Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Cupey Campus
San Juan, Puerto Rico · Private Nonprofit
ROI Score: 10/100 · Poor Value
Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Cupey Campus scores 10 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale -- among the lowest scores in this dataset. The fundamentals are troubling across every dimension: a 30.9% completion rate means fewer than one in three students who start here finish; median 6-year earnings of $19,700 are below what most workers without a degree earn in many U.S. labor markets; and the payback period is reported as 999 years, meaning the Scorecard algorithm could not calculate a finite payback. Median debt of $14,250 sits at a 0.723 debt-to-earnings ratio. The Pell grant rate of 99.3% signals an almost entirely low-income student population -- precisely the students most exposed to the financial consequences of poor outcomes. Average faculty salary of $4,389 per month is very low relative to national norms. The program mix is dominated by nursing (221 graduates), criminal justice (66 graduates), business administration (38 graduates), psychology (36 graduates), accounting (31 graduates), and teacher education (30 graduates) -- but most programs carry D or F ROI grades. The best-performing program by earnings is Business Information Systems ($38,577 year one, C+ grade), with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.456. Criminal justice and social work programs carry F grades with debt-to-earnings ratios above 1.2. Net price of $7,646 is low in absolute terms, but given the earnings outcomes it does not constitute a bargain.
The data raises concerns about Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Cupey Campus
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score10/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate30.9% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Cupey Campus
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $7,750/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $7,750/yr |
| Average net price | $7,646/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $30,584 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $24,490 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $19,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $14,250 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $151 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 30.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 4,540 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Cupey Campus is $7,750/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $7,646/year, or roughly $30,584 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $6,929/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $12,059/year.
The median graduate leaves with $14,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $151 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $24,490 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.72 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $6,929 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $9,883 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $10,013 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $10,733 |
| $110,001+ | $12,059 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $6,929 net price per year -- the lowest of any income band. Over four years that is approximately $27,716, against median debt of $14,250. For the 99% of students here who are Pell-eligible, the sticker cost is low. But with median 6-year earnings of $19,700 and a 30.9% completion rate, the financial risk is not eliminated by low cost. Students who do not complete leave with debt and no degree, a combination with well-documented long-term financial consequences.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 income bracket pays $10,013 per year and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $10,733 -- meaningfully higher than the lowest bracket, which is unusual for an institution with almost no middle-income students. These income bands have near-zero representation in actual enrollment at this institution given the 99.3% Pell rate, so these figures are largely notional for prospective students.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The 110001-plus income bracket pays $12,059 per year -- the highest net price. Scorecard does not report a usable payback period (reported as 999) for this institution, meaning no income tier generates a defensible financial case based on the earnings data alone. High-income families considering this institution for a dependent are unlikely to be doing so on purely financial grounds.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Cupey Campus with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $34,709 | F |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $29,852 | F |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $31,748 | D |
| Psychology | $26,280 | D |
| Social Work | $28,134 | F |
| Accounting | $35,593 | D |
| Teacher Education | $29,046 | D |
| Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment | $28,015 | D |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $29,084 | D |
| Marketing | $38,215 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Information Systems
Business Information Systems is the highest-earning program at this institution by year-one earnings: $38,577 at year one and $38,400 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.456 (C+ grade) and median debt of $17,608. Only 4 graduates are reported, limiting statistical reliability. The year-four earnings are essentially flat relative to year one, suggesting limited career progression in the Scorecard window. A C+ ROI grade here reflects that even the best-performing program at UAGM-Cupey sits below average nationally.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice and Corrections is the largest program by reported graduates (66) and carries an F ROI grade. Year-one earnings are $19,164 and year-four earnings are $29,852, with median debt of $23,509 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.227. Graduates are carrying debt that substantially exceeds their annual earnings at year one. This is among the worst program-level outcomes in this data set. Students considering criminal justice should explore other institutions with lower debt loads and better near-term employment outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing has 221 graduates -- the largest program -- but carries an F ROI grade with year-one earnings of only $15,515, rising to $34,709 at year four. Median debt of $17,148 against $15,515 year-one earnings yields a ratio of 1.105. The low year-one figure likely reflects many graduates still completing licensure requirements or working in part-time positions. The year-four jump to $34,709 is more credible for licensed RNs in Puerto Rico, where nursing wages are structurally lower than mainland markets. Even so, an F grade reflects the debt burden relative to early-career earnings.
Social Work
Social Work (32 graduates) carries an F ROI grade with year-one earnings of $17,692, year-four earnings of $28,134, median debt of $23,779, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.344. Graduates are borrowing more than they earn annually for years after graduation. Social work wages in Puerto Rico are among the lowest in the field nationally. This program's financial profile warrants a direct conversation with prospective students about the earnings ceiling relative to debt levels.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is the second-largest program by reported graduates (38) and earns a D grade. Year-one median earnings are $26,047, rising to $31,748 at year four, with median debt of $19,212 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.738. Near-term earnings are well below U.S. mainland averages for business graduates but consistent with Puerto Rico's wage structure. The debt load is not catastrophic but meaningful relative to earnings. Students targeting higher-earning business careers would benefit from comparing options outside Puerto Rico.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 51.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 54.5% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 45.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 43.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 4,540 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 99.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $4,389 |
Scorecard does not report an admission rate or test score ranges for Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Cupey Campus. The institution does not appear to operate selective admissions. Open-access or near-open-access enrollment is common among institutions with this Pell rate profile. The absence of admission data means applicants cannot benchmark their odds or competitiveness.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Scorecard peer schools for UAGM-Cupey include Universidad Adventista de las Antillas, Atlantic University, Clark Atlanta University, Baker College, and Unity Environmental University. Most are institutions serving high-need populations with mixed outcomes. Among the named peers, Clark Atlanta (a historically Black university in Atlanta) has a different profile and higher earnings outcomes. The Scorecard peer matching here reflects enrollment demographics more than academic comparability. UAGM-Cupey's 30.9% completion rate and $19,700 median 6-year earnings are below even most regional for-profit peers in the national dataset.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Cupey Campus (this school) | 10 | $7,646 | $24,490 |
| Atlantic University | 26 | $6,425 | $25,272 |
| Clark Atlanta University | 14 | $37,702 | $42,712 |
| Unity Environmental University | 14 | $19,104 | $37,852 |
| Universidad Adventista de las Antillas | 11 | $9,919 | $28,465 |
| Baker College | 9 | $13,157 | $35,833 |
Who Thrives Here
Scorecard does not report admission rate or standardized test score ranges for this institution. Enrollment of 4,540 is moderate in size. The 99.3% Pell grant rate indicates the student body is almost entirely composed of low-income students, predominantly from Puerto Rico. Students considering this institution should weigh the 30.9% completion rate carefully -- it means the modal outcome is leaving without a degree. The institution serves a population with limited options and genuine financial need, but the data do not support confidence that enrollment here produces reliable economic returns. Students interested in healthcare would see stronger completion and earnings at other Puerto Rico institutions or mainland options with better completion rates.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Cupey Campus. With a net cost of $7,646 per year and median graduate earnings of only $24,490 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 30.9% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $14,250 against $24,490 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.