63

Texas State University

San Marcos, Texas · Public · 89.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 63/100 · Fair Value

Texas State University earns an ROI score of 63 out of 100, landing in the Fair Value tier and posting one of the better large-public results in our database. The school's $11,450 in-state tuition ($22,930 out-of-state) and $16,805 net price after aid produce a $67,220 four-year all-in that is competitive within the Texas public system. Graduates earn a median of $40,600 six years out and $56,906 at ten years, with $21,000 median debt and a healthy 0.52 debt-to-earnings ratio well below the federal warning line. The 9.5-year payback period is genuinely good for a public university. The 55.3% completion rate is moderate, dragging the score, and the 68.7% repayment rate is below national medians. Texas State has built genuinely strong engineering, nursing, CS, and accounting pipelines that produce B+ and B ROI grades, and the institution's I-35 corridor location between San Antonio and Austin drives strong placement into Texas's growing economy. The 36,177-student scale provides program breadth, and the high-payoff majors are clearly identifiable.

Payback Period
9.5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$16,805
$67,220 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$56,906
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.52
$21,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Texas State University

63
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
72(0.33x)
Payback Period
64(9.5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
70(0.52)
Completion Rate
50(55%)
Repayment Rate
37(69%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$11,450/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$22,930/yr
Average net price$16,805/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$67,220
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$56,906
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$40,600
Median debt at graduation$21,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$223
Estimated payback period9.5 years
6-year graduation rate55.3%
Undergraduate enrollment36,177

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Texas State University is $11,450/year ($22,930/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $16,805/year, or roughly $67,220 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,715/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,713/year.

The median graduate leaves with $21,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $223 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $56,906 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.52 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$12,715
$30,001 - $48,000$13,557
$48,001 - $75,000$13,804
$75,001 - $110,000$20,028
$110,001+$24,713

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $12,715, and the $30,001-$48,000 band pays $13,557. Combined with Pell Grant eligibility and Texas state aid (TEXAS Grant), low-income families face roughly $51,000-$54,000 over four years. Against $56,906 ten-year earnings, this is a defensible deal even for soft majors. For STEM and nursing students, it is an exceptional return.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 band pays $13,804 (essentially flat with lower brackets), then the $75,001-$110,000 band jumps to $20,028. Middle-income families face roughly $55,000-$80,000 over four years. The lower-middle bracket sees one of the better deals in the Texas public system; the upper-middle bracket sees a meaningful step-up.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $24,713, the highest in the grid. Over four years, high-income families absorb roughly $99,000 in cost. Still meaningfully below sticker (substantially below the $22,930 out-of-state tuition over four years), indicating institutional aid for in-state high-income families. For these families, Texas State is a defensible choice against UT Austin or A&M when the specific program fits.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Texas State University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Psychology$50,549C
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$55,832D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$67,048C+
Criminal Justice and Corrections$52,447C+
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication$59,009C+
Marketing$71,539B
Computer Science$104,127B+
Finance and Financial Management$75,100C+
Biology$55,605C
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication$49,987C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Psychology

Psychology is Texas State's largest program at 508 graduates. First-year earnings of $33,936 climb to $50,549 at four years, with $23,250 median debt producing a 0.69 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C ROI grade. Most psychology bachelor's grads need additional training to monetize the degree; this program functions as a feeder to graduate study. Reasonable at in-state pricing.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology graduates 423 students with $33,033 first-year and $55,832 four-year earnings. Median debt of $24,500 produces a 0.74 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D grade. The four-year recovery suggests substantial graduate school enrollment in PT, OT, and athletic training. Plan for graduate study as the cost picture's second leg.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration graduates 391 students with $45,306 first-year and $67,048 four-year earnings. Median debt of $20,500 produces a 0.45 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C+ grade. The Austin-San Antonio corridor absorbs many graduates into solid corporate roles. A reliable financial choice.

Computer Science

Computer Science graduates 226 students with outstanding outcomes: $70,906 first-year and $104,127 four-year earnings, with $24,445 median debt producing a 0.35 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B+ ROI grade. The Austin tech corridor drives top-tier placement at companies like Dell, IBM, Indeed, and a wide tech ecosystem. One of the cleanest financial wins in the entire database.

Construction Engineering Technology/Technician

Construction Engineering Technology is Texas State's standout program by ROI grade. 110 graduates earn $76,646 first-year and $100,352 four-year, with $22,718 median debt producing a 0.30 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B+ grade. Texas's enormous construction industry absorbs graduates at strong wages, and this program is genuinely one of the best financial decisions available at any public university in the country.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$40,600
+$5,600 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$56,906
+$21,906 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$21,906
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment62.6%52.0%
3-year repayment68.7%62.0%
5-year repayment62.1%68.0%
7-year repayment70.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
55.3%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate89.3%
SAT Math (25th-75th)480-590
SAT Reading (25th-75th)500-610
ACT Composite (25th-75th)19-25
Enrollment36,177
Pell Grant recipients37.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,186

Texas State admits 89.3% of applicants, indicating a broadly accessible flagship-adjacent public institution. SAT mid-ranges of 480-590 in math and 500-610 in reading, plus an ACT mid-range of 19-25, place the academic profile slightly below national medians but typical for a large state university serving Texas's broad college-bound population. The 55.3% completion rate is moderate; the school's open-access posture admits a wider range of academic preparation than completion outcomes can fully support, but the bottom-half academic profile does finish at much higher rates than at non-selective privates.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Texas State's peer set is mostly other large regional publics. Angelo State University and Texas A&M-Corpus Christi are smaller Texas peers with comparable but slightly weaker results. Northern Arizona University and Colorado State University-Fort Collins are Western state peers with similar profiles. University of Maryland Global Campus is a different category (heavily online). Within Texas, Texas State sits below UT Austin and Texas A&M College Station but above most other regional Texas publics on ROI. The I-35 corridor location is a real structural advantage for graduate placement.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Texas State University (this school)
63
$16,805$56,906
Colorado State University-Fort Collins
69
$21,279$60,543
Northern Arizona University
64
$14,158$54,384
University of Maryland Global Campus
63
$22,063$65,287
Angelo State University
49
$15,091$50,116
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi
48
$15,225$51,865

Who Thrives Here

Texas State enrolls 36,177 students with a 37.2% Pell rate, indicating a large mainstream-public student body with a substantial working-class share. The fit profile is a Texas resident wanting a large affordable public institution between Austin and San Antonio with strong engineering, nursing, CS, music, and design programs. The 55.3% completion rate is acceptable for the size and access mission. Students targeting Construction Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Computer Science, Nursing, or Accounting see outstanding ROI; students in the school's many soft majors see merely adequate financial outcomes against the modest in-state cost.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Texas State University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $16,805 per year leads to $67,220 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $56,906 a decade out. The payback period of 9.5 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Areas of concern include concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $21,000 against $56,906 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.