Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
Pineville, Kentucky · Private Nonprofit
ROI Score: 41/100 · Poor Value
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College is a small Bible college in Pineville, Kentucky, with a CampusROI score of 41 that should be read in mission context rather than as a labor-market verdict. Sticker tuition is just $10,720 and the average net price is $10,949, putting four-year total cost at about $43,796, one of the lowest figures in the dataset. Median earnings six years out are $28,900 climbing to $41,623 by year ten. The earnings premium of 15.1% is modest, driving a 27.8-year modeled payback period. The school reports zero median debt, which produces a perfect debt-to-earnings sub-score (100), reflecting that students typically pay through cash, church sponsorship, and family support rather than federal loans. The six-year completion rate of 38.5% is the lowest sub-score, and repayment metrics are imputed because debt data is sparse. Data completeness is 0.8. The financial profile is fundamentally different from a typical private college: very low cost, very little borrowing, but also low wage outcomes because most graduates enter ministry rather than secular labor markets.
The data raises concerns about Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score41/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate38.5% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period27.8 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $10,720/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $10,720/yr |
| Average net price | $10,949/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $43,796 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $41,623 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $28,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | N/A |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $0 |
| Estimated payback period | 27.8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 38.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 159 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Clear Creek Baptist Bible College is $10,720/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $10,949/year, or roughly $43,796 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,401/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.
The median graduate leaves with N/A in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $0 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $41,623 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.00 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $11,401 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | N/A |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | N/A |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $8,237 |
| $110,001+ | N/A |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 face a net price of $11,401 per year, slightly higher than the institutional average net price. This is an inversion worth flagging: at most private schools, the lowest-income bracket pays the least. The pattern at Clear Creek likely reflects very small sample sizes (159 students total) rather than a meaningful pricing policy.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income brackets $30,001-$48,000 and $48,001-$75,000 are not reported, which makes any middle-income family planning difficult from published data alone. Families in those bands should request a personalized estimate from financial aid before assuming the institutional average applies.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The $75,001-$110,000 bracket reports a net price of just $8,237, which is the lowest published figure on the page and lower than the lowest-income bracket. This is a clear data inversion and almost certainly reflects sample-size noise rather than systematic pricing. Households above $110,000 are not reported. Families in any high-income bracket should treat published figures as indicative only.
Earnings by Major
Top 1 most popular majors at Clear Creek Baptist Bible College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Bible/Biblical Studies | $48,375 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Bible/Biblical Studies
Bible/Biblical Studies is the only documented program at Clear Creek, graduating 18 students per year. Four-year earnings reach $48,375, which is meaningfully higher than the institutional median and likely reflects graduates who move from ministry roles into church administration, denominational positions, or further graduate study at Southern Baptist seminaries. Debt and ROI grade are not reported because borrowing is so rare. The financial math works for this program precisely because most students do not borrow.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | N/A | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | N/A | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | N/A | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | N/A | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 159 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 44.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $4,702 |
Admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data for Clear Creek. The school admits exclusively from students preparing for Baptist ministry, missions, and church-based education roles. SAT and ACT scores are not reported. The binding admissions criteria are religious calling, church endorsement, and pastoral recommendation rather than standardized academic metrics. Prospective students should expect a pastoral interview and statement-of-calling process.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Peers in the CampusROI dataset include Alice Lloyd College, Asbury University, Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary, Appalachian Bible College, and Hobe Sound Bible College. Within the Bible college and faith-formation cohort, Clear Creek's combination of very low cost, low debt, and modest earnings tracks Appalachian Bible College and Hobe Sound closely. Asbury is a larger and more academically formed Christian university with materially better labor-market outcomes; that is a different category of school. Alice Lloyd is a regional Appalachian work-college, also a different mission.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clear Creek Baptist Bible College (this school) | 41 | $10,949 | $41,623 |
| Northwest Nazarene University | 41 | $29,580 | $51,719 |
| Westminster College | 41 | $24,314 | $52,199 |
| Southwestern Adventist University | 41 | $22,778 | $52,946 |
| Hobe Sound Bible College | 40 | $12,074 | $39,863 |
| Eastern Nazarene College | 40 | $25,381 | $54,727 |
Who Thrives Here
With 159 students and a Pell rate of 44.9%, Clear Creek is a tiny, residential, Southern Baptist Bible college serving students called to pastoral ministry, missions, and Christian education. The fit is binary: students with a clear calling and home-church support seeking ministerial preparation. Standard ROI analysis is the wrong frame for evaluating this institution. The school's mission is preparing church leaders, not maximizing graduate earnings. Pell-eligible students should still note that the published net price is roughly equivalent to sticker, which is unusual.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Clear Creek Baptist Bible College. With a net cost of $10,949 per year and median graduate earnings of only $41,623 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 27.8 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Key strengths include manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and a 38.5% graduation rate and a long payback period.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.