State University of New York at Plattsburgh
Plattsburgh, New York · Public · 78.4% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 59/100 · Below Average Value
SUNY Plattsburgh is a public comprehensive university in upstate New York, enrolling 3,769 students and earning an overall ROI score of 59 — Below Average Value. The in-state tuition of $9,035 is low in absolute terms, but the average net price of $17,156 — which exceeds sticker tuition — indicates that room, board, and living expenses add substantially to the cost of attendance, particularly for a residential campus in a rural location. The estimated four-year total cost of $68,624 is the relevant comparison baseline. Median six-year earnings of $34,800 and a payback period of 9.7 years reflect the earnings constraints of a small regional campus whose graduates largely serve upstate New York and Vermont labor markets. Ten-year median earnings of $56,403 show meaningful earnings growth, but the long payback horizon means graduates spend most of their first decade recovering the investment. The 59% completion rate and 70% repayment rate at three years are below SUNY system averages, suggesting some structural retention challenges. The 41% Pell Grant rate indicates a moderate-to-high need student population. Registered Nursing is the strongest program with first-year earnings of $76,152 (B+ grade). Accounting, Business Administration, and Management Information Systems all earn C+ grades. Psychology, with 80 graduates, earns a D grade with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.789. Communication Disorders Sciences earns an F grade.
State University of New York at Plattsburgh
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $9,035/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $18,945/yr |
| Average net price | $17,156/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $68,624 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $56,403 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $34,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $21,196 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $225 |
| Estimated payback period | 9.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 58.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 3,769 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at State University of New York at Plattsburgh is $9,035/year ($18,945/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,156/year, or roughly $68,624 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,400/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,611/year.
The median graduate leaves with $21,196 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $225 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $56,403 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.61 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $9,400 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $12,121 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $17,076 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $17,655 |
| $110,001+ | $24,611 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Low-income students (families under $30,000) pay approximately $9,400 annually at net price — close to in-state tuition, indicating limited institutional grant supplementation for this group. Over four years, the total cost is roughly $37,600. This is accessible relative to private alternatives, but the 9.7-year payback period means even low-cost borrowing takes a full decade to recover. Students in this band should target nursing or business programs with higher earnings trajectories and minimize total borrowing.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income students ($30,001–$75,000) pay between $12,121 and $17,076 annually — a range that reflects modest institutional aid and the cost-of-attendance impact of room and board in Plattsburgh's residential model. At $48,000–$68,000 over four years, the total cost is competitive for a four-year residential public institution. The payback period remains nearly a decade at median earnings, and students in lower-earning programs will take longer. Nursing and MIS graduates will recover costs faster.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Higher-income families ($75,001 and above) pay $17,655–$24,611 annually — approaching full cost of attendance for higher earners. At $71,000–$98,000 over four years, Plattsburgh's financial value proposition relative to more accessible SUNY campuses or in-state alternatives weakens for families without financial need aid. At this price, students should compare SUNY Plattsburgh's specific program offerings and residential environment directly against SUNY New Paltz, SUNY Oswego, and other comparable campuses before committing.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at State University of New York at Plattsburgh with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Accounting | $70,109 | C+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $70,499 | C+ |
| Psychology | $50,673 | D |
| Teacher Education | $55,996 | - |
| Registered Nursing | $92,095 | B+ |
| Biology | $67,359 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $58,331 | D |
| Radio, Television, and Digital Communication | $45,121 | D |
| Marketing | $69,684 | C+ |
| Social Work | $59,925 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing earns a B+ grade with first-year median earnings of $76,152 and four-year earnings of $92,095. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.335 is well-controlled. With 56 graduates, the cohort is statistically meaningful. New York state's broad healthcare market, combined with proximity to Vermont and the Montreal area, creates multiple regional placement corridors for Plattsburgh nursing graduates. Nursing is the clearest high-return program at the institution and a primary reason to consider SUNY Plattsburgh at this price point.
