41

Southwestern Adventist University

Keene, Texas · Private Nonprofit · 78.4% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 41/100 · Poor Value

Southwestern Adventist University scores 41/100 (Poor Value, red tier), a Seventh-day Adventist private nonprofit in rural Texas whose economics, like many small religious schools, depend heavily on nursing. Tuition is $25,380 against a $22,778 net price (a modest 10% institutional discount), with four-year total cost of $91,112. Median 6-year earnings are $39,000, rising to $52,946 by year 10. Median debt is $26,998, yielding a 0.692 debt-to-earnings ratio (30/100 sub-score). The 12.9-year payback period is workable, completion rate of 52.3% is mid-pack, and three-year repayment rate of 72.6% (47/100) shows borrowers manage payments reasonably. Earnings premium of 0.197 over high-school baseline is modest. The 71-graduate nursing program is the school's flagship economic engine with $76,795 first-year earnings and a B ROI grade; outside nursing, the program data thins out fast. SWAU serves 570 students with a 42.1% Pell rate; the school's Adventist mission and rural Keene TX setting attract students for faith and community reasons more than for ROI signals.

Payback Period
12.9 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$22,778
$91,112 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$52,946
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.69
$26,998 median debt vs first-year salary

Southwestern Adventist University

41
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
40(0.20x)
Payback Period
45(12.9 yr)
Debt / Earnings
30(0.69)
Completion Rate
44(52%)
Repayment Rate
47(73%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$25,380/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$25,380/yr
Average net price$22,778/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$91,112
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$52,946
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$39,000
Median debt at graduation$26,998
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period12.9 years
6-year graduation rate52.3%
Undergraduate enrollment570

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Southwestern Adventist University is $25,380/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,778/year, or roughly $91,112 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,725/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $31,475/year.

The median graduate leaves with $26,998 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $52,946 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.69 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$16,725
$30,001 - $48,000$21,462
$48,001 - $75,000$15,441
$75,001 - $110,000$27,439
$110,001+$31,475

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $16,725 net, or $66,900 over four years. The bracket pricing is severely inverted: families in $48,001-$75,000 actually pay the least at $15,441, while $30,001-$48,000 pays $21,462. This inversion is the most pronounced in our recent dataset and suggests aid-stacking quirks where mid-bracket families catch institutional merit while lowest-income families don't. Worth contacting the financial aid office to clarify.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The middle-income range shows the inversion clearly: $30,001-$48,000 pays $21,462, $48,001-$75,000 pays $15,441 (the cheapest tier of all), and $75,001-$110,000 pays $27,439. This is a structural aid stacking anomaly. Middle-middle income students apparently get strong merit-need combinations; lower-middle income students do not. Worth modeling explicitly through the net price calculator.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $31,475 net, or $125,900 over four years. Full-pay families should treat SWAU as a faith-mission decision; the cost-to-outcome math at this tier doesn't justify the school over TX public alternatives that produce similar or better earnings outcomes.

Earnings by Major

Top 3 most popular majors at Southwestern Adventist University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$88,324B
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$33,999D
Education, General$45,551C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is the school's flagship economic engine and only B-grade program: 71 graduates, $76,795 first-year earnings rising to $88,324 by year four, $31,000 debt and a 0.404 debt-to-earnings ratio. Dallas-Fort Worth metro hospital pay scales drive strong wage outcomes, and SWAU's BSN pipeline absorbs graduates well. This single program carries most of SWAU's value proposition; for nursing-track students, the school is a legitimate economic choice.

Education, General

Education produces an unreported number of graduates with $45,551 first-year earnings (no year-4 data) and $27,000 debt for a 0.593 debt-to-earnings ratio and C grade. Texas teacher demand absorbs graduates, but starting a teaching career at this debt level against capped public-school wages is rough. State publics (Texas State, UNT) produce identical employment outcomes at substantially lower debt.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business has just 5 graduates with $33,999 first-year earnings (no year-4 data) against $27,000 debt for a 0.794 debt-to-earnings ratio and D grade. Weak earnings and small sample make the major hard to recommend at SWAU's cost level. DFW-area state universities produce dramatically stronger business outcomes; this is not a defensible major choice at this price.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$39,000
+$4,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$52,946
+$17,946 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$17,946
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment62.9%52.0%
3-year repayment72.6%62.0%
5-year repayment56.4%68.0%
7-year repayment64.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
52.3%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate78.4%
SAT Math (25th-75th)445-590
SAT Reading (25th-75th)465-610
ACT Composite (25th-75th)17-25
Enrollment570
Pell Grant recipients42.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,313

SWAU admits 78.4% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 445-590 math and 465-610 reading, and ACT mid-range 17-25. These ranges are below national medians, signaling a faith-mission rather than selective-screening admission policy. The 52.3% completion rate aligns: prepared students (nursing track in particular, which has tight academic requirements) complete at higher rates than the schoolwide average. Bottom-half admits face attrition risk.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Abilene Christian University is the largest and best-known TX faith-based peer, typically scoring higher than SWAU due to broader program offerings and stronger earnings. Arlington Baptist University and Briar Cliff University are smaller religious peers with similar Poor Value ROI scores. Westminster College-MO is a slightly different liberal-arts profile. Rabbinical College-Bobover-Yeshiva-Bnei-Zion serves a non-comparable Orthodox Jewish population. Across this set, SWAU's nursing outcomes stand out as a real strength even though the schoolwide score sits in the Poor Value tier.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Southwestern Adventist University (this school)
41
$22,778$52,946
Northwest Nazarene University
41
$29,580$51,719
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
41
$10,949$41,623
Westminster College
41
$24,314$52,199
Hobe Sound Bible College
40
$12,074$39,863
Eastern Nazarene College
40
$25,381$54,727

Who Thrives Here

Southwestern Adventist University fits Seventh-day Adventist students seeking a small denominational college experience, committed to nursing or education as their major, and able to keep net price in the $15,000-$22,000 range through institutional aid stacking. With 570 students and 42.1% Pell, the campus is intimate and mission-driven. Students drawn to faith-based community over academic prestige fit well; students considering business or non-nursing majors should benchmark TX public alternatives (UT-Arlington, UNT) which produce stronger outcomes at lower cost.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Southwestern Adventist University. With a net cost of $22,778 per year and median graduate earnings of only $52,946 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 12.9 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 52.3% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn.

Median debt of $26,998 against $52,946 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.