77

Worcester State University

Worcester, Massachusetts · Public · 88.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 77/100 · Strong Value

Worcester State University earns a 77 ROI score in the Strong Value tier -- a solid result for a Massachusetts public university with in-state tuition of $11,786 and an average net price of $13,381. The 3,930-student school in Worcester admits 88% of applicants. Median earnings reach $41,000 six years out and $60,624 at ten years, with a 7.6-year payback period. The completion rate of 61.5% is a concern -- about 38% of enrolled students do not finish. Registered Nursing (62 graduates, $75K starting) and Biotechnology (16 graduates, $70K starting) are the strongest-performing programs. The school's low cost base means students with high-earning programs can still achieve reasonable returns despite modest starting salaries. About 30% of students receive Pell grants. Worcester's location in Massachusetts' second-largest city gives students access to the large Worcester healthcare and education job market.

Payback Period
7.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$13,381
$53,524 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$60,624
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.48
$19,500 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
77/100
CampusROI Score

Worcester State University scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

Worcester State University

77
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
88(0.48x)
Payback Period
79(7.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
78(0.48)
Completion Rate
63(62%)
Repayment Rate
62(77%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$11,786/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$17,866/yr
Average net price$13,381/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$53,524
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$60,624
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$41,000
Median debt at graduation$19,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$207
Estimated payback period7.6 years
6-year graduation rate61.5%
Undergraduate enrollment3,930

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Worcester State University is $11,786/year ($17,866/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $13,381/year, or roughly $53,524 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $8,793/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $19,679/year.

The median graduate leaves with $19,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $207 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $60,624 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.48 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$8,793
$30,001 - $48,000$9,629
$48,001 - $75,000$9,540
$75,001 - $110,000$13,658
$110,001+$19,679

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $8,793 per year at Worcester State -- about $35,000 for four years. This is among the most affordable options in Massachusetts for a four-year degree. The school's role in serving first-generation and working-class students is reflected in these numbers. Combined with strong nursing salaries, this is a viable path for low-income Massachusetts students targeting healthcare careers.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 30-48k bracket pays $9,629 per year and the 48-75k bracket pays $9,540 -- nearly identical and low. The 75-110k bracket rises to $13,658. The pricing structure is flat across middle-income ranges, which benefits all middle-income families. A family at $70,000 income pays about $9,540/year -- less than $40,000 total for a four-year degree.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $19,679 per year. For high-income Massachusetts families, this is an affordable option but one where the outcomes ceiling is modest. Median 10-year earnings of $60,624 and a 7.6-year payback suggest that high-income families may find better ROI at stronger state schools like UMass Amherst. Worcester State's value proposition is strongest for cost-constrained families.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Worcester State University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Psychology$57,244C
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$66,405C+
Criminal Justice and Corrections$65,588C
Biology$68,459C+
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions$63,505C
Teacher Education$52,337C+
Registered Nursing$92,133B
Liberal Arts and Sciences$55,273C+
Communication and Media Studies$50,511C
Sociology$47,754D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing (62 graduates) shows $75,249 one-year earnings and $92,133 at four years, with a 0.357 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B grade. Nursing salaries in Massachusetts are among the highest in the country due to strong labor market conditions, union contracts at major hospital systems, and high cost of living. Starting at $75K in Worcester while paying $13,381 average net price creates a strong return. The 0.357 debt ratio is manageable. This is the clearest high-value program at the school and the most financially defensible choice for students entering Worcester State.

Biotechnology

Biotechnology (16 graduates) shows $70,124 one-year earnings and $90,565 at four years, with a 0.315 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B+ grade. The Massachusetts Route 128 biotech corridor -- home to Moderna, Biogen, and dozens of biopharma companies -- creates strong demand for entry-level research associates and quality control scientists. A Worcester State biotechnology degree at $13,381 net price, landing graduates at $70K starting, is a financially sensible path for students interested in the life sciences. The small graduate cohort (16) means the school is not saturating the market.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration (144 graduates) is the school's largest program, showing $46,660 one-year earnings and $66,405 at four years, with a 0.491 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C+ grade. This is a middle-of-the-road outcome. Starting at $46.7K in Massachusetts is below the state's wage norms, but the program's low cost base ($13,381 average net price) keeps the debt ratio from becoming catastrophic. Four-year earnings near $66K show some progression. Business graduates here likely work in local Worcester and central Massachusetts businesses rather than Boston's financial and consulting firms. The credential is functional, not exceptional.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$41,000
+$6,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$60,624
+$25,624 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$25,624
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment73.6%52.0%
3-year repayment77.4%62.0%
5-year repayment71.6%68.0%
7-year repayment74.9%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
61.5%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate88.0%
SAT Math (25th-75th)493-618
SAT Reading (25th-75th)533-665
Enrollment3,930
Pell Grant recipients30.0%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$10,308

At 88% admission rate and broad SAT ranges (493-618 Math, 533-665 Reading), Worcester State is a non-selective public university. This data does not include ACT ranges.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Worcester State's listed peers include Bridgewater State and Fitchburg State -- comparable Massachusetts public universities. Comparing to national benchmarks: $41,000 six-year earnings are below the approximately $55,000 national average, but the low net price ($13,381) means the payback math still works reasonably. The 61.5% completion rate is below the national average of approximately 65% for four-year schools. Among Massachusetts public options, Worcester State is priced below UMass Amherst and delivers lower average earnings -- but for cost-constrained students targeting nursing or biotech, the program-level outcomes are competitive.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Worcester State University (this school)
77
$13,381$60,624
University of Wisconsin-Platteville
75
$16,032$61,760
Salisbury University
74
$17,743$61,515
SUNY Old Westbury
71
$11,282$58,526
Bridgewater State University
59
$16,383$57,466
Fitchburg State University
58
$14,262$53,874

Who Thrives Here

Worcester State admits with SAT 493-618 (Math) and 533-665 (Reading). The wide ranges and 88% admission rate reflect an accessible school serving first-generation and working-class Massachusetts students. About 30% receive Pell grants. Students who succeed here are often local, practical-minded, and focused on healthcare, education, or applied sciences. The campus completion rate (61.5%) signals that students need external support systems to finish.

Transfer Pathways

Worcester State has established articulation agreements with Massachusetts community colleges. Transfer students from MassBay, Quinsigamond, and other state community colleges can enter with junior standing in many programs. The school's accessible admission rate and low net price make it a practical transfer destination for Massachusetts community college students completing their associate degrees.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

Worcester State University delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $13,381 per year ($53,524 over four years), graduates earn a median of $60,624 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 7.6 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings.

Median debt of $19,500 against $60,624 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.