42

Seton Hill University

Greensburg, Pennsylvania · Private Nonprofit · 79.5% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 42/100 · Poor Value

Seton Hill scores 42 (Poor Value) — a weak result driven by high private-school pricing, a 13.7-year payback period, and median six-year earnings of only $35,900. Sticker tuition of $42,944 drops to a $22,204 net price through aid, but even net of aid this is an expensive proposition relative to outcomes. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.752 with $27,000 median debt is the clearest sign of financial pressure: graduates owe more than three-quarters of a year's earnings before they begin to build wealth. The 67.4% completion rate is the one bright spot. Drama/Theatre graduates earn $21,239 at year one against $27,000 in debt — an F-grade outcome with no realistic repayment pathway in early career.

Payback Period
13.7 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$22,204
$88,816 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$51,748
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.75
$27,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Seton Hill University

42
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
38(0.19x)
Payback Period
42(13.7 yr)
Debt / Earnings
20(0.75)
Completion Rate
73(67%)
Repayment Rate
50(74%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$42,944/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$42,944/yr
Average net price$22,204/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$88,816
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$51,748
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$35,900
Median debt at graduation$27,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period13.7 years
6-year graduation rate67.4%
Undergraduate enrollment1,492

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Seton Hill University is $42,944/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,204/year, or roughly $88,816 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,143/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $27,764/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $51,748 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.75 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$15,143
$30,001 - $48,000$13,436
$48,001 - $75,000$17,823
$75,001 - $110,000$21,993
$110,001+$27,764

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-$30,000 income bracket pays $15,143 per year at Seton Hill. The 31.3% Pell rate indicates a moderate low-income population. For low-income students, this net price is higher than most Pennsylvania public options, and the 13.7-year payback means the investment pays off very slowly. Allied health or biology tracks are the most defensible financial choices for low-income students here.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $17,823 and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket rises to $21,993 per year. At these prices, Seton Hill's financial case against comparable Pennsylvania public institutions is weak — public options typically deliver better earnings outcomes at lower cost for middle-income families. The private-school experience premium needs to be explicitly valued by the family to justify the difference.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000 or more pay $27,764 per year — $111,056 over four years. Against $35,900 median six-year earnings, the full-price ROI case is very poor. High-income families choosing Seton Hill should do so for mission, community, or specific program fit reasons, not financial return. The payback period at full price extends well beyond 20 years for median earners.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Seton Hill University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$59,841D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$74,675-
Teacher Education$47,328D
Biology$70,848B
Criminal Justice and Corrections$56,609-
Marketing$57,156C+
Human Resources Management$65,388C
Accounting$66,276-
Psychology$43,426C
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft$34,890F

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment

Allied Health earns $100,987 at year one and $112,793 at year four with a B+-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.267 — the strongest financial outcome at Seton Hill. The program reports zero graduates in the data, limiting confidence in these figures, but the earnings trajectory is consistent with radiologic technology and diagnostic imaging fields where Seton Hill historically places students. Debt of $27,000 is manageable against these wages.

Biology

Biology (21 graduates) reaches $70,848 at year four with a B-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.353 and $25,000 median debt. The year-one figure is not available, suggesting many graduates enter graduate or professional school immediately. This is one of Seton Hill's better-performing programs for students who follow through to graduate or medical education. The 4-year trajectory does not fully account for additional professional school debt.

Marketing

Marketing (12 graduates) reaches $57,156 at year four with a C+-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.455 and $26,000 median debt. Year-one data is unavailable, but the four-year figure is respectable for a small private school. At a $22,204 net price, marketing represents a middle-ground outcome — not a strong financial case but not catastrophically bad for students who enter marketing-adjacent roles in western Pennsylvania.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education (23 graduates) earns $27,056 at year one and $47,328 at year four with a D-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.998. Graduates carry $27,000 in debt against starting wages below $28,000, producing debt service that consumes a high percentage of take-home pay in early career. Teacher salary compression in Pennsylvania limits the four-year growth. Students planning teaching careers should consider public university programs at significantly lower net prices.

Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft

Theatre (10 graduates) earns $21,239 at year one and $34,890 at year four with an F-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.271 and $27,000 median debt. Graduates earn less in their first year than their debt principal. This is Seton Hill's weakest financial outcome and represents a genuinely poor financial decision for most students unless they have independent means or a clear plan for graduate training in a more employable specialty.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$35,900
+$900 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$51,748
+$16,748 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$16,748
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment68.5%52.0%
3-year repayment73.7%62.0%
5-year repayment71.5%68.0%
7-year repayment72.9%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
67.4%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate79.5%
SAT Math (25th-75th)510-620
SAT Reading (25th-75th)510-620
ACT Composite (25th-75th)19-27
Enrollment1,492
Pell Grant recipients31.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,143

Seton Hill admits 79.5% of applicants with SAT Math 510-620 and Reading 510-620, ACT composite 19-27. This is a moderately selective institution by technical measure but broadly accessible to prepared students. The Catholic mission and small-campus environment are the primary differentiators — academically, admissions is not the filter here.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Seton Hill's peer set includes Bryn Athyn College, Albright College, Grace College and Theological Seminary, Felician University, and Mount Vernon Nazarene University. These are all small private institutions with similar tuition profiles and ROI challenges. Seton Hill's 42 score is consistent with the poor-value pattern common in this group of private colleges where sticker prices exceed $40,000 but graduate earnings remain in the $35,000-$45,000 range. Among this peer group, Seton Hill's completion rate (67.4%) is a relative positive, but debt-to-earnings ratios across the board argue for serious financial scrutiny.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Seton Hill University (this school)
42
$22,204$51,748
Albright College
56
$20,024$58,700
Grace College and Theological Seminary
44
$19,932$45,411
Mount Vernon Nazarene University
42
$22,421$49,555
Felician University
40
$40,045$57,602
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church
34
$20,586$40,457

Who Thrives Here

Seton Hill is a small Catholic liberal arts institution (1,492 students) in Greensburg, Pennsylvania, that fits students seeking a structured, values-based environment and strong student-to-faculty relationships. The financial data argues strongly for students to focus on health and business programs if they attend. Students interested in theatre, performing arts, or kinesiology face debt loads that are difficult to justify at this price point given actual graduate earnings. The 79.5% acceptance rate is broadly accessible.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Seton Hill University. With a net cost of $22,204 per year and median graduate earnings of only $51,748 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 13.7 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.

Median debt of $27,000 against $51,748 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.