University of Wisconsin-Parkside
Kenosha, Wisconsin · Public · 75.4% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 51/100 · Below Average Value
UW-Parkside scores 51 (Below Average Value) — a weak result for a Wisconsin public institution. The 40.4% completion rate is the primary driver of the poor score — fewer than half of entering students earn a degree. Median 6-year earnings of $32,900 and an 11.6-year payback period compound the problem. Net price of $11,772 and in-state tuition of $8,270 are low, which is why the school doesn't score worse. Computer Science ($64,354 year-one, B grade) and Health Professions Residency Programs ($67,130 four-year, B+ grade) are the strongest programs. Drama/Theatre Arts (19 graduates) carries an F grade with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.067. Psychology (87 graduates) earns $29,952 year-one and carries a D grade. The repayment rate of 66.3% at year three suggests that a third of borrowers are not making progress on their loans. UW-Parkside serves the Kenosha-Racine corridor between Milwaukee and Chicago — a labor market with real opportunities — but the institution's 40.4% completion rate indicates significant structural challenges in student retention and support.
University of Wisconsin-Parkside
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $8,270/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $17,429/yr |
| Average net price | $11,772/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $47,088 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $51,129 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $32,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $20,492 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $217 |
| Estimated payback period | 11.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 40.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,844 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Wisconsin-Parkside is $8,270/year ($17,429/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $11,772/year, or roughly $47,088 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $7,425/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $17,917/year.
The median graduate leaves with $20,492 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $217 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $51,129 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.62 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $7,425 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $7,592 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $11,241 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $15,071 |
| $110,001+ | $17,917 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $7,425 net price per year — about $29,700 over four years. At $32,900 median 6-year earnings and 11.6-year payback, the financial case is weak even at this low cost. The 40.4% completion rate is the core problem — students who don't finish carry debt without credentials. At $7,425 per year, that debt is modest, but the credential gap is permanent. Low-income students in this market should weigh the UW-Milwaukee, MATC, or other regional options carefully.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-75,000 bracket pays $11,241 per year; the $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $15,071. These prices are low but the completion rate concern applies across all income brackets. Middle-income families choosing Parkside for specific IT or accounting programs will find defensible outcomes. General business and social science students face weak returns.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning over $110,000 pay $17,917 per year. The case for a high-income family choosing UW-Parkside over UW-Whitewater, UW-Milwaukee, or UW-Madison is limited unless there are specific geographic or program reasons. The financial metrics at this price are adequate for IT and accounting but weak overall.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Wisconsin-Parkside with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $46,647 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $54,156 | C+ |
| Health Professions, Residency Programs | $67,130 | B+ |
| Biology | $60,928 | D |
| Communication and Media Studies | $53,923 | D |
| Accounting | $64,177 | B+ |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $55,240 | D |
| Marketing | $62,014 | C+ |
| Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft | $37,110 | F |
| English Language and Literature | $34,689 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Science
Computer Science earns $64,354 year-one and $89,495 year-four with a B ROI grade (debt-to-earnings 0.407). The Scorecard does not report graduate counts for this program. Year-one earnings are strong for a regional public and reflect the Chicago-Milwaukee IT labor market. Median debt of $26,189 is elevated. Computer Science is the strongest financial program at Parkside and likely the best case for enrollment at this institution.
Accounting
Accounting (28 graduates) earns $47,648 year-one and $64,177 year-four with a B+ ROI grade (debt-to-earnings 0.310). Median debt of $14,760 is low — one of the lowest at the institution — producing a clean debt ratio. Year-one earnings of $47,648 reflect entry-level accounting placement in the Kenosha-Milwaukee market. The B+ grade is UW-Parkside's second-strongest ROI outcome by grade.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice (50 graduates) earns $42,342 year-one and $54,156 year-four with a C+ ROI grade (debt-to-earnings 0.490). Median debt of $20,745 is moderate. Year-one earnings of $42,342 reflect law enforcement and corrections entry-level placement in the southeastern Wisconsin region. The C+ grade means the return is adequate but not strong — students who complete face manageable debt service.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 58.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 66.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 59.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 62.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 75.4% |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 17-25 |
| Enrollment | 2,844 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 35.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,388 |
A 75.4% admission rate and ACT 17-25 mid-range confirm this is an accessible institution. Net price ranges from $7,425 (lowest bracket) to $17,917 (highest) — low and appropriate for the market it serves. Despite the low price, the 40.4% completion rate means many students take on debt without earning credentials. The low-income net price of $7,425 is reasonable, but the low completion rate suggests that retention challenges affect all income groups.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
UW-Parkside's peer group includes UW-Whitewater, UW-Eau Claire, SUNY Fredonia, Southeastern Oklahoma State, and Wayne State College. Among UW system campuses, Parkside's 40.4% completion rate is significantly below system norms — UW-Whitewater completes 58.9%, UW-Eau Claire completes above 60%. The school's proximity to the Chicago-Milwaukee corridor should theoretically support stronger outcomes, but the retention challenge persists. Students comparing Parkside to UW-Whitewater should note that Whitewater's business school and higher completion rate typically make it the stronger financial choice.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Wisconsin-Parkside (this school) | 51 | $11,772 | $51,129 |
| University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire | 72 | $16,550 | $58,561 |
| University of Wisconsin-Whitewater | 64 | $14,158 | $55,356 |
| SUNY at Fredonia | 51 | $15,897 | $54,247 |
| Southeastern Oklahoma State University | 48 | $8,039 | $45,079 |
| Wayne State College | 46 | $15,360 | $47,075 |
Who Thrives Here
UW-Parkside admits 75.4% of applicants; SAT data is not reported, ACT mid-range is 17-25. At 2,844 students, it is one of the smaller UW campuses. Pell rate of 35% reflects a predominantly first-generation and lower-income student body. The school's location between Chicago and Milwaukee creates proximity to major employers but also competition for students who might commute to larger institutions. Students who need flexible scheduling, regional affordability, and vocational focus in IT, health, or business may find Parkside adequate, but the completion rate is a serious signal about institutional effectiveness.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for University of Wisconsin-Parkside is mixed. At $11,772 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $51,129 ten years after entry - a payback period of 11.6 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include a 40.4% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $20,492 against $51,129 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.