41

Webster University

Saint Louis, Missouri · Private Nonprofit · 86.2% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 41/100 · Poor Value

Webster University lands in Poor Value tier with an ROI score of 41, weighed down by a punishing 15.6-year payback period and a weak earnings premium subscore of 28. Sticker tuition is $31,750, modest for a private nonprofit, but average net price still hits $27,047 per year ($108,188 over four years), and the income-based pricing barely flexes for low-income families. Median 10-year earnings of $50,876 are notably soft against $23,000 in median debt, producing a 0.602 debt-to-earnings ratio and a 66.4% repayment rate that suggests roughly a third of borrowers struggle to make progress on principal. The 64.4% completion rate is the only respectable metric in the score breakdown. Webster's arts-heavy program portfolio (theatre, film, design, graphic communications) drags overall outcomes down significantly, with several majors producing F ROI grades. The school works for specific niches but the headline numbers are a warning for general-purpose enrollees.

Payback Period
15.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$27,047
$108,188 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$50,876
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.60
$23,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Webster University

41
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
28(0.15x)
Payback Period
36(15.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
50(0.60)
Completion Rate
68(64%)
Repayment Rate
30(66%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$31,750/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$31,750/yr
Average net price$27,047/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$108,188
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$50,876
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$38,200
Median debt at graduation$23,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$244
Estimated payback period15.6 years
6-year graduation rate64.4%
Undergraduate enrollment2,304

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Webster University is $31,750/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $27,047/year, or roughly $108,188 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $22,359/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $31,314/year.

The median graduate leaves with $23,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $244 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $50,876 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.60 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$22,359
$30,001 - $48,000$22,083
$48,001 - $75,000$27,257
$75,001 - $110,000$29,315
$110,001+$31,314

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $22,359 per year, only modestly less than full-pay sticker. Over four years that's about $89,400 in out-of-pocket cost. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket actually pays slightly less ($22,083), a mild inversion likely caused by aid formula quirks at very low incomes. With median 10-year earnings of $50,876, low-income students face a difficult financial path even with the largest available aid package.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $27,257 and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $29,315, totaling $109,000-$117,300 over four years. Combined with median earnings that crawl from $38,200 at year six to $50,876 at year ten, middle-income families face the worst risk-reward ratio at Webster. The 15.6-year payback period is materially worse than at most public alternatives.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households over $110,000 pay $31,314 per year, essentially full sticker. Four-year cost runs around $125,300 and the median earnings outcomes provide no real recovery path. Affluent families paying near sticker should treat Webster as a program-specific decision (e.g. its conservatory or film programs) rather than a general-purpose investment.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Webster University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$62,567C
Film/Video and Photographic Arts$35,407F
Psychology$48,689C+
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft$39,604F
Computer Science$66,113-
Design and Applied Arts$40,397F
Biology$56,671C
Education, General$45,411D
Communication and Media Studies$45,012C
Graphic Communications$40,168-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is Webster's largest program with 100 graduates and earns a C ROI grade. First-year earnings of $45,119 grow to $62,567 by year four, but $28,093 in median debt and a 0.623 debt-to-earnings ratio leave graduates carrying meaningful financial pressure. The earnings trajectory is acceptable for the field but the debt load is on the higher end among the school's bachelor's programs.

Film/Video and Photographic Arts

Film/Video earns an F ROI grade with 39 graduates. First-year earnings of $19,071 are alarmingly low, and four-year earnings of $35,407 are well below the threshold for a comfortable repayment posture. Median debt of $23,700 and a 1.243 debt-to-earnings ratio mean graduates owe more than they earn annually a full four years out, the math here simply does not work for federal-loan-funded students.

Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft

Drama/Theatre earns an F grade with 29 graduates and the worst debt-to-earnings ratio on campus at 1.972. First-year earnings of $13,182 reflect the harsh economic reality of theatre careers, and even four-year earnings of $39,604 are no match for $26,000 in median debt. Webster's conservatory has artistic prestige but the financial outcomes for typical graduates are punishing on borrowed money.

Psychology

Psychology earns a C+ ROI grade with 30 graduates. Four-year earnings of $48,689 and a 0.532 debt-to-earnings ratio against $25,889 in median debt put psychology in the middle of Webster's program ROI ranking. Like most psychology programs nationally, the bachelor's-only earnings ceiling is modest and the strongest outcomes come from graduates pursuing master's or doctoral training.

Design and Applied Arts

Design and Applied Arts earns an F ROI grade with 24 graduates. First-year earnings of $20,257 and four-year earnings of $40,397 against $25,550 in median debt produce a 1.261 debt-to-earnings ratio, students owe more than 125% of annual earnings. Like Webster's other creative arts programs, the financial outcomes for federal-loan-funded students are difficult to defend.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$38,200
+$3,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$50,876
+$15,876 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$15,876
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment58.5%52.0%
3-year repayment66.4%62.0%
5-year repayment64.1%68.0%
7-year repayment71.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
64.4%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate86.2%
SAT Math (25th-75th)530-650
SAT Reading (25th-75th)580-660
ACT Composite (25th-75th)18-25
Enrollment2,304
Pell Grant recipients28.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,218

Webster admits 86.2% of applicants, putting it firmly in the access-oriented category. SAT mid-50% bands are 530-650 math and 580-660 reading, with ACT composites between 18 and 25. The wide and relatively low SAT/ACT ranges combined with a near-open-admission rate help explain the 64.4% completion rate, while academically prepared students at the top of the band tend to graduate at meaningfully higher rates than the institutional average suggests.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Webster's peer set is unusual, including Avila University and Felician University (small Catholic privates with similar Pell rates) alongside religious-track institutions like United Talmudical Seminary and UTA Mesivta of Kiryas Joel. Among the conventional peers, Webster's $50,876 ten-year earnings sit roughly in line with Avila and Felician, while its 15.6-year payback is meaningfully worse than peer averages. Mission University, another Christian-affiliated peer, also tracks similarly on cost but with stronger completion. Webster's relative weakness is not unique within the peer set but the absolute numbers are concerning.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Webster University (this school)
41
$27,047$50,876
Avila University
51
$16,053$52,773
Felician University
40
$40,045$57,602
Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joel
39
$4,156$31,853
United Talmudical Seminary
36
$6,640$25,113
Mission University
15
$21,383$38,641

Who Thrives Here

With 2,304 students and a 28.8% Pell rate, Webster is a small-to-mid private with strong arts and media programs but weak overall ROI. The school fits students committed to the arts (theatre, film, design) who understand the financial math going in and are choosing Webster for program quality rather than ROI. For business, education, and biology students, the value proposition is much weaker than at Missouri's public alternatives. The 86.2% admit rate makes Webster broadly accessible but the underlying outcomes data argues for caution outside its niche programs.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Webster University. With a net cost of $27,047 per year and median graduate earnings of only $50,876 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 15.6 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $23,000 against $50,876 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.