54

Saint Edward's University

Austin, Texas · Private Nonprofit · 81.4% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 54/100 · Below Average Value

Saint Edward's University scores 54 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. This Catholic liberal arts university in Austin, Texas, charges $51,384 in sticker tuition with a net price of $25,578. Median 6-year earnings of $41,200 and a 62.6% completion rate are the headline concerns. The 10.2-year payback period is long for a $51,384 sticker school. Computer Science (21 graduates, $76,093 year-one, $87,890 year-four, ROI grade B) and Accounting (24 graduates, $59,382 year-one, $83,957 year-four, ROI grade B) are the strongest programs. Drama/Theatre Arts (14 graduates) earns an F-grade ROI with a 1.633 debt-to-earnings ratio and $15,925 year-one earnings -- the worst program-level outcome in this batch. The Austin location provides a structural advantage for business and technology-track students that may not be fully captured in the Scorecard's 6-year earnings window, but it does not change the 62.6% completion rate risk. Repayment rate of 72.6% at three years indicates a meaningful share of graduates are struggling with debt. Average faculty salary of $9,902 is below the private nonprofit average. Pell grant rate of 42.4% indicates a substantial low- to middle-income student population.

Payback Period
10.2 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$25,578
$102,312 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$58,826
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.60
$24,803 median debt vs first-year salary

Saint Edward's University

54
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
50(0.23x)
Payback Period
60(10.2 yr)
Debt / Earnings
50(0.60)
Completion Rate
64(63%)
Repayment Rate
48(73%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$51,384/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$51,384/yr
Average net price$25,578/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$102,312
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$58,826
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$41,200
Median debt at graduation$24,803
Estimated monthly loan payment$263
Estimated payback period10.2 years
6-year graduation rate62.6%
Undergraduate enrollment2,493

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Saint Edward's University is $51,384/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $25,578/year, or roughly $102,312 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $20,799/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $38,389/year.

The median graduate leaves with $24,803 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $263 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $58,826 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.60 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$20,799
$30,001 - $48,000$20,136
$48,001 - $75,000$22,944
$75,001 - $110,000$26,687
$110,001+$38,389

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 bracket pays $20,799 per year at Saint Edward's. Four years at $20,799 totals $83,196. The 42.4% Pell rate indicates many students in this bracket receive maximum aid. Against median 6-year earnings of $41,200 and a 62.6% completion rate, the financial case depends entirely on program selection and completion. CS and accounting students who complete have a defensible path; theatre and social science students face a harder road.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $22,944 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $26,687. Middle-income families pay $91,776-$106,748 over four years. At these costs and with the 62.6% completion rate, the decision requires confidence in both program choice and persistence to graduation. The Austin labor market premium for tech and business graduates is the key variable that may improve on the institutional median.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The 110001-plus bracket pays $38,389 per year, totaling $153,556 over four years. For CS or finance students, the Austin market could produce year-one earnings that recover cost in 2-3 years. For theatre, communication, or social science students, full pay at Saint Edward's creates a payback situation that extends well into the student's 30s.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Saint Edward's University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Psychology$53,373D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$70,706C
Communication and Media Studies$54,558D
Design and Applied Arts$54,297D
Marketing$80,562C+
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$61,741C
Biology$60,546D
Criminal Justice and Corrections$66,986C
Accounting$83,957B
Neurobiology and Neurosciences$50,936D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer Science

Computer Science is Saint Edward's strongest program: 21 graduates, $76,093 year-one, $87,890 year-four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.368 (ROI grade B). Median debt of $28,000 at $76k year-one is a 0.37 ratio -- manageable. The Austin tech ecosystem (Dell, Apple, Tesla, Oracle, Google) creates direct placement opportunities for CS graduates from Saint Edward's that are not available to similar programs in other cities. The four-year figure of $87,890 is solid for a small Catholic liberal arts CS program.

Accounting

Accounting (24 graduates) earns $59,382 year-one and $83,957 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.421 (ROI grade B). Median debt of $25,000 at $59k year-one is a 0.42 ratio. Accounting graduates in the Austin market benefit from strong regional CPA firm demand and a growing corporate presence. The four-year figure of $83,957 reflects advancement to senior associate or manager-level roles.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance (18 graduates) earns $55,177 year-one and $90,286 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.400 (ROI grade B). The four-year jump from $55k to $90k reflects Austin's corporate growth -- finance roles in the expanding Texas capital are growing as HQs relocate. Median debt of $22,062 at $55k year-one is manageable. Small volume means the figures carry noise.

Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft

Drama/Theatre Arts (14 graduates) earns $15,925 year-one and $47,974 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.633 (ROI grade F). Median debt of $26,000 is 163% of year-one earnings. Austin's live music and performance scene does not translate into immediate earnings for drama graduates. The four-year figure of $47,974 shows long-run recovery, but early-career financial stress is real. Students committed to performing arts should plan explicitly for debt management or alternative income in the first several years.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$41,200
+$6,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$58,826
+$23,826 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$23,826
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment66.7%52.0%
3-year repayment72.6%62.0%
5-year repayment69.5%68.0%
7-year repayment72.1%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
62.6%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate81.4%
SAT Math (25th-75th)470-610
SAT Reading (25th-75th)500-630
ACT Composite (25th-75th)22-28
Enrollment2,493
Pell Grant recipients42.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,902

At 81.4%, Saint Edward's is broadly accessible. SAT 470-610 Math and 500-630 Reading, ACT 22-28, reflect a wide range of academic preparation. The Austin market creates career opportunities for students in technology, business, and arts. Students comparing Saint Edward's to UT Austin (public, much lower in-state cost) or St. Mary's University San Antonio (similar Catholic profile, lower cost) should weigh program-specific outcomes carefully.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Saint Edward's peers include Abilene Christian, Augsburg University, The University of Findlay, and Otterbein University -- Catholic and faith-affiliated mid-size schools. Among Texas Catholic schools, Saint Edward's competes with St. Mary's University San Antonio, which has a lower net price and comparable outcomes. The University of Texas at Austin's in-state tuition of approximately $10,000-$11,000 is a powerful comparison point for Texas residents: UT's CS program produces substantially better outcomes at a fraction of the cost. Saint Edward's primary advantage is its Austin campus culture and smaller class sizes.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Saint Edward's University (this school)
54
$25,578$58,826
Augsburg University
53
$23,873$58,829
Otterbein University
53
$19,237$53,313
The University of Findlay
52
$27,221$56,996
Abilene Christian University
51
$26,182$55,736
Arlington Baptist University
14
$24,906$44,644

Who Thrives Here

Saint Edward's admits 81.4% of applicants with SAT ranges of 470-610 Math and 500-630 Reading; ACT 22-28. At 2,493 enrolled, it is a small Catholic liberal arts university. The Pell rate of 42.4% reflects a mixed-income student body with significant financial need. Saint Edward's Austin location is its primary differentiator -- the city's tech and creative economy creates internship and employment opportunities for business, computer science, and media students. Students who want a Catholic liberal arts experience in a vibrant mid-size city find the campus competitive with similar-cost alternatives.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Saint Edward's University is mixed. At $25,578 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $58,826 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10.2 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Median debt of $24,803 against $58,826 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.