University of Southern Maine
Portland, Maine · Public · 79.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 52/100 · Below Average Value
The University of Southern Maine is the largest campus in the University of Maine System, located in Portland with additional locations in Gorham and Lewiston. It enrolls about 4,222 undergraduates, with in-state tuition of $11,284 and an average net price of $13,596. USM earns a Below Average Value ROI score of 52, constrained by a 40.4% completion rate — a longstanding institutional challenge — and a 13-year payback period at median. Six-year median earnings of $35,600 are modest, but ten-year earnings of $49,958 show long-term trajectory. Nursing, engineering, and computer science are strong programs, while theatre, fine arts, and some social sciences carry D and no-grade levels. Portland's position as Maine's economic hub — with a growing technology, health care, and creative economy — provides more career placement opportunities than most rural Maine institutions, but USM's completion rate remains the primary limiting factor for its institutional ROI.
University of Southern Maine
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $11,284/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $27,944/yr |
| Average net price | $13,596/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $54,384 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $49,958 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $35,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $19,060 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $202 |
| Estimated payback period | 13 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 40.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 4,222 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Southern Maine is $11,284/year ($27,944/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $13,596/year, or roughly $54,384 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,999/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $19,180/year.
The median graduate leaves with $19,060 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $202 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $49,958 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.54 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $9,999 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $10,847 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $12,550 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $16,750 |
| $110,001+ | $19,180 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $9,999 net. At that cost and with $19,060 median debt, even the 13-year payback at institutional median is manageable for a student who completes the degree. The 40.4% completion rate is the primary risk. Low-income students should access USM's retention support programs, seek advising mentors, and prioritize a structured major plan from the first semester.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001–$75,000 band pays $10,847–$12,550. These remain affordable figures. Middle-income families should ensure their student has a clear major path before enrolling; the 13-year payback at median is for all majors combined, and nursing or engineering students will see payback well under 7 years at these net prices.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Above $75,000, families pay $16,750–$19,180. USM remains affordable versus private alternatives. Higher-income families choosing USM over UMaine Orono or UNH should evaluate program-specific outcomes; Orono has a stronger graduate research environment but similar ROI dynamics at the undergraduate level.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Southern Maine with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $75,465 | B |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $65,230 | C+ |
| Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment | $57,790 | C |
| Social Sciences, Other | $45,523 | D |
| Psychology | $45,529 | C |
| Communication and Media Studies | $53,033 | C |
| Biology | $58,164 | C |
| Marketing | $57,968 | C+ |
| History | $42,778 | D |
| International Relations | $65,836 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is USM's anchor program with 168 graduates earning $71,675 in year one and $75,465 at four years. A B grade and 0.41 debt-to-earnings ratio against $29,242 median debt reflect solid value. Maine's persistent health-care workforce shortage — particularly in rural communities served by Portland-based health systems — creates consistent demand for USM nursing graduates.
Computer Science
Computer Science graduates 12 students with year-one earnings of $67,956 and a B+ grade at a 0.30 debt-to-earnings ratio. The small cohort limits statistical confidence, but the outcomes align with Maine's emerging tech sector — particularly the Portland-based digital economy and remote-work companies that have relocated to Maine from Boston and New York.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering graduates 22 students at $68,318 in year one and $88,515 at four years. A C+ grade and 0.52 debt-to-earnings ratio reflect $35,731 in median debt — USM's highest debt figure in the engineering programs. Despite the debt, four-year earnings are strong and Maine's manufacturing sector provides placement options.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is USM's most common program at 96 graduates with year-one earnings of $48,421 and $65,230 at four years. A C+ grade and 0.52 debt-to-earnings ratio are moderate. Portland's business community — particularly in financial services, healthcare administration, and tourism — provides a solid regional job market for USM business graduates.
Accounting
Accounting graduates 10 students with year-one earnings of $51,379 and $71,945 at four years. A B grade and 0.37 debt-to-earnings ratio confirm good value. Maine's accounting market is dominated by regional firms in Portland and Bangor, and USM's CPA-track program provides reliable pipeline access to those employers.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 71.3% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 77.5% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 70.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 74.3% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 79.2% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 490-600 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 500-650 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 24-28 |
| Enrollment | 4,222 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 28.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,420 |
USM admits 79.2% of applicants. Middle 50% SAT is 490–600 math and 500–650 reading; ACT composite 24–28. Maine residents access the $11,284 in-state rate, which combined with need-based aid can reduce net price to under $10,000 for lower-income students. Students should visit USM's financial aid office early to model their specific package, as aid availability is critical given the completion rate challenge.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Peers include University of Maine at Augusta, University of Alaska Fairbanks, and Washburn University. USM is the most resource-rich UMaine System campus outside Orono and is differentiated by its Portland urban setting and health professional programs. UMaine Augusta's lower cost and online-oriented delivery represent a different model for Maine students. USM's completion rate challenge is shared across this peer group, reflecting the structural difficulty of serving adult and non-traditional learners in regional public institutions.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Southern Maine (this school) | 52 | $13,596 | $49,958 |
| University of Alaska Fairbanks | 52 | $10,892 | $48,866 |
| University of Massachusetts Global | 52 | $32,654 | $65,703 |
| Washburn University | 51 | $15,280 | $49,774 |
| University of Maine at Farmington | 29 | $16,857 | $44,433 |
| University of Maine at Augusta | 15 | $10,924 | $40,342 |
Who Thrives Here
USM is a good fit for Maine residents who want an affordable, professionally oriented public university in an urban setting. The 79.2% admissions rate is broadly accessible. Students planning to enter nursing, engineering, or business will find programs with documented solid outcomes at manageable cost. The 40.4% graduation rate requires attention: students should connect with advising early, pursue financial aid aggressively, and be aware that stopping out carries real debt risk. Portland's economy — particularly its health care and tech sectors — is a genuine career asset for students who persist to graduation.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for University of Southern Maine is mixed. At $13,596 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $49,958 ten years after entry - a payback period of 13 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include a 40.4% graduation rate and a long payback period.
Median debt of $19,060 against $49,958 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.