Westminster College
Fulton, Missouri · Private Nonprofit · 79.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 41/100 · Poor Value
Westminster College in Fulton, Missouri lands in the Poor Value tier with an overall ROI score of 41 out of 100. Sticker tuition is $35,214 and the average net price runs $24,314 per year - roughly $97,256 over four years. The cost is hard to justify against the outcome data: median earnings six years out are $37,100, rising to $52,199 at the ten-year mark, producing an earnings premium of just 17.7% and a 13.8-year payback period. Median debt of $27,000 against early-career earnings near $37,000 generates a 0.728 debt-to-earnings ratio, the weakest sub-score on the report. There are bright spots. The federal repayment rate is 80.9% at one year, the 5-year repayment dips to 71.4% before recovering to 78% at year seven, and the six-year completion rate of 55.5% is acceptable for a small private. But the core problem is structural: net price runs near $24,000 for most income bands while graduate earnings land below the level needed to make that price pay back inside a decade. Strong students should look hard at the merit aid offer and whether their intended major (especially Business or Kinesiology) lifts them well above the school median.
The data raises concerns about Westminster College
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score41/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
Westminster College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $35,214/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $35,214/yr |
| Average net price | $24,314/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $97,256 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $52,199 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $37,100 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 13.8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 55.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 638 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Westminster College is $35,214/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $24,314/year, or roughly $97,256 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $24,543/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,066/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $52,199 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.73 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $24,543 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $17,050 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $22,123 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $24,957 |
| $110,001+ | $26,066 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning $0-30,000 face a net price of $24,543 - essentially identical to sticker for the lowest-income bracket. This is an inverted aid pattern: the $30,001-48,000 bracket pays $17,050, nearly $7,500 less than the bottom bracket. That likely reflects a small-sample artifact in Scorecard data, but it is worth flagging when running the family's own net-price calculator. Either way, paying $98,000+ over four years against $37,100 in early earnings is brutal math.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-75,000 bracket pays $22,123 and $75,001-110,000 pays $24,957. Aid tapers steadily across these bands. Total four-year out-of-pocket runs $88,000-100,000, against $52,199 in ten-year earnings. The math only works if the student is a strong merit-aid candidate, finishes on time, and lands in Business or Kinesiology.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $26,066 per year, about $104,000 over four years. For full-pay families, the question is straightforward: would the same student do better at Mizzou or another in-state public, where total cost would be roughly half and earnings outcomes meaningfully higher? In most cases the answer is yes, unless Westminster is offering substantial merit aid to bring the effective price closer to in-state public levels.
Earnings by Major
Top 2 most popular majors at Westminster College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $70,100 | C |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $60,077 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Twenty-two graduates with one-year earnings of $37,667 and a strong $70,100 four-year median - the highest of any reported program. Median debt is $24,500, producing a 0.65 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C ROI grade. The four-year earnings curve is notably steeper than the school average, which suggests business graduates are landing meaningful promotions or moving into roles that pay well above the regional Missouri median. This is Westminster's best documented ROI play for students who plan to head into management or sales careers.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Sixteen graduates with four-year earnings of $60,077 - a solid number that likely reflects a mix of graduates who continue to PT, OT, or chiropractic programs (lifting earnings) and those who enter teaching/coaching. Median debt is $26,170 against that $60,077, giving a 0.436 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B grade - the best on the program list. Worth noting that one-year earnings are not reported, suggesting many graduates are still in graduate programs at the one-year mark.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 77.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 80.9% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 71.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 78.0% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 79.2% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 510-620 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 480-630 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 19-24 |
| Enrollment | 638 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 38.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,642 |
Westminster admits 79.2% of applicants, a low-selectivity profile typical of small Midwestern privates competing for enrollment. SAT mid-ranges are 510-620 math and 480-630 reading; ACT composite mid-range is 19-24. Those bands include genuinely under-prepared students, which is consistent with the 55.5% six-year completion rate. Prepared students with scores at the upper end of those ranges should expect both better merit aid and stronger graduation odds than the institutional averages suggest.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Federal peers include Avila University (Kansas City), Mission University, Parker University in Texas, Southwestern Adventist University, and Briar Cliff University in Iowa. The peer set is a mix of small faith-affiliated and specialty privates. Among them, Westminster's 80.9% repayment rate is competitive, but its 13.8-year payback period is notably weaker than Avila (a larger, more career-focused Catholic school in a major metro). Mission and Southwestern Adventist serve very different student profiles. As a general rule, Westminster sits in the middle of this peer group on outcomes and on the expensive end on net price.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Westminster College (this school) | 41 | $24,314 | $52,199 |
| Northwest Nazarene University | 41 | $29,580 | $51,719 |
| Clear Creek Baptist Bible College | 41 | $10,949 | $41,623 |
| Southwestern Adventist University | 41 | $22,778 | $52,946 |
| Hobe Sound Bible College | 40 | $12,074 | $39,863 |
| Eastern Nazarene College | 40 | $25,381 | $54,727 |
Who Thrives Here
Very small school - enrollment is just 638 - in a rural Missouri town. Pell rate is 38.3%, slightly above the national private-college average. This fits students who want a tight cohort, athletic participation (Westminster is a strong NAIA athletics school), or the historic Churchill/Cold War-era institutional brand. Strongest measurable outcomes show up in Business Administration ($70,100 four-year median earnings) and Kinesiology ($60,077). Students drawn to either of those programs should run the merit-aid math carefully; everyone else should weigh the cost versus Missouri's stronger public options.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Westminster College. With a net cost of $24,314 per year and median graduate earnings of only $52,199 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 13.8 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.
Median debt of $27,000 against $52,199 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.