University of Evansville
Evansville, Indiana · Private Nonprofit · 77.6% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 58/100 · Below Average Value
The University of Evansville earns a Below Average Value ROI score of 58 - reasonable but not exceptional for a small Indiana private. Tuition lists at $44,172 with heavy aid bringing net price to $18,499 and four-year cost to $73,996. The school's strengths show in completion (64.5%, scoring 68) and repayment (81.5%, scoring 75) - students finish, then meaningfully pay down their loans. Median earnings six years out are modest at $40,700, growing to $53,770 by year ten. Payback period of 11.4 years is reasonable, and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.605 against $24,606 median debt is workable. The program data tells the real story: Evansville has serious STEM and health programs (mechanical engineering, civil engineering, nursing, allied health, accounting all earn B grades) that produce strong outcomes, paired with weak liberal arts programs (drama earns an F). As of 2024-2025 Scorecard data, Evansville works well for students who choose its strong professional programs and struggle for those who don't. The institution-wide average mostly reflects this bimodal program distribution.
University of Evansville
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $44,172/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $44,172/yr |
| Average net price | $18,499/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $73,996 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $53,770 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $40,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $24,606 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $261 |
| Estimated payback period | 11.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 64.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,539 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Evansville is $44,172/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,499/year, or roughly $73,996 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $14,451/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,936/year.
The median graduate leaves with $24,606 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $261 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $53,770 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.60 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $14,451 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $12,347 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $13,711 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $20,735 |
| $110,001+ | $24,936 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $14,451 - higher than middle-income families pay at this school, an inverted pattern worth flagging. Four-year cost approaches $58,000. For Pell-eligible students entering engineering or nursing, the math works. The aid formula favoring middle-income suggests Evansville's discounting is yield-driven rather than purely need-based.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($30,001-$48,000) get the best deal at $12,347 - notably below both lower and higher brackets. Four-year cost just under $50,000, an excellent price for a private with serious engineering programs. The brackets show genuine inversion across the lowest two tiers; the middle-income value here is the standout.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Higher-income families ($110,001+) pay $24,936 - a substantial discount off the $44,172 sticker but still meaningful. Four-year cost approaches $100,000. For full-pay families targeting the school's engineering or pre-health pipelines, the value is defensible; for liberal arts pursuits, it's hard to justify versus state flagship alternatives.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Evansville with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $80,773 | B |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $63,830 | C |
| Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft | $45,838 | F |
| Mechanical Engineering | $85,851 | B |
| Accounting | $74,569 | B |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $53,964 | C+ |
| Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment | $75,673 | B |
| Marketing | $68,363 | - |
| Civil Engineering | $80,532 | - |
| Finance and Financial Management | $61,531 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is Evansville's largest professional program with 39 graduates earning $71,066 in year one rising to $80,773 by year four. Median debt of $27,000 yields a healthy 0.38 ratio and B ROI grade. The program leverages strong tri-state (Indiana, Kentucky, Illinois) healthcare demand. Among the school's best financial bets and a clear standout program.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering graduates 19 students annually with first-year earnings of $66,553 climbing to $85,851 by year four. Median debt of $25,010 produces a 0.376 ratio and B ROI grade. Evansville's engineering school has strong ties to regional manufacturing - particularly Toyota Indiana operations. Excellent program-level value.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology graduates 33 students annually with first-year earnings of $34,809 against $24,031 debt - a 0.69 ratio and C ROI grade. Earnings climb to $63,830 by year four, suggesting graduates ultimately enter PT, OT, or athletic training careers requiring graduate study. The bachelor's-only economics are weak; this is a pre-professional pathway.
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
Drama graduates 20 students annually with first-year earnings of just $23,407 against $23,727 debt - a 1.014 ratio (debt exceeds annual earnings) and F ROI grade. Earnings recover to $45,838 by year four but never reach a level that justifies the borrowing. Despite Evansville's strong theatre reputation, the financial reality is harsh. Students should explore lower-cost training options or treat the degree as a passion investment, not a financial one.
Accounting
Accounting graduates 18 students annually with first-year earnings of $55,891 climbing to $74,569 by year four. Median debt of $22,340 - among the lowest in the program lineup - produces a 0.4 ratio and B ROI grade. Strong Midwest accounting-firm and corporate-finance placements support the wages. A reliable financial choice within the Evansville lineup.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 78.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 81.5% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 83.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 83.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 77.6% |
| Enrollment | 1,539 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 24.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,723 |
Evansville admits 77.6% of applicants - moderately selective for a small private. SAT and ACT data are not reported, common at test-optional institutions. The healthy 64.5% completion rate suggests Evansville selects well enough that most enrolled students finish, and the 81.5% repayment rate further suggests graduates are well-prepared for the workforce. Lack of test data is the main transparency gap; prospective students should ask about cohort academic profiles.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Evansville's peers include Anderson University-IN, Bethel University-IN, Oklahoma City University, Willamette University, and St. Francis College. Within this group Evansville's 58 score is mid-pack - Willamette typically scores higher on the strength of west-coast tech-market earnings, while Anderson and Bethel score lower. Evansville's STEM emphasis distinguishes it from purely liberal-arts peers, which materially boosts the score.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Evansville (this school) | 58 | $18,499 | $53,770 |
| Willamette University | 59 | $25,121 | $56,911 |
| Oklahoma City University | 58 | $22,857 | $54,655 |
| St. Francis College | 57 | $18,129 | $58,099 |
| Bethel University | 34 | $18,610 | $48,860 |
| Anderson University | 32 | $25,021 | $48,899 |
Who Thrives Here
Evansville fits students specifically targeting its engineering, nursing, or accounting programs - the institution's clear strengths. Enrollment of 1,539 means small classes and personal attention. Pell rate of 24.5% is moderate-low. The data is sharp on fit: choose mechanical engineering (B), nursing (B), or accounting (B) and the financial math works; choose drama (F) or kinesiology (C) and it doesn't. Students drawn to performance arts should weigh the alternatives carefully.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for University of Evansville is mixed. At $18,499 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $53,770 ten years after entry - a payback period of 11.4 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
The data highlights several strengths: high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $24,606 against $53,770 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.