51

St Bonaventure University

Saint Bonaventure, New York · Private Nonprofit · 81.7% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 51/100 · Below Average Value

St. Bonaventure University (Saint Bonaventure, NY) scores 51 (Below Average Value) with a 11.2-year payback period and $37,700 median 6-year earnings against a $41,735 sticker tuition. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.69 is the weakest sub-score; median debt of $26,000 is high relative to what most programs here earn. The 66.7% completion rate is below average for a private nonprofit. Finance and Accounting produce the strongest outcomes; journalism, kinesiology, and sociology produce D to F grades. At a net price of $27,074, the financial proposition is tight for most program choices.

Payback Period
11.2 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$27,074
$108,296 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$57,214
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.69
$26,000 median debt vs first-year salary

St Bonaventure University

51
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
43(0.20x)
Payback Period
54(11.2 yr)
Debt / Earnings
31(0.69)
Completion Rate
72(67%)
Repayment Rate
72(81%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$41,735/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$41,735/yr
Average net price$27,074/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$108,296
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$57,214
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$37,700
Median debt at graduation$26,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$276
Estimated payback period11.2 years
6-year graduation rate66.7%
Undergraduate enrollment2,012

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at St Bonaventure University is $41,735/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $27,074/year, or roughly $108,296 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,651/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $30,441/year.

The median graduate leaves with $26,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $276 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $57,214 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.69 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$15,651
$30,001 - $48,000$17,949
$48,001 - $75,000$24,097
$75,001 - $110,000$30,751
$110,001+$30,441

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Low-income families (under $30,000) pay $15,651 per year -- roughly $63,000 over four years. Against $37,700 median 6-year earnings and an 11.2-year payback, this is a challenging financial case. Finance and accounting students can justify it; students in communications, arts, or social sciences cannot do so on the data alone.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-75,000 bracket pays $24,097 and the $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $30,751 per year. Middle-income families in the higher band are paying near the institutional average net price. For most programs at this price point, the ROI math is weak. Finance and accounting are the clearest exceptions.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning over $110,000 pay $30,441 per year -- about $122,000 over four years. The slight step-down from the $75-110k band at this income level is an anomaly in the data. Full-pay families should be clear-eyed that $122,000 against $37,700 median earnings represents a long payback horizon.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at St Bonaventure University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Accounting$79,690C+
Marketing$67,383C
Finance and Financial Management$92,426C+
Special Education and Teaching$51,664C+
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$71,066C
Psychology$57,215B
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$55,838D
Journalism$58,816D
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication$55,796D
Sociology$53,783F

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance (29 graduates) earns $51,244 at year one and $92,426 at year four with a C+ grade and 0.497 debt-to-earnings ratio. The four-year jump to $92,000 reflects graduates moving into financial services roles in New York and Pittsburgh over time. The C+ grade reflects year-one earnings that are modest relative to the private school price, though the four-year trajectory justifies the investment for students who pursue finance careers.

Accounting

Accounting (34 graduates) earns $53,128 at year one and $79,690 at year four with a C+ grade and 0.508 debt-to-earnings ratio. Year-one earnings of $53,128 are the highest reported for any SBU program and reflect CPA-track placements. The C+ rather than B grade reflects $27,000 median debt against those earnings.

Psychology

Psychology (21 graduates) earns $57,215 at year four with a B ROI grade and 0.406 debt-to-earnings ratio. This is a notably better four-year outcome than psychology typically produces -- likely reflecting a cohort mix that includes graduate school completers or clinical trainees. Year-one earnings are not available, limiting full analysis.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration (24 graduates) earns $39,937 at year one and $71,066 at year four with a C ROI grade and 0.626 debt-to-earnings ratio. Year-one earnings of under $40,000 are weak for a private school graduate, though the four-year figure improves meaningfully. The C grade reflects the net price-to-year-one earnings gap.

Sociology

Sociology (9 graduates) earns $23,475 at year one and $53,783 at year four with an F ROI grade and 1.108 debt-to-earnings ratio. Year-one earnings of $23,475 at a school with $27,074 net price per year is a deeply unfavorable financial proposition. The four-year figure of $53,783 improves substantially, but the near-term financial strain is real.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$37,700
+$2,700 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$57,214
+$22,214 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$22,214
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment76.4%52.0%
3-year repayment80.6%62.0%
5-year repayment74.9%68.0%
7-year repayment81.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
66.7%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate81.7%
SAT Math (25th-75th)530-640
SAT Reading (25th-75th)535-650
ACT Composite (25th-75th)24-30
Enrollment2,012
Pell Grant recipients26.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,778

At 81.7% acceptance with ACT mid-range of 24-30, St. Bonaventure is broadly accessible with above-average academic preparation among its admitted students. The school actively competes for students who want small-university Catholic identity in the Northeast without the price point of elite schools. Prospective students in western New York should compare net prices at Alfred University, Niagara University, and Le Moyne College before committing.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

St. Bonaventure's peer schools include Adelphi University (ROI 75) and Messiah University. SBU's 51 score is below Adelphi's 75 -- primarily because Adelphi has a dominant nursing program that lifts its aggregate. Without a high-volume, high-earning healthcare program, SBU's outcomes across the rest of its program mix produce Below Average Value. The comparison highlights how much single high-earning programs can affect a school's overall ROI score.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
St Bonaventure University (this school)
51
$27,074$57,214
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
94
$29,882$131,426
Adelphi University
75
$30,783$75,482
The University of Findlay
52
$27,221$56,996
Messiah University
51
$26,502$54,064
Bob Jones University
47
$16,641$44,354

Who Thrives Here

St. Bonaventure admits 81.7% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 530-640 Math and 535-650 Reading, ACT 24-30 composite. At 2,012 students with a 26.8% Pell grant rate, it's a small Catholic Franciscan university in western New York. Students interested in finance, accounting, or business in the Buffalo-Pittsburgh corridor will find acceptable, if not exceptional, ROI. Students in media fields -- the school has a journalism program -- should weigh that program's D-grade ROI outcome carefully against the net price.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for St Bonaventure University is mixed. At $27,074 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $57,214 ten years after entry - a payback period of 11.2 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn.

Median debt of $26,000 against $57,214 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.