Stonehill College
Easton, Massachusetts · Private Nonprofit · 66.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 80/100 · Strong Value
Stonehill College scores 80 (Strong Value) — a strong result for a Catholic liberal arts college near Boston, anchored by a 6.4-year payback, a 76.0% completion rate, and a 91.1% seven-year repayment rate. At $57,490 sticker tuition and $33,016 net price, Stonehill is not cheap, but the outcomes justify the cost better than most comparable private colleges. Median six-year earnings of $50,800 — solid for a liberal arts institution — reflect the Boston labor market premium and a program mix that emphasizes business, accounting, finance, and health administration. Accounting (24 graduates, $67,512 year one) and Finance (45 graduates, $58,832 year one) lead the earnings table. The strong repayment rate confirms graduates are paying down loans reliably.
Stonehill College scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
Stonehill College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $57,490/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $57,490/yr |
| Average net price | $33,016/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $132,064 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $77,745 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $50,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 6.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 76.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,528 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Stonehill College is $57,490/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $33,016/year, or roughly $132,064 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $23,605/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $37,147/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $77,745 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.49 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $23,605 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $25,053 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $26,357 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $31,059 |
| $110,001+ | $37,147 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-$30,000 income bracket pays $23,605 per year — a high net price for this bracket, though the absolute number is within range for students receiving maximum federal aid. The 17.1% Pell rate suggests Stonehill's financial aid model is less robust for low-income students than many peer institutions. Low-income students should run the net price calculator and compare against UMass Dartmouth or Bridgewater State before committing.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $26,357 and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket rises to $31,059 per year. For middle-income families, Stonehill's 6.4-year payback period means a student who graduates in business, accounting, or finance recoups the cost within a reasonable timeframe. Students in lower-earning fields face a much longer payback at these net prices.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000 or more pay $37,147 per year — $148,588 over four years. At this price, the strong repayment rate (91.1%) and 76% completion rate suggest most students who commit do pay down their debt. Finance and accounting graduates clearly justify this cost; humanities and social science students face a more ambiguous financial case.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Stonehill College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $63,957 | C |
| Political Science and Government | $64,957 | C |
| Finance and Financial Management | $93,693 | B |
| Marketing | $76,511 | C+ |
| Teacher Education | $49,884 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $79,796 | B |
| Biology | $81,361 | C |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | $31,215 | D |
| Accounting | $94,984 | B |
| Communication and Media Studies | $70,618 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Accounting
Accounting (24 graduates) earns $67,512 year one and $94,984 year four with a B-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.400 and $27,000 median debt. This is Stonehill's highest year-one earning program. Boston-area accounting firms provide strong placement, and the four-year figure of $94,984 reflects CPA advancement and corporate accounting career progression. Accounting is the top financial performer at Stonehill.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance (45 graduates) earns $58,832 year one and $93,693 year four with a B-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.442 and $26,000 median debt. The Boston financial services sector — State Street, Fidelity, Liberty Mutual — creates genuine placement opportunities for Stonehill finance graduates. The four-year figure approaching $94k reflects career advancement into portfolio management, investment analysis, and corporate finance roles.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (36 graduates) earns $57,898 year one and $79,796 year four with a B-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.435 and $25,197 median debt. Solid outcomes for a small Catholic liberal arts business program. The proximity to Boston's diverse employer base means Stonehill business graduates are not limited to the Easton regional market. Year-one wages are strong relative to the debt burden.
Psychology
Psychology (94 graduates) is Stonehill's largest program by graduate count and earns $37,460 year one and $63,957 year four with a C-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.667. This is better than the D-grade outcomes common at many comparable private colleges for psychology, reflecting the Boston labor market pulling more graduates into higher-earning adjacent roles. Students who complete graduate or clinical programs drive the four-year figure upward.
Political Science and Government
Political Science (55 graduates) earns $40,928 year one and $64,957 year four with a C-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.611 and $25,000 median debt. These are respectable outcomes for a political science program at a private liberal arts college. The Boston metro area provides access to government, lobbying, law firm, and policy organization roles that elevate the earnings trajectory above what a rural campus would produce.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 84.6% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 87.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 88.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 91.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 66.3% |
| Enrollment | 2,528 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 17.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,720 |
Stonehill admits 66.3% of applicants; no SAT or ACT data is reported, indicating test-optional or test-blind policy. The 66.3% rate reflects meaningful but not extreme selectivity — this is a step above open-access and a step below highly selective. Students with solid academic records and interest in the Catholic liberal arts environment are well-positioned. The test-optional policy makes Stonehill accessible to students who are stronger on GPA and other dimensions.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Stonehill's peers include American International College, Amherst College, Drake University, St. John Fisher University, and Bryant University. Amherst (highly selective, exceptional outcomes) is an outlier in this peer set. Bryant University (ROI 84) is a stronger-ROI business-focused peer in Rhode Island. Drake University serves a Midwestern liberal arts mission at comparable pricing. Stonehill's 80 score places it above most small private Catholic institutions in New England, driven by Boston-market wage advantages and strong business program outcomes.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stonehill College (this school) | 80 | $33,016 | $77,745 |
| Amherst College | 90 | $23,367 | $77,644 |
| Bryant University | 84 | $41,219 | $90,008 |
| Drake University | 81 | $29,127 | $71,901 |
| St. John Fisher University | 71 | $28,945 | $66,944 |
| American International College | 38 | $23,274 | $53,124 |
Who Thrives Here
Stonehill fits motivated students who want a small (2,528 students), Holy Cross-affiliated liberal arts environment within 25 miles of Boston and can access meaningful institutional aid to reduce costs below $30,000 per year. The 66.3% acceptance rate is genuinely selective without being highly competitive. Business and finance students get direct access to the Boston financial services market. Students in sociology, natural resources, and general health sciences face D-grade debt-to-earnings ratios and should evaluate whether specific career paths justify borrowing at Stonehill's price. Only 17.1% of students receive Pell grants, indicating a primarily middle- and upper-income student body.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Stonehill College delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $33,016 per year ($132,064 over four years), graduates earn a median of $77,745 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.4 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: a 76.0% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $25,000 against $77,745 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.