Tennessee Technological University
Cookeville, Tennessee · Public · 76.1% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 55/100 · Below Average Value
Tennessee Technological University scores 55 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. The paradox in TTU's data is a cost structure that looks very favorable — in-state tuition of $11,376 and net price of $14,246 — paired with a 14.6-year payback period that is longer than many private institutions. The payback period is dragged by a 57.7% completion rate and $35,400 median 6-year earnings that reflect the broad student population rather than the engineering school's outcomes. The engineering and CS programs tell a completely different story: Electrical Engineering earns $73,453 year-one and $94,179 year-four (B+ grade); Mechanical Engineering $66,228 year-one and $84,267 year-four (B+ grade); Chemical Engineering $60,300 year-one and $91,580 year-four (A grade). These programs are the institution's competitive advantage. Outside engineering, outcomes are moderate to weak: Teacher Education earns $39,034 year-one (B grade), Biology $25,087 year-one, Fine Arts $19,231 year-one. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.442 and median debt of $15,650 are among the lowest in this batch — TTU students borrow modestly relative to many peers. The Below Average rating reflects the aggregate including all programs and the 57.7% completion rate, not the engineering school's standalone performance.
Tennessee Technological University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $11,376/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $15,576/yr |
| Average net price | $14,246/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $56,984 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $48,501 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $35,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $15,650 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $166 |
| Estimated payback period | 14.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 57.7% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 8,698 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Tennessee Technological University is $11,376/year ($15,576/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $14,246/year, or roughly $56,984 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,815/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $18,936/year.
The median graduate leaves with $15,650 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $166 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $48,501 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.44 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $9,815 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $10,445 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $13,861 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $17,245 |
| $110,001+ | $18,936 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Students in the 0-30000 bracket pay $9,815 per year — $39,260 over four years. For engineering or CS graduates at this cost, TTU may offer the best ROI among public institutions in this entire batch. Electrical engineering and chemical engineering graduates at $39,260 total investment against $60,000-$73,000 year-one earnings achieve near-instant payback. The 57.7% completion rate is the caveat.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $13,861 per year — $55,444 over four years. This is a very low cost for a four-year engineering degree. Students in non-engineering programs at this cost still have manageable debt relative to earnings in most fields. Teacher Education at $14,566 median debt against a $14,246 annual net price is the clearest alignment between cost and program in TTU's data.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,001+ pay $18,936 per year — $75,744 over four years. At this cost, engineering, CS, and nursing graduates see payback periods under 2 years in several cases. TTU becomes one of the most cost-efficient options in Tennessee at any income level for students targeting technical programs. Students in lower-earning fields (fine arts, family sciences, communication) face a weaker case, but the absolute cost is low enough to limit downside risk.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Tennessee Technological University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Teacher Education | $43,264 | B |
| Computer Science | $90,521 | B+ |
| Registered Nursing | $71,762 | B+ |
| Mechanical Engineering | $84,267 | B+ |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $50,530 | C+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $60,642 | C+ |
| Biology | $49,220 | C |
| Civil Engineering | $78,646 | B+ |
| Sociology | $42,830 | C+ |
| Engineering Technologies/Technicians, General | $77,658 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Electrical Engineering
Electrical Engineering is TTU's strongest documented program: 29 graduates, $73,453 year-one and $94,179 year-four. Debt-to-earnings of 0.273 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $20,034 is low against these earnings. At a $14,246 net price, this program's payback period is under 2 years — an exceptional return for any engineering school. The small cohort (29 graduates) may limit the statistical confidence, but the earnings data is internally consistent.
Chemical Engineering
Chemical Engineering had 34 graduates at $60,300 year-one and $91,580 year-four. Debt-to-earnings of 0.224 (ROI grade A). Median debt of $13,500 is the lowest of any engineering program in this batch of schools. Tennessee's chemical manufacturing and energy industries provide strong placement for ChE graduates. The A grade is well-deserved.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering is the highest-volume engineering program at 104 graduates, $66,228 year-one and $84,267 year-four. Debt-to-earnings of 0.310 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $20,500 is modest. Tennessee's automotive and manufacturing clusters — Volkswagen in Chattanooga, Nissan in Smyrna, Amazon fulfillment operations — provide direct employer demand for mechanical engineering graduates from TTU's geographic catchment.
Computer Science
Computer Science had 129 graduates at $63,180 year-one and $90,521 year-four. Debt-to-earnings of 0.294 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $18,605 is low. The year-four figure of $90,521 reflects CS graduates who have advanced to senior engineering roles. TTU's CS pipeline is smaller than flagship universities but produces solid outcomes at very low cost.
Registered Nursing
Nursing had 120 graduates at $61,379 year-one and $71,762 year-four. Debt-to-earnings of 0.299 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $18,349 is the lowest nursing program debt figure across all schools in this batch. Year-one earnings of $61,379 reflect the Tennessee rural healthcare market, which runs below coastal market rates. The very low debt-to-earnings ratio makes this one of the cleanest nursing ROI profiles in the dataset.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 72.1% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 76.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 65.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 72.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 76.1% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 520-660 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 528-650 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 20-27 |
| Enrollment | 8,698 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 30.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,427 |
TTU admits 76.1% of applicants with ACT 20-27 mid-range. The wide ACT range (7 points) reflects the breadth of the admitted class. Engineering programs at Tennessee Tech likely have tighter internal academic requirements than the institutional average suggests. Students targeting specific programs should inquire about program-level academic standards and completion rates, as they will differ from the 57.7% institutional figure.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Scorecard peers include Austin Peay State University, East Tennessee State University, University of Alaska Anchorage, University of Idaho, and Empire State University. Among Tennessee peers, ETSU is the most directly comparable regional institution. TTU's engineering programs are a clear differentiator — ETSU's program mix is more health-and-social sciences oriented, while TTU's is predominantly STEM. The 57.7% completion rate is the one metric where TTU underperforms ETSU and Austin Peay. Within the peer group, TTU's median debt of $15,650 is the lowest, reflecting the modest borrowing culture of Tennessee's regional institutions.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tennessee Technological University (this school) | 55 | $14,246 | $48,501 |
| Empire State University | 61 | $11,676 | $54,080 |
| University of Idaho | 59 | $14,831 | $54,670 |
| University of Alaska Anchorage | 54 | $15,301 | $51,871 |
| Austin Peay State University | 36 | $9,735 | $44,301 |
| East Tennessee State University | 35 | $15,983 | $44,859 |
Who Thrives Here
Tennessee Tech enrolls 8,698 students in Cookeville, Tennessee. Admission rate is 76.1%, with SAT Math 520-660 and Reading 528-650 mid-ranges; ACT composite 20-27. The Pell grant rate of 30.9% indicates moderate low-income representation. Students who are specifically targeting engineering, computer science, or nursing and have academic preparation in those fields should view TTU's data through its program-level lens, not the institutional average. The Cookeville campus is rural Tennessee — students seeking urban amenities or metropolitan employer access will find limitations, though the region's manufacturing and tech employment base is growing.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Tennessee Technological University is mixed. At $14,246 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $48,501 ten years after entry - a payback period of 14.6 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a long payback period.
Median debt of $15,650 against $48,501 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.