Accounting
Accounting earns a C+ grade with first-year median earnings of $51,243 and four-year earnings of $70,109. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.519 is moderate. With 116 graduates, this is one of Plattsburgh's highest-volume programs with reliable statistical signal. Accounting graduates who obtain CPA licensure can access the broader New York state and national accounting labor market, meaningfully expanding their earning opportunity beyond the local campus region. At $17,156 net price, accounting is a defensible investment if the student pursues professional credentialing.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration earns a C+ grade with first-year earnings of $41,410 and four-year earnings of $70,499. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.549 is moderate. With 109 graduates, this is a large, statistically robust cohort. Business graduates from Plattsburgh primarily enter the regional upstate New York economy in management, retail, finance, and public sector roles. The four-year earnings of $70,499 indicate meaningful long-run earnings growth above the $34,800 institutional median, suggesting business graduates outperform the average Plattsburgh alumnus.
Psychology
Psychology earns a D grade with first-year earnings of $29,147 and four-year earnings of $50,673. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.789 indicates significant debt relative to early wages. With 80 graduates, this is a high-confidence cohort. Psychology graduates who do not pursue graduate study face the structural earnings limitations common across the undergraduate psychology labor market. Students planning on graduate education in counseling, clinical, or school psychology should carefully model total cost across both the undergraduate and graduate degree before committing to this pathway at Plattsburgh.
Management Information Systems
Management Information Systems earns a C+ grade with first-year earnings of $50,232 and four-year earnings of $85,677. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.494 is manageable. With 16 graduates, the cohort is small and should be treated directionally. The four-year earnings figure of $85,677 significantly exceeds the $68,624 four-year cost estimate — one of Plattsburgh's stronger documented program-level returns. MIS graduates who move to downstate New York or other major metro markets may see even stronger earnings than the regional median captures.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 64.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 69.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 67.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 71.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 78.4% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 540-610 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 540-640 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 22-28 |
| Enrollment | 3,769 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 40.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,116 |
SUNY Plattsburgh admits 78% of applicants, with SAT scores of 540–610 math and 540–640 reading, and ACT of 22–28. The accessible admissions profile serves a range of academic backgrounds, with particular strength in students who value the smaller SUNY campus experience over the larger flagship alternatives. Nursing applicants should note that program capacity is limited and admission to the major is competitive even within the broader university admissions context.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
SUNY Plattsburgh's peer set includes CUNY Bernard M. Baruch College, Westfield State University, and Northeastern Illinois University. Among SUNY campuses, Plattsburgh's smaller residential character and rural location distinguish it from the larger urban SUNY options. Relative to Baruch College — a CUNY campus with dramatically stronger earnings outcomes driven by New York City market access — Plattsburgh's regional context produces a materially lower earnings premium. Among comparable small comprehensive public universities in the Northeast, Plattsburgh's 59 overall ROI score reflects adequate but below-average financial outcomes, with nursing and business as the primary positive differentiators.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| State University of New York at Plattsburgh (this school) | 59 | $17,156 | $56,403 |
| CUNY Bernard M Baruch College | 92 | $3,033 | $75,971 |
| CUNY Brooklyn College | 81 | $3,103 | $60,752 |
| Westfield State University | 63 | $16,721 | $57,346 |
| Northeastern Illinois University | 56 | $14,109 | $52,234 |
| Vermont State University | 55 | $18,212 | $50,331 |
Who Thrives Here
SUNY Plattsburgh fits New York State residents seeking an affordable residential college experience in a smaller campus setting near the Adirondacks and the Canadian border. The institution is well-suited for students pursuing nursing, business, or accounting who plan to work in the upstate New York or Vermont regional economy. Students choosing Plattsburgh for its outdoor environment or lifestyle appeal should understand that the Below Average Value score is partly driven by the rural labor market context — limited employer density near campus constrains starting wages relative to downstate or urban SUNY campuses. Program selection is critical to managing the 9.7-year payback period.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for State University of New York at Plattsburgh is mixed. At $17,156 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $56,403 ten years after entry - a payback period of 9.7 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $21,196 against $56,403 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.