Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
Bend, Oregon · Public · 63.1% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 73/100 · Fair Value
OSU-Cascades scores 73 (Fair Value) — a middling result for a small public branch campus in Bend, Oregon. The school's core weakness is completion: only 55.6% of students graduate, one of the lower rates in the Oregon university system. Median 6-year earnings of $42,700 are unremarkable, and the 7.3-year payback is longer than the main OSU campus. Median debt of $21,221 with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.497 is a concern when nearly half of students are not finishing the degree. The 1,044-student enrollment makes this a small campus with limited program breadth — but engineering graduates consistently hit $70,000-$85,000 at year one, which is the school's strongest ROI argument.
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $13,566/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $37,356/yr |
| Average net price | $18,048/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $72,192 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $64,010 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $42,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $21,221 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $225 |
| Estimated payback period | 7.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 55.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,044 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Oregon State University-Cascades Campus is $13,566/year ($37,356/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,048/year, or roughly $72,192 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,497/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,478/year.
The median graduate leaves with $21,221 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $225 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $64,010 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.50 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $11,497 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $11,716 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $16,694 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $20,055 |
| $110,001+ | $24,478 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $11,497 net per year — about $46,000 over four years assuming a four-year completion, which is uncertain given the 55.6% completion rate. The aid model provides meaningful reduction from the $18,048 average net price for low-income students. However, students who borrow and don't finish face $21,221 median debt with no degree, which is the central risk at this school.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $16,694 net and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $20,055 — approaching the full net price. For middle-income families whose student enters engineering or CS, the payback is workable. For social science or humanities tracks, the payback period stretches considerably.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families over $110,000 pay $24,478 net per year — about $98,000 over four years. At $42,700 median six-year earnings, the ROI is marginal unless the student enters a high-earnings track. Engineering and CS graduates can justify this cost; general business and humanities graduates have a harder case.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Oregon State University-Cascades Campus with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Science | $121,405 | B+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $73,660 | C+ |
| Psychology | $57,650 | D |
| Mechanical Engineering | $93,740 | B |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $57,451 | D |
| Biology | $47,221 | D |
| Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services | $53,109 | D |
| Environmental/Natural Resources Management and Policy | $52,730 | D |
| Health/Medical Preparatory Programs | $55,245 | C |
| Electrical Engineering | $105,359 | B+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Science
Computer Science is the campus's highest-earning program with 35 graduates, $85,376 year-one earnings, and $121,405 at year four. Debt-to-earnings of 0.305 (ROI grade B+) with $26,000 median debt is acceptable against those earnings. CS graduates from OSU-Cascades access Oregon's tech labor market including Bend's growing remote-work and technology sector. The relatively small cohort size means individual employer relationships matter.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering graduates 10 students per year with $68,686 year-one earnings and $93,740 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.359 (ROI grade B) reflects $24,666 median debt — manageable against those earnings. The OSU Cascades engineering programs share curriculum and reputation with the main Corvallis campus, which helps graduates compete for regional manufacturing and energy employers.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (16 graduates) earns $47,555 at year one and $73,660 at year four, but the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.520 (ROI grade C+) with $24,738 median debt is mediocre. The seven-year payback at average earnings is uncomfortable at this net price. Business graduates who target management roles in Central Oregon's hospitality and outdoor industry economy will find local demand, though the earnings ceiling is lower than tech fields.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology (8 graduates) earns $29,860 at year one with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.810 (ROI grade D) and $24,201 median debt. Year-one earnings in physical therapy, fitness, and health coaching are weak, and graduates typically need advanced degrees to reach meaningful earnings. Kinesiology at this price point is a poor near-term financial bet without a clear graduate school plan.
Environmental/Natural Resources Management and Policy
Environmental/Natural Resources Management (5 graduates) is the worst performer in the data: $39,422 year-one earnings, $52,730 at year four, but a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.873 (ROI grade D) and $34,429 median debt — the highest debt load at this school. Entry-level environmental jobs in Oregon pay modestly and graduate school is frequently required for advancement. The financial case for this program at OSU-Cascades is weak.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 69.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 76.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 72.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 79.4% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 63.1% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 538-648 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 605-670 |
| Enrollment | 1,044 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 27.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $11,502 |
A 63.1% acceptance rate puts OSU-Cascades in moderately selective territory, not open-access. The SAT ranges (538-648 Math, 605-670 Reading) indicate the school expects functional college-readiness. Admission is not a barrier for most applicants, but the campus's small size means limited cohort diversity.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
OSU-Cascades' listed peers include Eastern Oregon University, Oregon Institute of Technology, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry, and St. Mary's College of Maryland. Oregon Tech (OIT) is a closer functional peer — it also focuses on applied engineering with strong employment outcomes and a lower completion risk. OSU-Cascades has a better brand in the labor market than Eastern Oregon University, but weaker completion and narrower program breadth than OIT. For students committed to engineering in Central Oregon, OSU-Cascades is defensible; for general students, the peer set offers better alternatives.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oregon State University-Cascades Campus (this school) | 73 | $18,048 | $64,010 |
| Oregon Institute of Technology | 83 | $15,706 | $72,273 |
| St. Mary's College of Maryland | 73 | $18,441 | $60,110 |
| University of New Hampshire College of Professional Studies Online | 72 | $10,864 | $66,479 |
| SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry | 71 | $18,952 | $55,763 |
| Eastern Oregon University | 43 | $17,148 | $50,112 |
Who Thrives Here
OSU-Cascades admits 63.1% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 538-648 Math and 605-670 Reading. The campus serves students who want to stay in the Bend/Central Oregon area, value smaller class sizes, or want the Oregon State degree without the Corvallis campus. The 27.4% Pell rate suggests a mixed-income student body. Students who know they want engineering, CS, or business and can't or won't move to Corvallis will find this a functional option. Students who need campus social infrastructure, a wide program menu, or competitive athletics will find it lacking.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $18,048 per year leads to $72,192 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $64,010 a decade out. The payback period of 7.3 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates.
Median debt of $21,221 against $64,010 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.