University of St Francis
Joliet, Illinois · Private Nonprofit · 65.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 82/100 · Strong Value
University of St. Francis (USF) in Joliet, Illinois scores 82 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale -- a result driven primarily by strong earnings premiums (sub-score 92) and a 6.6-year payback period. Sticker tuition is $38,110, but the net price drops to $13,006, and the lowest income bracket pays just $5,584 net -- an aid model that meaningfully lowers the financial barrier. Median 6-year earnings are $47,100 and 10-year earnings are $63,926. Completion rate of 66.8% is solid for a small private with a broad access mission. Median debt is $21,079 with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.448. Health and administrative programs anchor the best outcomes: Health and Medical Administrative Services (68 graduates, $83,104 year-one, ROI grade B+) is the highest-earning program at year one, while Registered Nursing (122 graduates, $75,811 year-one, $87,383 year-four, ROI grade B) carries the most volume. Accounting (ROI grade B+, debt-to-earnings 0.267) and Human Resources Management ($90,495 year-four) round out the upper tier. Psychology earns a C grade. At $13,006 average net price and a 6.6-year payback, USF offers a competitive ROI profile for a small Illinois private, particularly for students in health, nursing, and business.
University of St Francis scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
University of St Francis
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $38,110/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $38,110/yr |
| Average net price | $13,006/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $52,024 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $63,926 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $47,100 |
| Median debt at graduation | $21,079 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $223 |
| Estimated payback period | 6.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 66.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,223 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of St Francis is $38,110/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $13,006/year, or roughly $52,024 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $8,547/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $20,192/year.
The median graduate leaves with $21,079 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $223 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $63,926 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.45 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $8,547 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $5,584 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $10,749 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $11,311 |
| $110,001+ | $20,192 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 30001-48000 bracket pays $5,584 net price per year at USF -- the lowest in the income schedule, below even the 0-30000 bracket ($8,547). At $5,584 annually, a four-year degree costs under $23,000 total in net price. Against $47,100 median 6-year earnings and a 6.6-year payback, this is a genuinely strong financial case for lower-middle-income students. The aid model here appears to actively reward this bracket.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $10,749 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $11,311. These figures represent solid middle-income value at a $38,110 sticker school -- net price is less than 30% of sticker for middle-income families. At $10,749-$11,311 per year and median earnings of $47,100, the economics work for students who complete the degree, particularly in nursing and health administration.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The 110001-plus bracket pays $20,192 per year -- roughly $81,000 over four years. At a 6.6-year payback and $47,100 median earnings, this is viable for students entering nursing or health administration. For students in lower-earning majors like psychology or teacher education, the payback against $80,000+ total cost is considerably longer. High-income families should run major-specific numbers rather than relying on the aggregate.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of St Francis with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $87,383 | B |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | $79,421 | B+ |
| Psychology | $42,474 | C |
| Biology | $58,363 | C+ |
| Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment | $50,600 | C+ |
| Human Resources Management | $90,495 | - |
| Teacher Education | $48,353 | C+ |
| Finance and Financial Management | $53,525 | - |
| Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods | $68,599 | C+ |
| Marketing | $61,119 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Health and Medical Administrative Services
Health and Medical Administrative Services is USF's highest year-one earner: 68 graduates, $83,104 at year one, $79,421 at year four, debt-to-earnings 0.339 (ROI grade B+). The slight drop from year one to year four likely reflects a mix of graduates entering different healthcare administration roles. Median debt of $28,135 is moderate against strong starting salaries. This program sits at the intersection of healthcare and business administration, producing graduates positioned for hospital and clinic management roles.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is USF's largest program at 122 graduates, with $75,811 year-one and $87,383 year-four earnings (ROI grade B, debt-to-earnings 0.405). Median debt of $30,700 is above the institutional average but justified by the earnings trajectory. Illinois nursing salaries support these figures. The volume -- 122 graduates -- gives this program's outcomes more statistical reliability than smaller cohorts.
Accounting
Accounting earns a B+ ROI grade at USF: 12 graduates, $76,680 year-four earnings, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.267 (one of the lowest on campus). Year-one earnings are not reported by Scorecard for this cohort. Median debt of $20,500 is low. The small cohort limits reliability, but the direction is positive -- accounting graduates from a CPA-track program typically see year-one earnings near the reported year-four figure as they pass licensing exams.
Psychology
Psychology earns a C grade at USF: 28 graduates, $42,474 year-four earnings, debt-to-earnings 0.605, median debt $25,681. Year-one earnings are not reported by Scorecard. The C grade reflects the gap between psychology near-term earnings and the debt load carried by graduates. Students interested in psychology who plan graduate or clinical training should model total cost including graduate school before committing.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 68.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 74.5% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 67.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 73.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 65.3% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 510-610 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 520-610 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 20-32 |
| Enrollment | 1,223 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 39.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,272 |
At 65.3% admission rate, USF accepts a majority of applicants. The SAT and ACT ranges are broad enough that students across a wide preparation spectrum are enrolled. Admission is not a significant filter here; the more important question is whether a student will complete the program and whether their chosen major's earnings support the net price. For health programs specifically, the completion and licensing pathway matters more than the admission rate.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
USF's peer schools include Augustana College, Drake University, Rockhurst University, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, and Stonehill College. Among meaningful comparables, Drake (ROI not listed here) is a larger private in Iowa with similar tuition levels. Rockhurst (Jesuit, Kansas City) is the closest mission peer. USF's 82 ROI score and 6.6-year payback are competitive for this segment of small Midwest Catholic privates. Its net price of $13,006 is notably lower than many peers in this cohort at similar sticker prices, reflecting an aggressive aid model for lower-income students.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of St Francis (this school) | 82 | $13,006 | $63,926 |
| Drake University | 81 | $29,127 | $71,901 |
| Stonehill College | 80 | $33,016 | $77,745 |
| Rockhurst University | 78 | $25,884 | $67,102 |
| Augustana College | 67 | $22,736 | $62,971 |
| School of the Art Institute of Chicago | 21 | $49,790 | $40,151 |
Who Thrives Here
USF admits 65.3% of applicants. SAT mid-ranges are 510-610 Math and 520-610 Reading; ACT composite 20-32. The wide ACT spread (20-32) reflects a student body with genuine range in academic preparation. Enrollment is 1,223 -- a small campus with a Franciscan Catholic mission. Pell grant rate of 39.3% indicates meaningful low-income enrollment. Students who thrive in small cohorts with personal faculty attention, and who are targeting health-related or business careers, fit this institution's model well.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
University of St Francis delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $13,006 per year ($52,024 over four years), graduates earn a median of $63,926 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.6 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings.
Median debt of $21,079 against $63,926 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.