The University of Findlay
Findlay, Ohio · Private Nonprofit · 83.4% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 52/100 · Below Average Value
The University of Findlay scores 52 (Below Average Value), an essentially middle-of-the-road profile where everything is fine but nothing is great. The 57.9% completion rate is reasonable, the 11.3-year payback period is workable, and the 78.5% three-year repayment rate is solid. The 20.2% earnings premium is mediocre, and the 0.576 debt-to-earnings ratio reflects $25,439 median debt against $44,200 median 6-year earnings. Sticker tuition is $41,164 - high - but net price drops to $27,221 after discounts. Median earnings climb to $56,996 at 10 years, which is decent. The school's Pell rate of 14.7% is notably low, indicating a relatively well-resourced student body. Findlay is a 2,223-student private with strong programs in equine studies, allied health, and environmental control technologies. Program-level data shows real bifurcation: nursing, allied health, and environmental tech post B/B+ grades; the school's signature animal sciences and pre-vet tracks post D and F grades because the absolute earnings are modest while debt is heavy. The institutional 52 reflects this mix - a meaningful chunk of programs are passion-driven low-earning fields cross-subsidized by the higher-earning health programs.
The University of Findlay
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $41,164/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $41,164/yr |
| Average net price | $27,221/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $108,884 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $56,996 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $44,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,439 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $270 |
| Estimated payback period | 11.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 57.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,223 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at The University of Findlay is $41,164/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $27,221/year, or roughly $108,884 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $22,052/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $28,963/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,439 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $270 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $56,996 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.58 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $22,052 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $22,908 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $24,481 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $28,486 |
| $110,001+ | $28,963 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $22,052 net annually - meaningful aid but still a hefty cash commitment given the modest earnings ceiling on most Findlay programs. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $22,908, similar. Over four years that's $88K-$92K, against $56,996 median 10-year earnings - workable only with strong major selection.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $24,481, which is well below sticker but still substantial. This bracket faces the typical small-private squeeze: too high for Pell to anchor, too low for full-pay status. Strong fit only if the student commits to allied health or environmental tech tracks.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Top-bracket families ($110,001+) pay $28,963 net annually - close to the school's published net price. Over four years that's $116K. Ohio high-income families weighing Findlay against in-state publics like Ohio State, Ohio U, or Miami University Ohio face a meaningful value gap unless equine or allied-health program fit drives the choice.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at The University of Findlay with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $66,815 | C |
| Agriculture/Veterinary Preparatory Programs | $46,798 | D |
| Animal Sciences | $46,977 | D |
| Agricultural and Domestic Animal Services | $46,301 | F |
| Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment | $71,024 | B+ |
| Health/Medical Preparatory Programs | $47,760 | C+ |
| Teacher Education | $40,822 | C |
| Registered Nursing | $73,397 | C+ |
| Biology | $51,419 | F |
| Environmental Control Technologies/Technicians | $94,131 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is Findlay's largest program at 93 graduates per year. Median earnings of $45,089 first-year and $66,815 four-year are decent, with $28,421 median debt yielding a 0.630 ratio (C grade). The earnings climb across the four-year window is healthy. A defensible mainstream choice but not exceptional - Ohio Public flagship business programs like Ohio U or BGSU produce comparable outcomes at lower net cost.
Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment
Allied Health (25 graduates) is the financial standout: $62,752 first-year and $71,024 four-year earnings against just $19,500 median debt produce a 0.311 ratio - a B+ grade. This is one of the cleanest ROI profiles on campus and reflects strong placement into clinical roles. For students who can complete the credential, this is the strongest financial bet at Findlay.
Agriculture/Veterinary Preparatory Programs
Pre-Vet programs (43 graduates) shows the structural value trap of pre-professional undergrad tracks: $27,043 first-year earnings against $26,155 median debt yields a 0.967 ratio (D grade). Four-year earnings of $46,798 don't redeem the picture. Vet school admission is the path that makes the math work; students not continuing to DVM programs face years of weak earnings against significant debt.
Animal Sciences
Animal Sciences (42 graduates) posts $34,595 first-year and $46,977 four-year earnings against $26,000 median debt - a 0.752 ratio and D grade. Findlay's equine programs are nationally recognized within the equestrian community, but the labor market for animal sciences bachelors is structurally low-paying. Mission and passion fit are the only defensible reasons to take on this debt without graduate study plans.
Registered Nursing
Nursing (17 graduates) earns a C+ grade with $68,678 first-year and $73,397 four-year earnings - solid healthcare numbers. Median debt of $31,000 is high, producing a 0.451 ratio. A reliable financial track, though smaller scale than Findlay's allied health diagnostic program. Students focused on a BSN-RN pipeline find this competitive with peer Ohio private programs.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 73.3% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 78.5% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 73.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 77.3% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 83.4% |
| Enrollment | 2,223 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 14.7% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,542 |
Findlay admits 83.4% of applicants - openly accessible. SAT and ACT score ranges are not reported, suggesting test-optional or test-blind status. The lack of testing data limits direct selectivity comparisons, but the high admit rate paired with a 57.9% completion rate suggests the school admits widely and finishes a moderate majority - a common small-private pattern where program fit is the better completion predictor than entrance scores.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Peers include Allegheny Wesleyan College, Art Academy of Cincinnati, Trine University, Augsburg University, and St. Bonaventure University. Trine (Indiana, engineering-focused) and St. Bonaventure (NY, Franciscan liberal arts) are the closest functional comparisons - both post stronger ROI scores in the 60s thanks to either an engineering anchor (Trine) or stronger discount packages (St. Bonaventure). Augsburg's Minneapolis location helps urban placement. Findlay sits in the middle of this peer set, with healthcare programs as its strongest competitive advantage.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Findlay (this school) | 52 | $27,221 | $56,996 |
| Augsburg University | 53 | $23,873 | $58,829 |
| Trine University | 52 | $25,355 | $57,165 |
| St Bonaventure University | 51 | $27,074 | $57,214 |
| Allegheny Wesleyan College | 29 | $5,355 | $37,453 |
| Art Academy of Cincinnati | 9 | $34,253 | $34,368 |
Who Thrives Here
Findlay's 2,223 enrollment, low 14.7% Pell rate, and program mix tilted toward equine/animal sciences and allied health define its niche. Best fit: students drawn to the school's nationally known equestrian programs, those entering allied health pipelines, and Ohio-region students seeking a small-private experience without high Pell-population dynamics. The completion rate near 58% is workable for prepared students. Mismatch: students taking on heavy debt for the animal-sciences or pre-vet undergrad tracks face structurally tough math because terminal-bachelor's earnings in those fields are modest.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for The University of Findlay is mixed. At $27,221 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $56,996 ten years after entry - a payback period of 11.3 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost.
Median debt of $25,439 against $56,996 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.