42

Mount Vernon Nazarene University

Mount Vernon, Ohio · Private Nonprofit · 84.2% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 42/100 · Poor Value

Mount Vernon Nazarene University earns an overall ROI score of 42/100, placing it in the poor value band on CampusROI's framework. Tuition runs $37,158 with an average net price of $22,421 after aid. Median earnings six years after entry land at $39,300, climbing to roughly $49,555 by year ten, producing a payback period of about 15.8 years. Median federal debt of $25,000 works out to a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.64, which is tight. Completion runs 68.1%, a real strength relative to peers. The component scores break down as earnings premium 31/100, completion 75/100, payback 36/100, debt-to-earnings 43/100, repayment 40/100. The lowest sub-score is earnings premium over a high-school baseline at 31/100, which is the main weight pulling the overall number down; the strongest sub-score is completion rate at 75/100. Data points here come from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard (2024-2025 vintage), and Scorecard earnings carry a 6-10 year reporting lag, so the figures describe recent graduating cohorts rather than this year's incoming class.

Payback Period
15.8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$22,421
$89,684 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$49,555
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.64
$25,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Mount Vernon Nazarene University

42
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
31(0.16x)
Payback Period
36(15.8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
43(0.64)
Completion Rate
75(68%)
Repayment Rate
40(70%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$37,158/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$37,158/yr
Average net price$22,421/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$89,684
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$49,555
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$39,300
Median debt at graduation$25,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$265
Estimated payback period15.8 years
6-year graduation rate68.1%
Undergraduate enrollment1,358

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Mount Vernon Nazarene University is $37,158/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,421/year, or roughly $89,684 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $22,358/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,271/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $49,555 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.64 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$22,358
$30,001 - $48,000$20,508
$48,001 - $75,000$18,116
$75,001 - $110,000$21,486
$110,001+$26,271

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay an average net price of $22,358 per year here. With expected earnings around $49,555 a decade out, that's a difficult number — Pell, state grants, and any institutional aid are doing real work to make it accessible, but families should still model debt carefully across four years.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) face a net price of about $18,116 per year. These households typically get less Pell support and partial institutional aid, so the tuition bill is more directly felt. Whether the math works depends on the major: programs with stronger early earnings can absorb this cost; lower-paying majors will produce a longer payback period. Note: the income-bracket data shows inversions where the 0-30k bracket pays more than the 30-48k bracket and the 30-48k bracket pays more than the 48-75k bracket — that's unusual and likely reflects small-sample noise or aid policy quirks; treat the brackets as approximate.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families in the $110,000+ bracket pay an average of $26,271 per year. At this price point the calculation is whether the school's earnings outcomes and completion rate justify paying near sticker — high-income families could likely access more selective options or in-state flagships at similar or lower out-of-pocket cost, so the value case has to be made on fit, program, or geography.

Earnings by Major

Top 7 most popular majors at Mount Vernon Nazarene University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Teacher Education$38,001D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$63,714C
Registered Nursing$74,527B
Biology$59,219C+
Social Work$51,766D
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$38,069D
Design and Applied Arts$40,641-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education (CIP 1312) graduates 47 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $35,268 and four-year earnings of $38,001. Median program debt is $27,000 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.77, which is heavy. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of D. Teacher education leads to relatively low-volatility employment but capped wages, so debt management matters more than at higher-earning majors.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration, Management, and Operations (CIP 5202) graduates 44 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $51,899 and four-year earnings of $63,714. Median program debt is $31,024 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.60, which is tight. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of C. Business and management is the workhorse major here; outcomes track closely with the student's region and willingness to relocate for opportunity.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing (CIP 5138) graduates 31 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $69,303 and four-year earnings of $74,527. Median program debt is $26,952 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.39, which is manageable. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of B. Nursing graduates typically enter clinical settings with strong wage floors and transferable licensure, which is why these programs hold up even at high cost.

Biology

Biology (CIP 2601) graduates 28 students per year. Reported median four-year earnings of $59,219. Median program debt is $27,000 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.46, which is manageable. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of C+. Health-adjacent bachelor's majors often need a graduate or licensure step to hit the earnings figures shown; budget for that next step in the financing plan.

Social Work

Social Work (CIP 4407) graduates 24 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $37,979 and four-year earnings of $51,766. Median program debt is $34,837 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.92, which is heavy. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of D.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$39,300
+$4,300 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$49,555
+$14,555 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$14,555
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment68.0%52.0%
3-year repayment70.2%62.0%
5-year repayment73.3%68.0%
7-year repayment76.0%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
68.1%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate84.2%
SAT Math (25th-75th)518-670
SAT Reading (25th-75th)528-645
ACT Composite (25th-75th)18-25
Enrollment1,358
Pell Grant recipients30.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$5,687

The school admits roughly 84.2% of applicants, putting it in the broad-access category (SAT Math 25th-75th of 518-670; SAT Reading 25th-75th of 528-645; ACT Composite 25th-75th of 18-25). For prepared students with solid high school records the admit decision is unlikely to be the binding constraint here. Selectivity correlates loosely with completion in Scorecard data, and at 68.1% this campus's completion rate is stronger than typical for the selectivity tier.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Listed peer institutions include Allegheny Wesleyan College (ROI 29, Poor Value, 65.8yr payback); Art Academy of Cincinnati (ROI 9, Poor Value, >999yr); Rivier University (ROI 41, Poor Value, 14.6yr payback); Grace College and Theological Seminary (ROI 44, Poor Value, 21.1yr payback); Concordia University-Nebraska (ROI 45, Below Average Value, 13.5yr payback). Mount Vernon Nazarene University sits at ROI 42 with 15.8yr payback, so families weighing options should compare these schools side by side on tuition net of aid, completion rate, and program-level earnings rather than relying on rankings.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Mount Vernon Nazarene University (this school)
42
$22,421$49,555
Union Adventist University
43
$23,716$55,045
Northwest Nazarene University
41
$29,580$51,719
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
41
$10,949$41,623
Westminster College
41
$24,314$52,199
Southwestern Adventist University
41
$22,778$52,946

Who Thrives Here

This is a Midwest institution with a small enrollment of 1,358 undergraduates and a Pell Grant rate of 30.3%, near the national average. Strong fit profile is a focused, locally-rooted student who has a clear major in mind and needs the in-state pricing and small-campus scale to make the math work. Completion is solid enough that a motivated student has a reasonable shot at finishing on time. Median earnings ten years out of $49,555 should be the honest yardstick for whether the price the family will actually pay (see the income-bracket breakdown below) leads to a workable post-graduation budget.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Mount Vernon Nazarene University. With a net cost of $22,421 per year and median graduate earnings of only $49,555 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 15.8 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Key strengths include a 68.1% graduation rate. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $25,000 against $49,555 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.