75

University of Pittsburgh-Bradford

Bradford, Pennsylvania · Public · 88.5% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 75/100 · Strong Value

Pitt-Bradford scores 75 (Strong Value) overall, but the headline masks a serious completion problem: only 47.6% of students finish a degree, the weakest sub-score on the card. Graduates who do finish earn $44,300 at the six-year mark and $66,125 at ten years, with a 6.5-year payback on a $15,350 net price. Median debt of $24,250 produces a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.547 — workable but not comfortable. The Pitt brand and low price make this a reasonable bet for students who are confident they will complete; the completion rate is the real risk.

Payback Period
6.5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$15,350
$61,400 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$66,125
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.55
$24,250 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
75/100
CampusROI Score

University of Pittsburgh-Bradford scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

University of Pittsburgh-Bradford

75
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
90(0.51x)
Payback Period
86(6.5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
64(0.55)
Completion Rate
34(48%)
Repayment Rate
83(84%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$14,770/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$26,644/yr
Average net price$15,350/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$61,400
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$66,125
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$44,300
Median debt at graduation$24,250
Estimated monthly loan payment$257
Estimated payback period6.5 years
6-year graduation rate47.6%
Undergraduate enrollment995

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of Pittsburgh-Bradford is $14,770/year ($26,644/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,350/year, or roughly $61,400 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,138/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,352/year.

The median graduate leaves with $24,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $257 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $66,125 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.55 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$9,138
$30,001 - $48,000$8,265
$48,001 - $75,000$17,407
$75,001 - $110,000$18,875
$110,001+$23,352

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Pell-eligible families in the 0-$30,000 bracket pay $9,138 per year — a genuinely low net price. For low-income students who complete a degree, especially in nursing or computing, the financial outcome is reasonable. The completion rate risk applies equally here: students who leave without graduating still face debt obligations.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket jumps to $17,407 — nearly double the lowest bracket — and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket rises further to $18,875. Middle-income families get less subsidy than low-income students, and the 6.5-year payback period is meaningful at these price points. Program choice matters significantly: health and computing programs justify the cost; lower-earning fields do not.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

At $23,352 net price for families earning $110,000 or more, Pitt-Bradford becomes a harder case to make financially versus other Penn State or Pitt system options. Higher-income students considering this campus should evaluate whether the regional labor market and Pitt-Bradford-specific outcomes justify the choice over the Pittsburgh flagship or other public universities.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of Pittsburgh-Bradford with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$45,013F
Biology$62,744D
Criminal Justice and Corrections$52,837D
Computer and Information Sciences$65,892C+
Business Administration and Management$57,594C
Psychology$54,379D
Social Sciences, Other$44,520-
Teacher Education$45,202D
Registered Nursing$83,313B
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions$75,950C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is the strongest program at Pitt-Bradford by earnings: 8 graduates earn $72,251 at year one and $83,313 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.374 (ROI grade B). Median debt of $27,000 is high relative to the net price of the institution, but RN earnings in western Pennsylvania make repayment manageable. This program represents a clear economic rationale for attending Pitt-Bradford.

Computer and Information Sciences

CS graduates (18) earn $49,298 at year one and $65,892 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.548 and an ROI grade of C+. The earnings are meaningful but the trajectory is slower than at more research-intensive institutions; the four-year figure of $65,892 is modest for the field nationally. At a $15,350 net price, the cost-to-outcome ratio is defensible for in-state students who can't access better options.

Business Administration and Management

Business (15 graduates) earns $45,781 at year one and $57,594 at year four — the lowest four-year figure among the school's business-adjacent programs. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.582 (ROI grade C) means a typical graduate carries debt equal to over half a year's earnings. Students should weigh whether a regional Pitt campus business degree commands the premium needed to justify the borrowing.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice has the third-highest enrollment volume at 20 graduates but earns only $36,959 at year one and $52,837 at year four, with a D-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.731. Graduates carry $27,000 in median debt against modest starting salaries. Students choosing this path at Pitt-Bradford face a slow payback and limited wage growth — most public safety careers do not reward liberal arts bachelor's degrees at a meaningful premium.

Biology

Biology (22 graduates) earns $33,576 at year one and $62,744 at year four, reflecting the well-documented pattern of biology graduates entering graduate or medical programs that delay near-term earnings. The D-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.745 and $25,000 median debt look worse before year four; students planning for health professional school should factor in additional borrowing beyond the undergraduate figure.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology is the highest-volume program with 28 graduates, yet it earns only $24,916 at year one and $45,013 at year four — an F-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.084. Graduates carry $27,000 in median debt and earn less in their first year than they borrowed. This is the worst financial outcome among Pitt-Bradford programs and should be approached with caution unless students are planning immediate entry into physical therapy or graduate programs.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$44,300
+$9,300 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$66,125
+$31,125 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$31,125
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment81.4%52.0%
3-year repayment84.2%62.0%
5-year repayment79.8%68.0%
7-year repayment82.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
47.6%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate88.5%
SAT Math (25th-75th)500-580
SAT Reading (25th-75th)510-620
ACT Composite (25th-75th)20-28
Enrollment995
Pell Grant recipients47.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,088

Pitt-Bradford admits 88.5% of applicants with SAT math ranging 500-580 and ACT composite 20-28, placing it firmly in the open-access tier. The Pitt brand does carry weight with employers, but students should understand this is a regional campus with a very different profile from Pittsburgh's flagship. Admission is not a barrier here; retention and completion are the real hurdles.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Pitt-Bradford's peer set includes Cheyney University of Pennsylvania, East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania, University of New Hampshire College of Professional Studies Online, University of Minnesota Crookston, and Charter Oak State College. Among this group, Pitt-Bradford's 75 overall score places it competitively, but its 47.6% completion rate is a significant liability. East Stroudsburg (a regional Pennsylvania public) serves a similar student demographic at comparable cost. The Pitt brand is Pitt-Bradford's primary differentiating asset versus most of these peers.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of Pittsburgh-Bradford (this school)
75
$15,350$66,125
Charter Oak State College
77
$15,815$64,209
University of Minnesota-Crookston
75
$12,212$58,056
University of New Hampshire College of Professional Studies Online
72
$10,864$66,479
East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania
51
$18,134$56,148
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
11
$14,265$37,837

Who Thrives Here

This school fits cost-conscious Pennsylvania residents who want the Pitt name at a fraction of the flagship price, particularly those entering health fields or computing where earnings justify the debt. Students who struggle academically or have uncertain plans face below-even odds of graduating — the 47.6% completion rate means more than half of enrolling students leave without a degree. The 89% acceptance rate and SAT Math 25th percentile of 500 reflect an open-enrollment posture.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

University of Pittsburgh-Bradford delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $15,350 per year ($61,400 over four years), graduates earn a median of $66,125 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.5 years - a solid return on the investment.

Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows a 47.6% graduation rate.

Median debt of $24,250 against $66,125 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.