61

Kean University

Union, New Jersey · Public · 75.9% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 61/100 · Fair Value

Kean University, a comprehensive regional public in Union, NJ, scores 61 out of 100 and lands in Fair Value tier. Kean is one of New Jersey's largest public universities by enrollment (11,433) and serves a heavily Pell-eligible (47.9%) urban population with a strong working-class identity. The cost stack is genuinely affordable: in-state tuition $14,299, net price $12,447, total 4-year cost $49,788. Median 6-year earnings of $38,000 climb to $57,237 at year 10, payback period is 8.5 years, and debt-to-earnings is 0.612. Median debt is $23,250. The earnings premium subscore of 86 is notably high, driven by Kean's strong nursing, computing, and education pipelines feeding into the NY-NJ metropolitan labor market. The drag on the score is the 46.6% completion rate and the 63.3% three-year repayment rate, both of which reflect the population mix: many Kean students work full-time and commute, which depresses graduation and repayment metrics that assume traditional full-time enrollment patterns. For students who finish, Kean is one of the better-value publics in the Northeast.

Payback Period
8.5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$12,447
$49,788 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$57,237
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.61
$23,250 median debt vs first-year salary

Kean University

61
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
86(0.45x)
Payback Period
72(8.5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
49(0.61)
Completion Rate
31(47%)
Repayment Rate
23(63%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$14,299/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$22,446/yr
Average net price$12,447/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$49,788
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$57,237
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$38,000
Median debt at graduation$23,250
Estimated monthly loan payment$246
Estimated payback period8.5 years
6-year graduation rate46.6%
Undergraduate enrollment11,433

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Kean University is $14,299/year ($22,446/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $12,447/year, or roughly $49,788 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $7,374/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $20,110/year.

The median graduate leaves with $23,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $246 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $57,237 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.61 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$7,374
$30,001 - $48,000$7,859
$48,001 - $75,000$12,136
$75,001 - $110,000$20,146
$110,001+$20,110

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $7,374 net, one of the lowest figures in this batch. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $7,859, very similar. For Pell-eligible students, Kean's effective cost is largely covered by Pell plus TAG (New Jersey's state grant), leaving minimal net cost. This is a genuinely strong access proposition for working-class New Jersey families.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $12,136 and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $20,146, a meaningful step-up. Middle-income families face the steepest aid cliff between these two brackets. The $20K bracket is still reasonable against in-state public alternatives, but the discount curve favors the lowest-income brackets significantly.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $20,110 net, very slightly less than the $75-$110K bracket ($20,146). This is a marginal inverted-bracket flag, likely reflecting sample composition rather than policy. High-income families pay close to the middle-bracket figure, with no major additional premium pricing.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Kean University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Psychology$51,052D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$65,332C
Biology$61,291D
Criminal Justice and Corrections$58,644C
Teacher Education$58,885C+
Communication and Media Studies$54,277D
Accounting$72,446C
Marketing$61,602C
Design and Applied Arts$56,666D
English Language and Literature$54,749D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Psychology

Psychology is Kean's largest program with 374 graduates, posting $31,475 in 1-year earnings and $51,052 at year four. The 0.794 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a D grade against $25,000 of debt. The pattern is the national psychology paradox at scale: huge undergraduate cohort, weak undergraduate-only earnings, and meaningful career payoff that depends on graduate work or licensure. Many Kean psychology graduates likely move into counseling, social work, or HR roles where progression compounds.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Admin graduates 249 students with $45,782 in 1-year earnings and $65,332 at year four. The 0.59 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a C grade against $27,018 of debt. This is a clean working-NJ-metro business pipeline: graduates enter operations, sales, and management roles in regional employers with steady wage progression. Debt is comfortably serviced and the 10-year curve points to mid-six-figure outcomes for the strong half of the cohort.

Biology

Biology graduates 192 students with $34,522 in 1-year earnings and $61,291 at year four. The 0.769 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a D grade. As at most schools, biology produces compressed first-year earnings followed by a sharp 4-year jump as graduates enter medical, dental, PA, nursing, or graduate biology pathways. Students should plan for additional credentialing; the bachelor's alone is not a strong terminal credential here.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education graduates 146 students with $54,447 in 1-year earnings and $58,885 at year four. The 0.496 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a C+ grade. Kean is one of New Jersey's largest teacher-pipeline schools, and the data reflects the strong starting salaries that NJ public-school districts offer. Debt of $27K is comfortably serviced on $54K of starting pay, and the step-and-lane curve compounds with master's-degree progression.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is Kean's standout ROI program: 30 graduates, $101,039 in 1-year earnings (highest first-year figure on this list), $96,821 at year four, and a 0.205 debt-to-earnings ratio earning an A grade. The unusual feature is that year-one earnings exceed year-four earnings, likely reflecting that the most recent grads benefit from current-year nursing-wage premiums that older cohorts did not capture. Debt of $20,750 against $101K starting is trivially serviceable.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$38,000
+$3,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$57,237
+$22,237 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$22,237
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment58.2%52.0%
3-year repayment63.3%62.0%
5-year repayment58.0%68.0%
7-year repayment63.8%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
46.6%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate75.9%
SAT Math (25th-75th)470-585
SAT Reading (25th-75th)460-565
Enrollment11,433
Pell Grant recipients47.9%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$10,488

Kean admits 75.9% of applicants, a moderately open-access posture. SAT mid-ranges of 470-585 in math and 460-565 in reading position Kean as a fit for academically average applicants from the New Jersey public-school system. ACT data is not reported. The 46.6% completion rate against the admit rate reflects the structural reality of an urban commuter university where life circumstances (work, family, transit time) compete with persistence as much as academic preparation does.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Kean's peer set is well-matched within the New Jersey publics. Rowan University is a comparable south Jersey public with stronger completion rates but similar earnings outcomes. Montclair State University (parent of Bloomfield) is the closest direct peer in size and mission. Empire State University in New York and Indiana University Indianapolis are large urban-public anchors. University of Idaho is a geographic outlier. Within the New Jersey public set, Kean's combination of low cost and strong nursing and IT earnings makes it one of the better ROI propositions, though Rowan and Stockton tend to score slightly higher.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Kean University (this school)
61
$12,447$57,237
Indiana University-Indianapolis
67
$11,668$55,198
Rowan University
66
$22,408$59,988
Empire State University
61
$11,676$54,080
University of Idaho
59
$14,831$54,670
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
50
$28,014$61,415

Who Thrives Here

Kean fits New Jersey commuter students with a clear pre-professional target (nursing, teaching, accounting, IT) who would benefit from a low-cost public option that places into the NYC-NJ metro labor market. With 11,433 students and a 47.9% Pell rate, the campus is large, diverse, and economically working-class. Strong fits are students with at least moderate academic preparation, a defined major, and the ability to manage commuter university dynamics. Weaker fits are students seeking a traditional residential experience or specialized humanities focus where Kean's data shows weaker outcomes.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Kean University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $12,447 per year leads to $49,788 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $57,237 a decade out. The payback period of 8.5 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows a 46.6% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $23,250 against $57,237 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.