowers reduce principal three years out, climbing to 89.9% at seven years. Completion rate is a respectable 66.4%. Importantly, net price exceeds in-state tuition - a flag that the average net price reflects out-of-state students dragging the figure up; in-state Virginians actually pay considerably less than the headline net-price number suggests. UMW is the kind of mid-size public liberal-arts campus that delivers reliably without doing anything spectacular.
University of Mary Washington
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $14,640/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $27,560/yr |
| Average net price | $20,667/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $82,668 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $60,613 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $40,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $20,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $217 |
| Estimated payback period | 8.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 66.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 3,566 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Mary Washington is $14,640/year ($27,560/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $20,667/year, or roughly $82,668 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,304/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $30,986/year.
The median graduate leaves with $20,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $217 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $60,613 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.51 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $10,304 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $11,061 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $15,477 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $26,212 |
| $110,001+ | $30,986 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $10,304 per year, the $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $11,061. That puts four-year cost around $41,000-$44,000 for the lowest-income families - genuinely affordable for a four-year residential college. The math here works well; institutional aid and Pell stack effectively at the bottom of the income distribution.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$110,000) pay $15,477 to $26,212 per year. The $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $26,212 - a sharp jump from the bracket below it ($15,477) and a clear cliff in institutional aid. Four-year cost in this range goes from $62,000 to $105,000, a wide spread that depends critically on FAFSA-reported income placement.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Households over $110,000 pay $30,986 per year - approximately $124,000 across four years. At this price UMW costs more than many comparable in-state options would suggest, and the calculus is whether the residential liberal-arts experience justifies the premium. Out-of-state high-income families specifically should compare carefully against William and Mary or in-state options elsewhere.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Mary Washington with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $72,382 | C+ |
| Psychology | $53,388 | D |
| Biology | $61,864 | C |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $54,336 | C |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $95,461 | B+ |
| English Language and Literature | $45,824 | D |
| Registered Nursing | $91,861 | A |
| Historic Preservation and Conservation | $44,823 | C+ |
| International Relations | $60,881 | C |
| History | $54,625 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer and Information Sciences
Computer and information sciences is UMW's standout program. Median first-year earnings of $76,301 and four-year earnings of $95,461 are excellent for a public liberal-arts CS program. The 0.29 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a B+ grade. With 55 graduates yearly, this is a real pipeline into the DC-area tech and federal-contractor markets. The proximity to Northern Virginia's federal IT ecosystem is a structural advantage.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is the highest-grade program with $76,013 first-year earnings and $91,861 four-year earnings on $16,910 of debt. The 0.222 debt-to-earnings ratio earns an A. With 39 graduates yearly, the program is well-sized and feeds into DC-area and Richmond hospital networks where RN compensation is strong. Career stability and wage growth are both excellent in this market.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business administration is the largest program at 133 graduates per year. First-year earnings of $47,315 and four-year earnings of $72,382 reflect a solid trajectory; the 0.47 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a C+. The grade is held back by relatively higher debt ($22,250) rather than weak earnings. The DC-corridor location helps graduates find federal contracting and corporate operations roles.
Psychology
Psychology graduates 85 students yearly with $28,887 first-year earnings on $22,989 of debt - a 0.796 ratio earning a D. Four-year earnings recover to $53,388, suggesting graduates do gain ground but typically through graduate study or career adjacency. Students drawn to this major should plan a clear post-baccalaureate trajectory before enrolling.
Biology
Biology produces 84 graduates yearly with $35,194 first-year and $61,864 four-year earnings. The 0.641 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a C. The four-year earnings bump suggests heavy graduate-school throughput - medical, dental, and PA programs. Bachelor's-only outcomes are mediocre, but the trajectory rewards students who use UMW as a pre-health pipeline.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 78.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 83.0% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 84.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 89.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 79.8% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 560-660 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 610-710 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 27-31 |
| Enrollment | 3,566 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 21.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,957 |
UMW admits 79.8% of applicants, with SAT mid-ranges of 560-660 Math and 610-710 Reading and ACT 27-31. This is solid academic preparation - notably stronger than the admit rate suggests. The combination indicates a self-selected applicant pool of college-ready Virginia students, which helps explain why the 66.4% completion rate is acceptable despite the relatively permissive admission percentage. Test-taking applicants here are above national averages.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
UMW's peer set is a study in contrasts. William and Mary, also Virginia public, operates in an entirely different ROI tier as a top-tier selective public with substantially higher earnings and completion. Christopher Newport University is the closest natural Virginia peer and posts broadly similar metrics. Westfield State University in Massachusetts is a strong regional public peer with comparable scale. SUNY Old Westbury is a downstate New York public with weaker outcomes. University of Arkansas Grantham is an online peer not directly comparable. Among genuine peers, UMW sits at the better end of the regional public liberal-arts category.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Mary Washington (this school) | 71 | $20,667 | $60,613 |
| William & Mary | 91 | $19,096 | $73,490 |
| SUNY Old Westbury | 71 | $11,282 | $58,526 |
| University of Arkansas Grantham | 69 | $8,370 | $63,496 |
| Christopher Newport University | 64 | $23,015 | $60,509 |
| Westfield State University | 63 | $16,721 | $57,346 |
Who Thrives Here
UMW fits academically prepared Virginia residents who want a small (3,566 enrollment) public liberal-arts environment without the cost burden of a private SLAC. Pell rate is 21.1%, suggesting a more middle-class than working-class student body. Outcomes are strongest for computer science, nursing, and mathematics graduates; humanities and arts majors face debt-to-earnings ratios above 0.7 and lower D-grade ROI outcomes. The state-employee feeder relationships with federal Fredericksburg-area agencies and the DC corridor are a quiet advantage.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
University of Mary Washington offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $20,667 per year leads to $82,668 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $60,613 a decade out. The payback period of 8.7 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
The data highlights several strengths: high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $20,500 against $60,613 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.