12

Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus

Gurabo, Puerto Rico · Private Nonprofit

ROI Score: 12/100 · Poor Value

Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus scores 12 out of 100 on the CampusROI framework, a tier-bottom result that needs Puerto Rico labor-market context to interpret honestly. The cost stack is among the lowest in the dataset: tuition $7,750, net price $7,051, total 4-year cost $28,204, and median debt only $13,448. The earnings data, however, is harsh against the Scorecard's mainland-anchored earnings premium framework: 6-year earnings of $20,000, 10-year earnings of $26,223, and a 999-year payback flag indicating earnings never recoup cost on standard discount assumptions. The earnings premium is -0.311, meaning UAGM-Gurabo graduates earn less than the average Puerto Rico high-school graduate by Scorecard's measure (a function of how the comparison anchor is calibrated to mainland wages). The 31.4% completion rate is the deeper structural problem, and the 56.7% three-year repayment rate is mediocre. UAGM-Gurabo serves a population that is overwhelmingly Pell-eligible (85.6%) and is the most accessible private four-year option in eastern Puerto Rico, but the ROI math is structurally unforgiving given the island's wage compression.

Payback Period
>50 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$7,051
$28,204 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$26,223
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.67
$13,448 median debt vs first-year salary

Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus

12
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
1(-0.31x)
Payback Period
7(>50 yr)
Debt / Earnings
34(0.67)
Completion Rate
11(31%)
Repayment Rate
14(57%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$7,750/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$7,750/yr
Average net price$7,051/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$28,204
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$26,223
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$20,000
Median debt at graduation$13,448
Estimated monthly loan payment$143
Estimated payback period>50 years
6-year graduation rate31.4%
Undergraduate enrollment7,868

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus is $7,750/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $7,051/year, or roughly $28,204 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $7,135/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.

The median graduate leaves with $13,448 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $143 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $26,223 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.67 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$7,135
$30,001 - $48,000$5,205
$48,001 - $75,000$7,669
$75,001 - $110,000N/A
$110,001+N/A

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $7,135 net, while the $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $5,205 (inverted-bracket flag: lower-income families pay more). This pattern likely reflects how Pell calculation interacts with state and institutional aid in PR. For Pell-eligible students, the cost is functionally tiny: Pell plus federal loans cover most of the $7K annual net cost.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $7,669, very close to the lowest-income figure. Brackets above $75K are null (no reported data), which reflects how few middle-to-high-income PR families enroll here; the institution serves a predominantly low-income population. Middle-income families should validate using the school's net price calculator.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Net price data for $75,000-plus households is null in both brackets. The pattern is consistent with a Pell-anchored open-access institution whose high-income enrollee count is too small for federal reporting. UAGM-Gurabo is not priced as a high-income institution.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$36,686C
Biology$34,830B
Criminal Justice and Corrections$30,635C+
Registered Nursing$37,000B
Social Work$28,228D
Design and Applied Arts$22,763F
Accounting$37,040D
Psychology$31,701C
Mechanical Engineering$54,689B+
Communication Disorders Sciences$19,453F

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business is UAGM-Gurabo's largest program with 92 graduates, posting $33,654 in 1-year earnings and $36,686 at year four. The 0.671 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a C grade against $22,579 of debt. The flat earnings curve is consistent with PR labor-market wage compression. Graduates entering banking, retail management, or government roles on the island see steady but limited progression; mainland-relocators see better outcomes.

Biology

Biology graduates 79 students with 4-year earnings of $34,830 and only $13,000 of median debt, earning a 0.373 ratio and B grade. Year-one earnings are not reported, likely because many biology graduates are in graduate or medical-school holdouts. The low debt level is structurally advantageous: students who progress to medical or graduate study are not over-leveraged at the undergraduate stage.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice graduates 64 students with 4-year earnings of $30,635 and $15,408 of debt, earning a 0.503 ratio and C+ grade. The program feeds into PR police, federal law enforcement, and corrections roles where pay is modest but pensioned. Year-one earnings are not reported. The undergraduate degree is a credential gate for state and federal LE careers.

Social Work

Social Work graduates 53 students with $13,506 in 1-year earnings and $28,228 at year four. The 0.741 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a D grade against $10,004 of debt. Year-one earnings are subsistence-level, reflecting PR social-services pay scales and the typical post-graduation MSW pursuit. Debt is low enough that the math eventually works for students who continue to licensure.

Registered Nursing

Nursing graduates 53 students with $28,122 in 1-year earnings and $37,000 at year four. The 0.44 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a B grade against $12,375 of debt. PR nursing wages are dramatically below mainland levels (mainland RN starting pay is typically 2-3x higher), but for students intending to work on the island, the math is workable. For mainland-relocation candidates, the credential translates and pay roughly triples.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$20,000
-$15,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$26,223
-$8,777 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium-$8,777
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment51.9%52.0%
3-year repayment56.7%62.0%
5-year repayment43.7%68.0%
7-year repayment44.9%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
31.4%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Enrollment7,868
Pell Grant recipients85.6%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$4,488

Admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data, consistent with UAGM-Gurabo's open-enrollment posture as one of Puerto Rico's largest accessible private universities. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported because the institution does not require standardized testing in English. Admissions function effectively as a community-access model: the institution accepts most students who apply, and the 31.4% completion rate is the actual selectivity filter, occurring after enrollment.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

UAGM-Gurabo's peer set is uneven. Universidad Adventista de las Antillas is the closest Puerto Rico peer, a smaller Adventist private with similar earnings constraints; the comparison is the most apples-to-apples available. Atlantic University, Unity Environmental, Berklee, and Columbia College Chicago are mainland comparison anchors but not directly comparable given the Puerto Rico wage market. Among directly comparable PR institutions, UAGM-Gurabo's low debt levels are a structural advantage and its engineering programs offer respectable mainland-relocation pathways.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus (this school)
12
$7,051$26,223
Atlantic University
26
$6,425$25,272
Berklee College of Music
20
$49,465$33,647
Columbia College Chicago
18
$26,598$42,195
Unity Environmental University
14
$19,104$37,852
Universidad Adventista de las Antillas
11
$9,919$28,465

Who Thrives Here

UAGM-Gurabo fits Puerto Rico residents seeking an accessible four-year private degree at low cost with intent to work on the island or to relocate to the mainland after graduation. With 7,868 students and a 85.6% Pell rate, the population is overwhelmingly low-income and Spanish-dominant. Strong fits are engineering, nursing, and accounting students with mainland-relocation ambitions, where the credential translates to mainland wages. Weaker fits are humanities and social-services pathways where island wages compress earnings sharply.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus. With a net cost of $7,051 per year and median graduate earnings of only $26,223 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 31.4% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $13,448 against $26,223 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.