University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
Waterbury, Connecticut · Public · 86.7% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 85/100 · Strong Value
UConn-Waterbury Campus scores 85 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale — a branch campus of the University of Connecticut in Waterbury, CT with 733 enrolled students. The score reflects a 4.7-year payback period, an earnings premium of 89.6%, a 0.432 debt-to-earnings ratio, and an 85.0% repayment rate at 7 years. Median 6-year earnings of $49,800 are strong, and the net price of $10,875 makes the cost-to-outcome ratio one of the best in this dataset. The 52.7% completion rate is the primary weakness and the reason the score is 85 rather than higher — more than 4 in 10 students who enroll do not finish. The campus functions as a UConn branch, meaning students earn a University of Connecticut degree — carrying the flagship brand — at a significantly lower cost than Storrs. Nearly all program-level outcome data maps to the UConn system rather than to Waterbury specifically, and graduate counts at the Waterbury campus are very small or zero for most programs, reflecting the branch structure. The handful of programs with confirmed graduates include Nursing (2 grads, $84,969 year-one, grade B+), Computer Science (1 grad, $79,605 year-one, grade B+), Economics (3 grads), and Communication and Media Studies (2 grads).
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $18,140/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $40,808/yr |
| Average net price | $10,875/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $43,500 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $73,997 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $49,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $21,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $228 |
| Estimated payback period | 4.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 52.7% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 733 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus is $18,140/year ($40,808/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $10,875/year, or roughly $43,500 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $5,604/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $20,538/year.
The median graduate leaves with $21,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $228 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $73,997 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.43 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $5,604 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $5,463 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $11,490 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $15,621 |
| $110,001+ | $20,538 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $5,604 per year at UConn-Waterbury — among the lowest net prices of any four-year institution in this dataset. The 30001-48000 bracket pays $5,463, marginally less. For low-income students, UConn-Waterbury offers the UConn brand and degree at a cost comparable to community college. The 52.7% completion rate remains a meaningful risk, but the 85.0% repayment rate among borrowers suggests that those who complete are managing debt well. This is a high-ceiling, high-variance proposition for low-income students: the outcome for completers is strong; the outcome for non-completers is debt without credentials.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $11,490 per year, and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $15,621. The step-up from the lowest income brackets to middle-income is significant — from $5,500 to $11,500 — reflecting that need-based aid phases out quickly. Middle-income families should run the net price calculator carefully. At $11,000-$16,000 per year for a UConn degree with strong earnings outcomes, Waterbury remains a strong value proposition for most programs above the D/F level.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $20,538 per year at UConn-Waterbury, totaling roughly $82,000 over four years. This is competitive pricing for access to a flagship state university degree. The 10-year median earnings of $73,997 and the strong program outcomes in engineering and business make full-pay Waterbury financially defensible. Families in this bracket should compare directly with full-pay UConn Storrs ($35,000+ per year out-of-state) and private Connecticut institutions, where the same UConn degree from Waterbury at $20,000 per year is a clear value advantage.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Economics | $81,881 | B |
| Psychology | $57,961 | D |
| Registered Nursing | $92,601 | B+ |
| Communication and Media Studies | $68,542 | C |
| Computer Science | $108,934 | B+ |
| Mechanical Engineering | $90,261 | B+ |
| Finance and Financial Management | $102,286 | B+ |
| Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences | $73,120 | C |
| Biology | $71,160 | D |
| Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services | $79,657 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing shows 2 confirmed graduates at the Waterbury campus with $84,969 year-one and $92,601 year-four earnings, grade B+ on $27,000 debt. The very small confirmed graduate count reflects the branch structure — most UConn nursing completions occur at Storrs. Year-one earnings of $84,969 in Connecticut's healthcare market are competitive, reflecting that state's high healthcare wages. Students admitted to UConn nursing through the Waterbury pathway should confirm the degree completion pathway and clinical placement structure before enrolling.
Computer Science
Computer Science shows 1 confirmed graduate at Waterbury with $79,605 year-one and $108,934 year-four, grade B+ on $25,000 debt. The system-level data suggests strong CS outcomes for UConn graduates broadly. The branch campus entry point provides a lower-cost path into the UConn CS pipeline for students who did not gain direct admission to Storrs. Students should confirm whether upper-division CS coursework is available at Waterbury or requires transfer to complete the degree.
Economics
Economics shows 3 confirmed graduates at Waterbury with $52,227 year-one and $81,881 year-four, grade B on $22,907 debt. The year-four figure of $81,881 is strong, reflecting solid career progression for UConn economics graduates in the Connecticut and broader Northeast market. At a $10,875 net price, economics graduates recover their median debt in approximately 4 years. The program's small confirmed graduate count at Waterbury is consistent with the branch model, where upper-division coursework may be completed at other UConn campuses.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 81.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 85.0% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 82.6% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 87.0% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 86.7% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 430-600 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 480-600 |
| Enrollment | 733 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 51.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $17,573 |
UConn-Waterbury's 86.7% admission rate is the highest in the UConn system — this is the most accessible point of entry to a UConn degree. SAT mid-range of 430-600 Math and 480-600 Reading reflects a broad-access student profile. For Connecticut students who did not gain admission to UConn Storrs or who prefer to start at a commuter campus, Waterbury provides access to the same degree at a substantially lower net price. The 52.7% completion rate is the key risk — prospective students should ask about transfer pathways to Storrs and what academic benchmarks are required for degree completion at or through Waterbury.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
UConn-Waterbury's Scorecard peer schools include Central Connecticut State University, Charter Oak State College, California State University Maritime Academy, University of Pittsburgh-Bradford, and Ohio State University-Lima Campus — a grouping of regional public and branch campus institutions. Among Connecticut publics, UConn-Waterbury's ROI of 85 is substantially higher than Central Connecticut State University's typical outcomes, reflecting the premium that a UConn degree carries in the labor market relative to a CCSU degree, even when coursework is completed at a branch campus. The completion rate of 52.7% is the institution's most important improvement opportunity — closing that gap would push the ROI score materially higher.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus (this school) | 85 | $10,875 | $73,997 |
| California State University Maritime Academy | 90 | $20,555 | $94,784 |
| Charter Oak State College | 77 | $15,815 | $64,209 |
| University of Pittsburgh-Bradford | 75 | $15,350 | $66,125 |
| Ohio State University-Lima Campus | 68 | $12,940 | $60,409 |
| Central Connecticut State University | 63 | $16,857 | $58,562 |
Who Thrives Here
UConn-Waterbury admits 86.7% of applicants. SAT mid-ranges are 430-600 Math and 480-600 Reading; ACT data is not reported. With 733 enrolled students and a 51.6% Pell grant rate, Waterbury serves a predominantly first-generation and lower-income student body — one of the highest Pell rates among any UConn campus. The branch campus model means students take core coursework in Waterbury and may complete upper-division work at Storrs or through other UConn campuses. Students should clarify with the institution exactly which programs are completable at Waterbury versus requiring a campus transfer, as this materially affects the residential and logistical commitment.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $10,875 per year ($43,500 over four years), graduates earn a median of $73,997 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 4.7 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $21,500 is very manageable against $73,997 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.