63

Westfield State University

Westfield, Massachusetts · Public · 81.4% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 63/100 · Fair Value

Westfield State University earns a 63 ROI score (Fair Value)--solidly in mid-tier territory and stronger than most regional public peers in this batch. The composite is held up by a 0.334 earnings premium (sub-score 73) and 80.1% three-year repayment rate (sub-score 71)--Massachusetts's higher wage levels and strong labor market drive the earnings advantage. In-state tuition is $12,179 with average net price of $16,721 and total four-year cost around $66,884. Median earnings of $37,500 at six years climb to $57,346 at ten--strong long-run growth reflecting the Springfield/Hartford/Boston metro reach. Median debt of $22,457 produces a $238/month payment, a 0.599 debt-to-earnings ratio, and a 9.3-year payback period (sub-score 66). The completion rate of 54.4% (sub-score 49) is the principal weakness--less than half of the cohort finishes within 150% of normal time. For Massachusetts in-state students who finish, the math works clearly.

Payback Period
9.3 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$16,721
$66,884 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$57,346
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.60
$22,457 median debt vs first-year salary

Westfield State University

63
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
73(0.33x)
Payback Period
66(9.3 yr)
Debt / Earnings
51(0.60)
Completion Rate
49(54%)
Repayment Rate
71(80%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$12,179/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$18,259/yr
Average net price$16,721/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$66,884
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$57,346
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$37,500
Median debt at graduation$22,457
Estimated monthly loan payment$238
Estimated payback period9.3 years
6-year graduation rate54.4%
Undergraduate enrollment3,615

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Westfield State University is $12,179/year ($18,259/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $16,721/year, or roughly $66,884 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,751/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,286/year.

The median graduate leaves with $22,457 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $238 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $57,346 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.60 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$10,751
$30,001 - $48,000$11,517
$48,001 - $75,000$14,199
$75,001 - $110,000$18,201
$110,001+$23,286

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families at $0-$30,000 pay $10,751 net (~$43K over four years) and $30,001-$48,000 pay $11,517. Total four-year cost in this bracket is genuinely affordable. Pell plus MASSGrant and other state aid does meaningful work. Many low-income students will graduate with debt well below the $22,457 median. The math is workable here.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

$48,001-$75,000 households pay $14,199 and $75,001-$110,000 pay $18,201. Total four-year cost ranges $57K-$73K. Bracket structure rises smoothly through tiers (no inversions). For middle-income Massachusetts families, this is a defensible value play--especially for students aiming at nursing, CS, business, or criminal justice careers in the regional economy.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $23,286 (~$93K over four years). At that price, Westfield State competes with UMass Amherst (stronger outcomes, slightly higher cost) and other Massachusetts state universities. High-income families typically choose Westfield State for fit, location, or specific programs over headline ROI.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Westfield State University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Criminal Justice and Corrections$67,363C
Liberal Arts and Sciences$51,730D
Psychology$54,484D
Business Administration and Management$66,889C
Teacher Education$51,049D
Registered Nursing$93,248B+
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$55,828D
Communication and Media Studies$56,349D
Biology$64,904C
Social Work$55,699D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing posts a B+ grade with 61 graduates. First-year earnings of $81,136 climb to $93,248 by year four against $26,900 debt (0.332 ratio). The Boston/Springfield/Hartford hospital systems drive these strong figures, and Massachusetts nursing wages are among the highest in the country. This is the clearest high-confidence ROI path at Westfield State.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal justice is by far the largest program at 143 graduates with a C grade. First-year earnings of $42,228 grow to $67,363 by year four against $24,422 debt (0.578 first-year ratio). Massachusetts state and municipal law-enforcement salaries are nationally elite, and the year-four earnings recovery reflects that. Solid C-grade for a non-STEM track.

Computer Science

Computer science delivers a B grade with 12 graduates: $66,349 first-year earnings climb to $95,932 by year four against $27,000 debt (0.407 ratio). The cohort is small but Massachusetts tech employers (especially those with Springfield/Hartford operations or remote-friendly Boston-area firms) absorb graduates well. Strong outcome for prepared students.

Business Administration and Management

Business management enrolls 82 graduates with a C grade. First-year earnings of $41,862 rise to $66,889 by year four against $26,000 debt (0.621 first-year ratio). Reasonable mid-tier outcomes; Hartford insurance and Boston financial services markets support graduates well.

Psychology

Psychology pulls 84 graduates with a D grade. First-year earnings of $31,179 against $27,000 debt yields a 0.866 ratio. As at most schools, the credential under-earns the cost without graduate school. Year-four earnings of $54,484 suggest substantial graduate-school finish among the cohort. Plan the pathway clearly.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$37,500
+$2,500 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$57,346
+$22,346 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$22,346
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment74.7%52.0%
3-year repayment80.1%62.0%
5-year repayment76.9%68.0%
7-year repayment81.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
54.4%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate81.4%
Enrollment3,615
Pell Grant recipients33.0%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$11,555

Westfield State admits 81.4% of applicants. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported in current Scorecard data, consistent with the school's test-optional admissions posture (most Massachusetts state universities went fully test-optional in recent cycles). The 54.4% completion rate is consistent with a school that admits a wide preparation range. Prepared in-state students with clear majors finish at materially higher rates than the headline number.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Among peers, Westfield State's 63 ROI is roughly comparable to Bridgewater State University and Fitchburg State University--all three are Massachusetts state universities with similar profiles. UW-River Falls and SUNY Plattsburgh share the small-public regional profile but tend to have weaker earnings outcomes due to lower-wage labor markets. Vermont State University is similar. Within Massachusetts, Westfield State is mid-pack against Bridgewater and Fitchburg; UMass campuses deliver stronger outcomes but at higher cost.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Westfield State University (this school)
63
$16,721$57,346
University of Wisconsin-River Falls
66
$14,054$54,458
Bridgewater State University
59
$16,383$57,466
State University of New York at Plattsburgh
59
$17,156$56,403
Fitchburg State University
58
$14,262$53,874
Vermont State University
55
$18,212$50,331

Who Thrives Here

Westfield State fits Western Massachusetts in-state students--especially those from the Pioneer Valley, Springfield area, and the broader I-91 corridor. Pell rate of 33% reflects a working-to-middle-class student body. Enrollment of 3,615 keeps things mid-sized. The strongest individual outcomes cluster in nursing (B+ grade, 61 graduates), computer science (B), information science, criminal justice (143 graduates per cohort, the largest program), and business. Liberal-arts (124 grads), psychology (84 grads), and teacher education (78 grads) cohorts face structurally weaker ROI despite the modest cost.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Westfield State University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $16,721 per year leads to $66,884 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $57,346 a decade out. The payback period of 9.3 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Median debt of $22,457 against $57,346 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.