Stetson University
DeLand, Florida · Private Nonprofit · 71.6% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 46/100 · Below Average Value
Stetson University scores 46 (Below Average Value) — a private liberal arts institution in DeLand, FL with a $57,410 sticker tuition discounted sharply to a $19,372 net price. That gap is the most striking fact about Stetson: a sticker price among the highest in this dataset, reduced by an average of $38,000. The institution's ROI score reflects a 13.1-year payback period, a 0.637 debt-to-earnings ratio, a 62.3% completion rate, and a repayment rate of 67.0% at 7 years — only two-thirds of borrowers making progress. Median 6-year earnings of $36,500 are low against even the $19,372 net price. The program spread is extreme: Accounting (33 grads, $78,682 year-four, grade B+) and Finance (43 grads, $55,161 year-one, $85,033 year-four, grade B) are genuinely strong. At the opposite end, Music graduates (34 grads, $15,905 year-one) carry a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.669 — an F grade. English Language and Literature (19 grads, $21,520 year-one, grade F), Biology (28 grads, $26,006 year-one, grade F), and Visual and Performing Arts (38 grads, $26,913 year-one, grade F) also fail the ROI test at this price point. Business Administration (81 grads, $35,009 year-one) and Health Sciences (79 grads, $30,106 year-one) land in C and D territory respectively. Stetson is a school where program selection is nearly everything.
Stetson University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $57,410/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $57,410/yr |
| Average net price | $19,372/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $77,488 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $51,642 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $36,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | $23,250 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $246 |
| Estimated payback period | 13.1 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 62.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,297 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Stetson University is $57,410/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,372/year, or roughly $77,488 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,931/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,904/year.
The median graduate leaves with $23,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $246 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $51,642 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.64 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $15,931 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $14,657 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $17,327 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $22,600 |
| $110,001+ | $26,904 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $15,931 per year at Stetson — a genuinely low net price for a private institution with a $57,410 sticker. The 30001-48000 bracket pays $14,657, even lower, which is the best price point in the schedule. For low-income students, Stetson's discounting creates an entry cost that can be competitive with some public universities. However, the 62.3% completion rate and weak earnings across most programs mean that finishing in a high-earning field matters even more than the attractive sticker-to-net discount. Nursing and finance are the programs worth targeting.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $17,327 at Stetson, rising to $22,600 for the 75001-110000 bracket. At these net prices, Stetson can be a reasonable financial choice for students entering finance or accounting — but a poor choice for students entering music, arts, or health sciences. Middle-income families should evaluate the specific program, not the institution's average net price. The spread between Stetson's best and worst program outcomes is wide enough to make the same dollar of investment either sound or reckless depending on the major.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $26,904 per year at Stetson, totaling roughly $107,000 over four years. At $36,500 median 6-year earnings, this is a poor financial proposition for most programs. Finance ($55,161 year-one, $85,033 year-four) is the one path where full-pay Stetson produces a reasonable payback. For arts, humanities, or general health sciences, families in this income bracket are paying near-full-cost for outcomes that generate a fraction of that investment in earnings within the first decade.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Stetson University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $59,629 | C |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | $52,591 | D |
| International Relations | $52,667 | D |
| Psychology | $31,041 | D |
| Finance and Financial Management | $85,033 | B |
| Visual and Performing Arts | $35,045 | F |
| Music | $41,298 | F |
| Accounting | $78,682 | B+ |
| Biology | $50,447 | F |
| Marketing | $63,707 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance is Stetson's strongest program by ROI metrics with accessible data: 43 graduates, $55,161 year-one, $85,033 at year four, debt-to-earnings 0.447 (grade B) on $24,671 median debt. The year-four trajectory is the standout — $85,033 represents strong career progression from year-one, suggesting that Stetson finance graduates move into roles with meaningful advancement. At a $19,372 net price, the payback math is workable. The Stiles-Nicholson School of Business at Stetson has genuine employer relationships in the Florida market, which contributes to these outcomes.
Music
Music earns an F grade: 34 graduates, $15,905 year-one, $41,298 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.669 (grade F) on $26,548 median debt. A year-one earnings figure of $15,905 means the median music graduate is earning below poverty level in the year after graduation. Even at Stetson's below-sticker net price, the cost cannot be recovered through music industry earnings alone within any reasonable timeline. Students pursuing music at Stetson must understand this as a vocational or artistic decision — the financial data does not support it as an investment in career earnings.
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
Health Sciences is Stetson's largest program outside business at 79 graduates, but ROI is a D: $30,106 year-one, $52,591 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.814 on $24,500 median debt. At $30,106 year-one, these graduates are earning relatively little for a Florida private college degree in the health space — likely reflecting that general health sciences, absent clinical training, doesn't command nursing or allied health wages. Students interested in healthcare at Stetson should specifically target tracks that lead to licensure or clinical certification, not general health sciences.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 63.3% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 67.0% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 70.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 79.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 71.6% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 520-610 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 540-660 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 21-28 |
| Enrollment | 2,297 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 37.2% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $11,041 |
Stetson's 71.6% admission rate makes it moderately selective. SAT mid-range of 520-610 Math and 540-660 Reading is consistent with a regional liberal arts applicant pool. ACT composite 21-28. The institution's significant discount rate — sticker $57,410 discounted to $19,372 average net price — means that merit scholarships and need-based aid together reduce costs substantially for most enrollees. Prospective students should run the net price calculator carefully and ask about scholarship renewal requirements, which can affect four-year costs significantly.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Stetson's Scorecard peer schools are Baptist University of Florida, Barry University, Bob Jones University, Ashland University, and Taylor University — a grouping of Florida-adjacent and faith-affiliated private institutions. Stetson's ROI of 46 sits in the middle of this peer group. Barry University, also a Florida private, faces similar structural challenges with liberal arts graduates in a state labor market that rewards healthcare, technology, and business. Stetson's strongest differentiator relative to peers is its business school outcomes — Finance and Accounting place Stetson graduates competitively. The institution's most direct competitive comparison for high-ROI students is the University of Florida or Florida State, which offer many of the same programs at substantially lower net cost.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stetson University (this school) | 46 | $19,372 | $51,642 |
| Taylor University | 50 | $24,865 | $52,198 |
| Ashland University | 47 | $21,988 | $52,928 |
| Bob Jones University | 47 | $16,641 | $44,354 |
| Barry University | 42 | $22,613 | $55,966 |
| Baptist University of Florida | 31 | $10,372 | $42,836 |
Who Thrives Here
Stetson admits 71.6% of applicants. SAT mid-ranges are 520-610 Math and 540-660 Reading; ACT composite 21-28. With 2,297 enrolled undergraduates and a 37.2% Pell grant rate, Stetson serves a moderately mixed-income population drawn by significant scholarship discounting. The liberal arts mission means students encounter many programs with low earnings trajectories — arts, humanities, and environmental sciences dominate the lower half of the program outcomes table. Students selecting Stetson for its small-college feel and Florida location should be aware that the institution's ROI is highly dependent on whether they pursue finance, accounting, or a quantitative business track.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Stetson University is mixed. At $19,372 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $51,642 ten years after entry - a payback period of 13.1 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $23,250 against $51,642 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.