51

SUNY at Fredonia

Fredonia, New York · Public · 77.7% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 51/100 · Below Average Value

SUNY Fredonia scores 51 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. The institution's aggregate ROI is weighed down by a 50.2% completion rate, a 10.6-year payback period, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.737 -- each metric in the lower-half range for this data set. In-state tuition is $8,831, but net price reaches $15,897 after fees, making total cost meaningful relative to the $32,900 median 6-year earnings. Median debt of $24,250 is high relative to those earnings. The program breakdown is stark: Computer and Information Sciences ($88,991 year-four, ROI grade B+) and Information Science ($77,409 year-four) are outliers on the high end. Most of the high-enrollment programs -- Teacher Education (69 graduates, D grade), Drama/Theatre Arts (54 graduates, F grade), Music (36 graduates, F grade), Design and Applied Arts (32 graduates, F grade), and Psychology (69 graduates, D grade) -- are in the D to F range. The arts-heavy program mix defines Fredonia's identity but also explains much of its weak aggregate ROI. Business Administration (68 graduates, $44,089 year-one, C grade) is the largest moderate-ROI program.

Payback Period
10.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$15,897
$63,588 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$54,247
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.74
$24,250 median debt vs first-year salary

SUNY at Fredonia

51
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
67(0.30x)
Payback Period
58(10.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
23(0.74)
Completion Rate
39(50%)
Repayment Rate
57(76%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$8,831/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$19,771/yr
Average net price$15,897/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$63,588
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$54,247
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$32,900
Median debt at graduation$24,250
Estimated monthly loan payment$257
Estimated payback period10.6 years
6-year graduation rate50.2%
Undergraduate enrollment2,755

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at SUNY at Fredonia is $8,831/year ($19,771/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,897/year, or roughly $63,588 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,395/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $20,743/year.

The median graduate leaves with $24,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $257 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $54,247 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.74 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$9,395
$30,001 - $48,000$11,327
$48,001 - $75,000$16,116
$75,001 - $110,000$16,302
$110,001+$20,743

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 bracket pays $9,395 per year at SUNY Fredonia -- modest in absolute terms. But at $32,900 median 6-year earnings and a 50.2% completion rate, the risk is significant. Low-income students who do not complete are left with debt and no credential. The 0.737 debt-to-earnings ratio suggests borrowers as a group are struggling with repayment relative to their earnings.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $16,116 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $16,302 -- nearly twice the low-income bracket. At $16,000+ per year, the economic case becomes narrower for students in lower-earning programs. Middle-income families in western New York should compare Fredonia against other SUNY campuses (Buffalo, Geneseo, Oswego) where similar cost structures pair with different program mixes.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The 110001-plus bracket pays $20,743 -- the highest in the schedule. Out-of-state students or high-income in-state families paying this amount face a 10.6-year payback against $32,900 median earnings. This is an unfavorable ratio unless the student is in CS, information science, or a specific business track. Arts students at this income level should consider whether an out-of-state arts conservatory with a stronger credential might be more cost-effective at the same price.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at SUNY at Fredonia with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$53,292D
Psychology$47,043D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$58,133C
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft$39,770F
Teacher Education$49,763D
Music$45,794F
Design and Applied Arts$43,087F
Special Education and Teaching$55,441C+
Criminal Justice and Corrections$53,149D
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$55,155D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer and Information Sciences

Computer and Information Sciences shows $88,991 year-four earnings with a B+ ROI grade and debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.303 against $27,000 median debt. Graduate count is not reported by Scorecard for this cohort. Year-one earnings are also not reported. The 4-year figure suggests strong outcomes relative to the institutional average. Tech graduates from Fredonia likely enter Buffalo and regional NY markets, or remote-eligible roles nationally.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is Fredonia's largest reported program at 68 graduates, earning $44,089 year-one and $58,133 year-four (ROI grade C, debt-to-earnings 0.582, median debt $25,648). The C grade reflects middle-of-road outcomes against a meaningful debt load. Graduates entering regional business roles in western New York face a tighter labor market than in major metro areas, which depresses earnings relative to debt service.

Music

Music earns an F grade at Fredonia: 36 graduates, $21,524 year-one, $45,794 year-four, debt-to-earnings 1.254 with $27,000 median debt. Debt exceeds year-one earnings by 25%. Fredonia has a well-regarded music conservatory within the SUNY system, and students who pursue music here are making a deliberate career choice. But the financial math is unambiguous: year-one earnings of $21,524 with $27,000 in debt is a tight starting position.

Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft

Drama/Theatre earns an F grade at Fredonia: 54 graduates, $20,453 year-one, $39,770 year-four, debt-to-earnings 1.32 with $27,000 median debt. This is the worst ROI ratio among high-enrollment programs at the institution. Students pursuing theatre here are trading financial return for professional training in a specialized field. The 4-year trajectory to $39,770 is gradual; the early-career financial stress is real.

Teacher Education, Subject-Specific

Teacher Education (69 graduates) earns a D grade: $36,276 year-one, $53,292 year-four, debt-to-earnings 0.744 with $27,000 median debt. New York teacher salaries are above the national average after several years of experience, but year-one earnings of $36,276 in a high-cost state make early-career repayment difficult. Students should research starting salaries in their target districts before committing.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$32,900
-$2,100 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$54,247
+$19,247 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$19,247
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment71.6%52.0%
3-year repayment75.9%62.0%
5-year repayment76.3%68.0%
7-year repayment80.1%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
50.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate77.7%
SAT Math (25th-75th)570-690
SAT Reading (25th-75th)590-680
ACT Composite (25th-75th)23-28
Enrollment2,755
Pell Grant recipients38.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,123

At 77.7% admission, SUNY Fredonia is broadly accessible. Test score ranges (SAT 570-690 Math, 590-680 Reading; ACT 23-28) describe a middle-range academic preparation profile. Admission is not competitive, but program completion is the actual risk: 50.2% of enrolled students do not finish within 150% of normal time. Students should ask about program-specific completion rates, not just institutional averages.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

SUNY Fredonia's peers include CUNY Baruch, CUNY Brooklyn College, University of Wisconsin-Parkside, Southeastern Oklahoma State, and Wayne State College. Among SUNY peers, Fredonia occupies a niche as the system's arts-focused campus. Its 51 ROI score places it below the midpoint for regional publics. CUNY Baruch in the same peer set has a significantly stronger ROI profile driven by business programs in NYC. Students choosing between SUNY campuses should compare completion rates and program mix, not just tuition.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
SUNY at Fredonia (this school)
51
$15,897$54,247
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College
92
$3,033$75,971
CUNY Brooklyn College
81
$3,103$60,752
University of Wisconsin-Parkside
51
$11,772$51,129
Southeastern Oklahoma State University
48
$8,039$45,079
Wayne State College
46
$15,360$47,075

Who Thrives Here

SUNY Fredonia admits 77.7% of applicants. SAT mid-ranges are 570-690 Math and 590-680 Reading; ACT composite 23-28. Enrollment is 2,755 students on a residential campus in western New York. Pell grant rate of 38.8% reflects significant financial need in the student body. Students who arrive intending to study music, theatre, or arts should understand that these programs produce F-grade ROI at Fredonia's price point -- a deliberate trade-off between career passion and financial return.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for SUNY at Fredonia is mixed. At $15,897 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $54,247 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10.6 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Areas of concern include a 50.2% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn.

Median debt of $24,250 against $54,247 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.