Oklahoma City University
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma · Private Nonprofit · 77.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 58/100 · Below Average Value
Oklahoma City University earns a 58/100 ROI score and a Below Average Value tier, a result driven less by debt levels than by modest post-graduation earnings relative to its private-college sticker. Median earnings six years after entry sit at $40,700, climbing to $54,655 by year ten -- respectable but not strong enough to quickly outrun a $35,648 tuition and $22,857 net price. The 11.8-year payback period reflects that gap. The school's brighter spots are completion (64.9%, well above the national private-college average for non-flagship privates) and debt-to-earnings (0.512), with median federal debt of $20,835 keeping monthly payments around $221. Repayment performance is solid at 79% making progress three years out. The earnings-premium score is the weakest sub-score (46/100), and that's mostly a program-mix story: nursing graduates earn $72,980 a year out, but theatre, dance, and music graduates -- a meaningful share of OCU's degrees -- start in the $19K-$21K range and carry debt-to-earnings ratios above 1.2. The story here is that completion and aid-discounting work, but the dominant arts and music identity caps the school's aggregate earnings ceiling.
Oklahoma City University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $35,648/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $35,648/yr |
| Average net price | $22,857/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $91,428 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $54,655 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $40,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $20,835 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $221 |
| Estimated payback period | 11.8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 64.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,514 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Oklahoma City University is $35,648/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,857/year, or roughly $91,428 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,187/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $29,358/year.
The median graduate leaves with $20,835 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $221 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $54,655 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.51 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $15,187 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $18,079 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $20,511 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $26,803 |
| $110,001+ | $29,358 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 face a $15,187 net price -- the lowest bracket but still sizable for that income level. Across four years that's about $60,750 out of pocket or in loans. Pell-eligible students should layer in the $7,395 maximum federal grant and ask OCU's aid office about gap-filling institutional grants before committing.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The middle brackets pay $18,079 ($30K-$48K), $20,511 ($48K-$75K), and $26,803 ($75K-$110K). Aid scales reasonably across the lower middle but jumps sharply at the $75K threshold, where families lose most need-based eligibility while still facing private-college sticker. The $110K-plus bracket pays $29,358, $6,300 less than full sticker.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Households above $110,000 pay $29,358 -- a $6,290 institutional discount off the $35,648 sticker, mostly merit. Over four years that's $117,432 net. With median 10-year earnings of $54,655, the math works only if the student is in nursing or pursues a program where OCU's arts reputation creates a genuine earnings or career advantage.
Earnings by Major
Top 6 most popular majors at Oklahoma City University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $85,736 | B |
| Music | $35,621 | F |
| Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft | $41,540 | F |
| Dance | $34,105 | F |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $45,219 | D |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $45,199 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is the clear ROI winner at OCU. Graduates earn $72,980 one year out and $85,736 four years out, against a $27,093 median debt -- a 0.371 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B ROI grade. With 102 graduates, this is also the largest program by volume, meaning a meaningful share of OCU students get a strong outcome. The program effectively single-handedly pulls the school's aggregate earnings up; students in this track should view OCU as an above-average-value choice.
Music
Music graduates earn $18,784 one year out and $35,621 four years out, with $26,456 in median debt and a 1.408 debt-to-earnings ratio -- an F ROI grade. Fifty graduates per cohort means this is a significant slice of OCU's identity. The honest framing: a music degree from OCU is a credential for a vocation, not an economic upgrade. Students pursuing this path should minimize borrowing aggressively and have a clear plan.
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
Theatre graduates earn $20,696 one year out and $41,540 four years out, with $27,000 median debt and a 1.305 debt-to-earnings ratio. ROI grade: F. With 38 graduates per cohort, the program is large enough to materially drag down school-wide earnings figures. OCU's theatre reputation is real, but the financial math is brutal. Avoid borrowing more than $15,000 total.
Dance
Dance graduates earn $19,548 one year out and $34,105 four years out -- the lowest mid-career earnings of any tracked program at OCU. Median debt is $24,100 against a 1.233 debt-to-earnings ratio, F grade. The program's national reputation and conservatory-style training are genuine, but for purely economic decision-making this is a debt-financed passion choice.
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific
Subject-specific teacher education graduates earn $34,321 one year out, climbing to $45,219 by year four. Median debt is $26,000 with a 0.758 debt-to-earnings ratio -- a D grade. Oklahoma teacher salaries are nationally low, so the ROI here is structural rather than school-specific. PSLF is essential for anyone pursuing this combination.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 75.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 79.1% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 70.5% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 76.2% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 77.0% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 510-610 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 540-650 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 21-27 |
| Enrollment | 1,514 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 23.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,805 |
OCU is broadly accessible: 77% of applicants are admitted, with SAT mid-ranges of 510-610 math and 540-650 reading, and an ACT composite mid-range of 21-27. That selectivity profile maps to students in roughly the 50th-75th percentile nationally on standardized testing. The 64.9% completion rate is meaningfully higher than the typical open-admission private, suggesting the school does retain and graduate the prepared students it admits.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
OCU's peer set includes Oklahoma Wesleyan University, Southern Nazarene University, University of Evansville, Willamette University, and St. Francis College -- a mix of regional faith-affiliated privates and a stronger Pacific Northwest liberal-arts comparator (Willamette). Within that group, OCU's 58 ROI score lands in the middle: stronger than several open-admission regional privates on completion and debt management, but trailing Willamette on earnings premium. The arts-heavy identity differentiates OCU from peers like Southern Nazarene, where program mix skews more toward nursing and business and pulls aggregate earnings higher.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma City University (this school) | 58 | $22,857 | $54,655 |
| Willamette University | 59 | $25,121 | $56,911 |
| University of Evansville | 58 | $18,499 | $53,770 |
| St. Francis College | 57 | $18,129 | $58,099 |
| Southern Nazarene University | 55 | $22,084 | $54,951 |
| Oklahoma Wesleyan University | 51 | $28,358 | $59,841 |
Who Thrives Here
OCU is a small private (1,514 students) with a 23.9% Pell rate -- moderate socioeconomic diversity, not a heavy access mission. The fit profile is clearest for nursing students (graduates earn $72,980 one year out with a B ROI grade) and for arts students who genuinely want OCU's nationally recognized music, dance, and theatre programs and accept the earnings tradeoff knowingly. Students who would otherwise pursue generic business or general-studies degrees should price-compare against in-state Oklahoma publics, where the math is materially better.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Oklahoma City University is mixed. At $22,857 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $54,655 ten years after entry - a payback period of 11.8 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Median debt of $20,835 against $54,655 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.