57

Wichita State University

Wichita, Kansas · Public · 94.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 57/100 · Below Average Value

Wichita State University is a public institution in Wichita, Kansas, enrolling about 10,780 undergraduates. In-state tuition runs $9,684, and average net price is $13,194 — one of the more affordable entry points in the region. Despite the low cost, WSU earns a Below Average Value ROI score of 57, constrained primarily by a 51% completion rate and a 70.5% repayment rate. Median six-year earnings of $38,900 are solid but payback stretches to 11.7 years at the institutional average. However, WSU's engineering and technology programs tell a different story: electrical, mechanical, aerospace, and computer science graduates earn $60,000–$95,000 within four years against manageable debt levels. Wichita's identity as an aviation and manufacturing hub creates direct pipeline opportunities for engineering and aerospace graduates that few regional publics can match.

Payback Period
11.7 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$13,194
$52,776 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$51,532
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.53
$20,500 median debt vs first-year salary

Wichita State University

57
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
69(0.31x)
Payback Period
51(11.7 yr)
Debt / Earnings
68(0.53)
Completion Rate
41(51%)
Repayment Rate
41(71%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$9,684/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$19,869/yr
Average net price$13,194/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$52,776
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$51,532
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$38,900
Median debt at graduation$20,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$217
Estimated payback period11.7 years
6-year graduation rate51.0%
Undergraduate enrollment10,780

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Wichita State University is $9,684/year ($19,869/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $13,194/year, or roughly $52,776 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,734/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $19,184/year.

The median graduate leaves with $20,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $217 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $51,532 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.53 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$9,734
$30,001 - $48,000$9,696
$48,001 - $75,000$13,564
$75,001 - $110,000$16,893
$110,001+$19,184

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay about $9,734 net — nearly matching in-state tuition and among the lowest net prices in this dataset. At that cost, even median earnings of $38,900 at six years produce a reasonable payback window. Engineering or nursing students from low-income families can achieve genuinely transformative ROI at WSU's price point.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $30,001–$75,000 band pays $9,696–$13,564. Middle-income students get exceptional cost efficiency. The 51% completion rate is the main risk: students who withdraw still carry debt without the degree premium. Choosing a high-employment program and engaging with academic support services reduces attrition risk.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Above $75,000 families pay $16,893–$19,184. At those levels, WSU remains affordable compared to private alternatives. Higher-income families should weigh WSU's program-specific strengths against out-of-state flagship alternatives if their student's target field has stronger outcomes elsewhere.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Wichita State University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Teacher Education$47,389C
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$63,852C+
Registered Nursing$75,784B
Psychology$42,690D
Mechanical Engineering$89,074B+
Accounting$69,696B
Liberal Arts and Sciences$43,452-
Criminal Justice and Corrections$51,305D
Biology$56,959D
Computer Science$97,335B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer and Information Sciences

WSU's top-graded program earns an A ROI, with 31 graduates earning $64,287 in year one, $81,265 at four years, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of just 0.24 against $15,450 in median debt. At a $13,194 net price, this is a compelling value for Kansas students seeking tech careers.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering graduates 79 students earning $68,018 in year one and $89,074 by year four with a B+ grade and 0.32 debt-to-earnings ratio. Wichita's aerospace manufacturing corridor — home to major aviation employers — provides exceptional co-op and placement opportunities for ME graduates.

Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering

Aerospace Engineering graduates 54 students at $61,526 initially, growing to $83,057 by year four. A 0.36 debt-to-earnings ratio earns B. WSU's proximity to Wichita's aviation industry gives this program an authentic employer pipeline that significantly enhances real-world ROI beyond what the data can capture.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is WSU's largest reported program at 125 graduates. Year-one earnings reach $63,301 and $75,784 at four years. A 0.44 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a B grade. Given Kansas's health-care demand, nursing graduates have strong regional employment prospects and stable pay trajectories.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education is WSU's most common program at 239 graduates, but earns a C ROI grade: $43,764 in year one, $47,389 at four years, and a 0.69 debt-to-earnings ratio. The in-state cost keeps this manageable versus national averages, and Kansas shortage designations may provide loan forgiveness pathways worth modeling.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$38,900
+$3,900 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$51,532
+$16,532 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$16,532
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment64.6%52.0%
3-year repayment70.5%62.0%
5-year repayment61.8%68.0%
7-year repayment67.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
51.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate94.0%
SAT Math (25th-75th)435-630
SAT Reading (25th-75th)470-610
ACT Composite (25th-75th)17-25
Enrollment10,780
Pell Grant recipients30.6%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,205

Wichita State admits 94% of applicants with a broad ACT range of 17–25. No standardized test is required for admission, making it accessible to a wide student population. Students should apply early to secure merit-based scholarships, particularly for the engineering college, where departmental awards can significantly reduce the already-low net price.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Against Emporia State, Fort Hays State, and the University of Alabama at Birmingham, WSU has a stronger engineering infrastructure and aviation industry tie than most regional peers. Its completion rate of 51% is a shared challenge across this peer set. UAB edges WSU on completion and median earnings, making it a benchmark for comparison on overall institutional value.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Wichita State University (this school)
57
$13,194$51,532
University of Alabama at Birmingham
55
$18,749$54,501
Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania
53
$15,699$52,416
Fort Hays State University
52
$12,569$48,928
East Texas A&M University
51
$11,841$50,296
Emporia State University
44
$16,261$47,601

Who Thrives Here

WSU is an especially strong choice for students targeting engineering, aerospace, or computer science who want affordable, industry-connected training. The nearly open admissions rate of 94% means acceptance is accessible; the differentiation happens in program selection and persistence. Students in business administration, social work, or health sciences face more modest returns. WSU's applied-research culture and industry partnerships with aviation companies are meaningful advantages for technically oriented students.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Wichita State University is mixed. At $13,194 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $51,532 ten years after entry - a payback period of 11.7 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Areas of concern include a 51.0% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $20,500 against $51,532 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.