Unity Environmental University
New Gloucester, Maine · Private Nonprofit
ROI Score: 14/100 · Poor Value
Unity Environmental University earns a Poor Value ROI score of 14. The profile is severely weak across most metrics: earnings premium is just 3.7% (subscore 10), payback period stretches to 75.9 years, debt-to-earnings hits 0.899 (subscore 8), and completion rate is 28.7% (subscore 9). Repayment rate is the lone moderate point at 74.4%. Median earnings are $27,800 six years out and $37,852 by year 10 -- below typical bachelor's-degree benchmarks and reflecting the constrained earnings ceiling of environmental, conservation, and natural-resource career paths. Net price is $19,104 against $12,640 nominal tuition -- one of those cases where net cost exceeds tuition due to fees and indirect expenses. The published 4-year cost is $76,416. Median debt of $25,000 against modest earnings produces the long payback. Unity has shifted its model to primarily online distance learning serving working adults, which contributes to the low completion figure (online programs typically show lower IPEDS completion rates due to part-time enrollment patterns). The mission focus on environmental education is genuine and important; the financial-return math for traditional borrowers is severe.
The data raises concerns about Unity Environmental University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score14/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate28.7% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
Unity Environmental University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $12,640/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $12,640/yr |
| Average net price | $19,104/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $76,416 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $37,852 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $27,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 28.7% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 6,483 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Unity Environmental University is $12,640/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,104/year, or roughly $76,416 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $18,370/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $21,931/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $37,852 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.90 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $18,370 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $19,288 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $20,079 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $21,408 |
| $110,001+ | $21,931 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $18,370 net annually, and the $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $19,288. Across four years that's roughly $73,000-$77,000. Pell-eligible students should run the math carefully against community-college transfer pathways and University of Maine in-state options, both of which produce stronger expected outcomes.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $20,079, and $75,001-$110,000 pays $21,408. Total 4-year cost runs $80,000-$86,000. Aid scaling is minimal -- middle-income students pay close to top-bracket rates. The math is hard to defend at this borrowing scale given the constrained career-earnings ceiling for environmental-science majors.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $21,931 net annually, totaling roughly $88,000 across four years. Full-pay families committed to environmental mission should compare directly with College of the Atlantic, University of Maine Orono environmental programs, and SUNY ESF (a strong public alternative). Unity's online-pivot model differs structurally from these residential alternatives, which matters for fit but limits direct ROI comparison.
Earnings by Major
Top 4 most popular majors at Unity Environmental University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology | $44,652 | - |
| Environmental/Natural Resources Management and Policy | $53,934 | C |
| Wildlife and Wildlands Science and Management | $39,017 | D |
| Genetics | $39,302 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Environmental/Natural Resources Management and Policy
Environmental Management is the strongest program with 19 graduates earning a C grade. First-year earnings of $41,685 grow to $53,934 by year four against $27,000 in debt (0.648 ratio). Career placement spans state and federal natural-resource agencies, environmental consulting firms, and nonprofit conservation organizations. Earnings remain field-constrained but more defensible than the rest of the program lineup.
Wildlife and Wildlands Science and Management
Wildlife Management graduates 14 students with a D grade. First-year earnings of $29,312 against $27,000 in debt produce a 0.921 ratio. By year four earnings reach $39,017. The career path concentrates in seasonal field positions with state and federal wildlife agencies, where pay scales are constrained and entry-level work is often non-permanent. The borrowing-to-earnings math is severe; students drawn to this field should pursue extensive scholarship funding.
Genetics
Genetics graduates 4 students with a D grade. First-year earnings of $30,987 against $27,250 in debt produce a 0.879 ratio. The pathway typically functions as a graduate-school feeder rather than a terminal degree; bachelor-only outcomes are weak. Small graduate counts suggest a niche program; students should layer with strong research experience and graduate-program plans to capture meaningful career value.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 76.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 74.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 74.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 76.2% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 6,483 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 63.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $5,415 |
Admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data, and Unity does not publish standardized test medians. The school operates as a non-selective open-access institution; admission decisions rest on transcript review and program fit. SAT and ACT distributions are not available. Open admissions correlates predictably with the 28.7% completion rate, though Unity's online-pivot model also depresses traditional completion measures.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Peers include College of the Atlantic, Bates College, Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus, Columbia College Chicago, and Berklee College of Music. College of the Atlantic is the most direct mission peer -- another small Maine environmental-focused college -- and posts much stronger outcomes thanks to traditional residential programming. Bates College is a substantially stronger NESCAC peer with no real comparability beyond geography. Within mission-aligned environmental higher-ed, Unity sits at the weaker end on financial outcomes.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unity Environmental University (this school) | 14 | $19,104 | $37,852 |
| Bates College | 82 | $29,351 | $69,498 |
| College of the Atlantic | 25 | $25,184 | $40,264 |
| Berklee College of Music | 20 | $49,465 | $33,647 |
| Columbia College Chicago | 18 | $26,598 | $42,195 |
| Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus | 12 | $7,051 | $26,223 |
Who Thrives Here
Enrollment is large at 6,483 students -- driven largely by online distance enrollment rather than the residential Maine campus. Pell rate is high at 63.9%, indicating a heavily working-class student body. Unity fits working adults seeking online environmental science, conservation, and sustainability credentials -- often layering the degree onto existing careers in parks, agriculture, or environmental consulting. The traditional residential population is much smaller. Best-fit students are mid-career environmental professionals using employer tuition assistance.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Unity Environmental University. With a net cost of $19,104 per year and median graduate earnings of only $37,852 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 28.7% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.
Median debt of $25,000 against $37,852 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.