59

Willamette University

Salem, Oregon · Private Nonprofit · 77.1% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 59/100 · Below Average Value

Willamette University scores 59 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. Located in Salem, Oregon, with 1,592 students, Willamette is a small private liberal arts college with sticker tuition of $51,156 and net price of $25,121. Median 6-year earnings of $36,600 and a payback period of 11 years reflect the earnings profile typical of a selective Pacific Northwest liberal arts college. Completion rate is solid at 71.2% and the repayment rate of 83.6% is adequate. Median debt of $21,500 is moderate. The earnings premium of 0.218 is below average, meaning Willamette graduates earn roughly 22% more than workers without a college degree -- not a strong earnings differentiator. The strongest programs by Scorecard data are Physics (10 grads, B+, $89,506 yr4), Computer Science (5 grads, $80,077 yr1 -- tiny sample), Chemistry (13 grads, B+), and Economics (49 grads, B). The weakest are Biology (31 grads, D), Psychology (24 grads, D), Sociology (17 grads, D), and History (7 grads, D). Multiple programs have debt-to-earnings ratios above 0.80. Willamette's ROI challenge is structural: the net price is high relative to the regional Oregon employment market, and the liberal arts curriculum does not consistently produce high early-career earnings.

Payback Period
11 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$25,121
$100,484 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$56,911
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.59
$21,500 median debt vs first-year salary

Willamette University

59
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
47(0.22x)
Payback Period
56(11 yr)
Debt / Earnings
54(0.59)
Completion Rate
80(71%)
Repayment Rate
82(84%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$51,156/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$51,156/yr
Average net price$25,121/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$100,484
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$56,911
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$36,600
Median debt at graduation$21,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$228
Estimated payback period11 years
6-year graduation rate71.2%
Undergraduate enrollment1,592

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Willamette University is $51,156/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $25,121/year, or roughly $100,484 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,182/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $33,794/year.

The median graduate leaves with $21,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $228 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $56,911 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.59 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$16,182
$30,001 - $48,000$16,825
$48,001 - $75,000$18,225
$75,001 - $110,000$22,382
$110,001+$33,794

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $16,182 per year. Against $36,600 median 6-year earnings and an 11-year payback, the low-income case is workable only for students in science or economics tracks. Biology, psychology, and humanities at this price produce difficult repayment profiles. The 71.2% completion rate is solid but one in four enrollees does not graduate.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $18,225 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $22,382. At $22,382 for upper-middle-income families, the financial case requires program selection discipline. Economics and science track students can justify this cost; humanities track students face a challenging 11-year payback relative to peers at Oregon public universities.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The 110001-plus bracket pays $33,794 per year -- roughly $135,000 over four years. Against $36,600 median 6-year earnings and an 11-year payback, the financial case at full cost is weak by Scorecard metrics. High-income families choosing Willamette are prioritizing Salem's proximity to Portland, Pacific Northwest culture, and the residential liberal arts experience over financial optimization.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Willamette University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Economics$63,255B
International Relations$63,407C
Biology$45,197D
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$59,337B
Psychology$29,678D
Communication and Media Studies$70,412D
Natural Resources Conservation$54,657D
English Language and Literature$50,060C
Sociology$29,312D
Fine and Studio Arts$32,256-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Physics

Physics (10 graduates) reaches $89,506 at year four (no year-one figure), with a B+ grade (debt-to-earnings 0.257, median debt $22,989). Small sample size limits statistical reliability but the four-year figure is strong, reflecting physics graduates in technology, engineering, and research roles in Oregon and beyond. The debt ratio of 0.257 is well-managed.

Economics

Economics (49 graduates) earns $45,993 year one and $63,255 at year four, with a B grade (debt-to-earnings 0.424, median debt $19,500). Year-one earnings are the strongest reported for a humanities-adjacent program at Willamette. The debt ratio of 0.424 is manageable. Economics graduates likely enter Oregon finance, consulting, and government roles. The four-year progression is consistent with meaningful career advancement.

International Relations

International Relations (35 graduates) earns $35,162 year one and $63,407 at year four, with a C grade (debt-to-earnings 0.607, median debt $21,331). Year-one earnings are modest but the four-year jump to $63k is strong for a social science, suggesting IR graduates progress into government, NGO, or private sector international roles. The C grade reflects the structural gap between year-one IR salaries and debt.

Biology

Biology (31 graduates) earns $25,100 year one and $45,197 at year four, with a D grade (debt-to-earnings 0.991, median debt $24,870). Year-one earnings are poor and the debt-to-earnings ratio approaches 1.0 -- essentially a dollar of debt for every dollar earned. Biology at Willamette is a heavily pre-professional track; many graduates pursue graduate or professional school. Students taking on debt here for biology should factor in the additional debt load from medical or graduate school.

Psychology

Psychology (24 graduates) earns $29,678 year one (no year-four data), with a D grade (debt-to-earnings 0.827, median debt $24,547). Year-one earnings are weak relative to the debt load. Psychology at a small private with a $25,121 net price requires either graduate school advancement or significant career pivoting to reach financial stability. The repayment trajectory from this starting point is difficult.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$36,600
+$1,600 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$56,911
+$21,911 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$21,911
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment79.3%52.0%
3-year repayment83.6%62.0%
5-year repayment87.3%68.0%
7-year repayment90.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
71.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate77.1%
SAT Math (25th-75th)600-710
SAT Reading (25th-75th)640-730
ACT Composite (25th-75th)28-33
Enrollment1,592
Pell Grant recipients23.5%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$11,083

At 77.1%, Willamette is broadly accessible for a private liberal arts college. SAT 600-710 Math and 640-730 Reading is consistent with moderately selective small privates. ACT 28-33 composite. Admission is not a competitive barrier for most well-prepared applicants. Willamette evaluates academic preparation and fit with its liberal arts mission. Geographic diversity and demonstrated academic curiosity are factors in its holistic review.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Scorecard peers include George Fox University, Oklahoma City University, and University of Evansville. Willamette's ROI of 59 is above George Fox (ROI 57) and similar to other small Pacific Northwest private colleges. Among Oregon private colleges in this batch, Willamette's completion and repayment rates are stronger than most. The institution's challenge relative to peers is a $25,121 net price against $36,600 median earnings -- a structural difficulty it shares with many small liberal arts colleges outside elite tier endowment ranges.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Willamette University (this school)
59
$25,121$56,911
University of Evansville
58
$18,499$53,770
Oklahoma City University
58
$22,857$54,655
St. Francis College
57
$18,129$58,099
George Fox University
57
$31,679$59,761
New Hope Christian College-Eugene
22
$21,600$31,115

Who Thrives Here

Willamette admits 77.1% of applicants. SAT mid-ranges are 600-710 Math and 640-730 Reading; ACT 28-33. Enrollment of 1,592 is small. Pell grant rate of 23.6% indicates a primarily middle- and upper-income student body. Willamette is the oldest university in the Pacific Northwest and draws students who value a traditional residential liberal arts experience with proximity to Oregon state government (the campus is adjacent to the state capitol). Students with clear professional or pre-professional goals in science or business fare better by the data than those in humanities-heavy tracks.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Willamette University is mixed. At $25,121 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $56,911 ten years after entry - a payback period of 11 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

The data highlights several strengths: a 71.2% graduation rate, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $21,500 against $56,911 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.