52

Trine University

Angola, Indiana · Private Nonprofit · 85.5% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 52/100 · Below Average Value

Trine University scores 52 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. The school is an engineering-focused private in Angola, Indiana (2,324 enrollment) with $36,560 sticker tuition and a $25,355 net price. The institutional score understates the program-level engineering strength: $40,000 median 6-year earnings and a 10.9-year payback are driven down by lower-earning programs. Engineering disciplines dominate the program data and all earn B grades: Electrical Engineering ($73,923 year-one), Chemical Engineering ($72,875), Biomedical Engineering ($67,702), Mechanical Engineering ($66,816, 43 graduates), Civil Engineering ($65,700), and Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies ($65,013, 41 graduates). These programs produce strong entry-level outcomes relative to the $25,355 net price. The problem is Kinesiology: 59 graduates earn $25,812 year-one with an F grade and debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.046 at median debt of $27,000. The 15.6% Pell grant rate is notably low, indicating Trine's student body is predominantly from middle-to-upper income families. The 64.4% completion rate is adequate. The repayment rate of 72.5% is below average. SAT and ACT data are not reported. Trine's identity is primarily an engineering college; the data confirms that engineering graduates in Angola's reach of Indiana's manufacturing, automotive, and technology sectors are well-served by the institution.

Payback Period
10.9 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$25,355
$101,420 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$57,165
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.63
$25,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Trine University

52
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
47(0.22x)
Payback Period
56(10.9 yr)
Debt / Earnings
45(0.63)
Completion Rate
67(64%)
Repayment Rate
47(73%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$36,560/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$36,560/yr
Average net price$25,355/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$101,420
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$57,165
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$40,000
Median debt at graduation$25,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$265
Estimated payback period10.9 years
6-year graduation rate64.4%
Undergraduate enrollment2,324

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Trine University is $36,560/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $25,355/year, or roughly $101,420 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $19,661/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $29,066/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $57,165 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.63 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$19,661
$30,001 - $48,000$20,470
$48,001 - $75,000$19,463
$75,001 - $110,000$24,031
$110,001+$29,066

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 bracket pays $19,661 per year -- roughly $78,600 over four years. For engineering students who complete, year-one earnings of $65k-$74k on $27,000 in debt is a strong outcome at this cost. The 15.6% Pell rate means few Trine students come from this bracket. For the low-income students who do enroll, program selection is critical: engineering students have a clear path; kinesiology and social science students do not.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families pay $19,463 (48001-75000 bracket) to $24,031 (75001-110000 bracket). The 0-30000 and 48001-75000 brackets are nearly identical ($19,661 and $19,463), which is unusual. Four-year costs of $78,000-$96,000 are significant for an Indiana private. Engineering graduates in this cost range have a workable ROI case. Non-engineering students face a harder financial justification.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $29,066 per year -- about $116,000 over four years. At this cost, engineering graduates earning $65k-$74k year-one face a payback period of roughly 6-8 years for the engineering programs specifically. Non-engineering programs at this full-pay cost level are difficult to justify on earnings grounds.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Trine University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$58,816F
Mechanical Engineering$86,997B
Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/Technicians$77,517B
Biology$52,806C
Civil Engineering$78,808B
Criminal Justice and Corrections$48,877D
Computer and Information Sciences$78,520-
Biomedical Engineering$67,702B
Chemical Engineering$88,192B
Psychology$46,798D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Electrical Engineering

Electrical Engineering (12 graduates) earns $73,923 year-one and $92,945 at year four (B grade, debt-to-earnings 0.365, median debt $27,000). Year-one of $74k is strong for northeast Indiana engineering employment. Four-year trajectory to $93k shows solid progression. The B grade reflects efficient debt relative to earnings. Small cohort of 12 limits data robustness but aligns with typical cohort sizes for EE at smaller engineering-focused schools.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering (43 graduates) earns $66,816 year-one and $86,997 at year four (B grade, debt-to-earnings 0.404, median debt $27,000). The largest engineering cohort by graduates. Year-one of $67k is strong for Indiana's manufacturing and automotive sector. Four-year figure of $87k reflects typical ME career progression. Debt-to-earnings of 0.404 at $25,355 net price per year is manageable. Mechanical engineering at Trine delivers the institution's strongest volume outcome.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration (9 graduates) earns $43,504 year-one and $57,055 at year four (C+ grade, debt-to-earnings 0.534, median debt $23,250). Year-one of $43k is modest for a private business program. The C+ grade reflects adequate but not efficient returns at Trine's cost level. Small cohort of 9 limits reliability. Business students at Trine should assess whether the engineering-focused campus culture and Angola location align with their career targets.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology (59 graduates, one of the larger cohorts) earns $25,812 year-one and $58,816 at year four (F grade, debt-to-earnings 1.046, median debt $27,000). Year-one earnings of $25k against $27,000 in debt creates immediate financial distress. The F grade accurately captures this mismatch. The four-year trajectory to $59k shows eventual improvement, but the early financial period is severe. At $36,560 tuition, Kinesiology at Trine is a high-cost credential for a low-wage entry point. Students should assess whether a kinesiology degree from a rural Indiana private is competitive for the career paths they have in mind.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$40,000
+$5,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$57,165
+$22,165 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$22,165
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment68.5%52.0%
3-year repayment72.5%62.0%
5-year repayment64.0%68.0%
7-year repayment70.8%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
64.4%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate85.5%
Enrollment2,324
Pell Grant recipients15.6%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,043

At 85.5%, Trine is broadly accessible. No standardized test data is reported. Engineering programs at Trine have ABET accreditation, which is the relevant credential quality signal for students and employers. Students choosing Trine for engineering should compare Purdue University Fort Wayne, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, and Indiana Tech as competitive alternatives across different cost and prestige levels.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Trine's Scorecard peers include Anderson University, University of Findlay, and Otterbein University. Among Indiana engineering privates, Trine competes with Indiana Tech and Rose-Hulman at different quality and cost levels. Rose-Hulman is a significantly more selective engineering school at higher cost with dramatically stronger outcomes. Purdue Fort Wayne offers public-rate engineering education in the same regional labor market. Trine's 52 Below Average Value score reflects the institutional drag from non-engineering programs on a school whose engineering programs individually warrant a higher rating. Students committed to engineering in northeast Indiana's industrial economy will find Trine a reasonable choice; students outside engineering should look carefully at the alternative options.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Trine University (this school)
52
$25,355$57,165
Otterbein University
53
$19,237$53,313
The University of Findlay
52
$27,221$56,996
Hawaii Pacific University
48
$29,657$59,593
Bethel University
34
$18,610$48,860
Anderson University
32
$25,021$48,899

Who Thrives Here

Trine admits 85.5% of applicants and reports no SAT or ACT data to the Scorecard. Enrollment is 2,324. The 15.6% Pell rate indicates a student body primarily from middle-to-upper income families -- unusual for a private in rural Indiana. Engineering is clearly the school's core strength and identity. Students seeking engineering credentials within reach of Fort Wayne, South Bend, and the broader Great Lakes manufacturing corridor will find Trine's industry connections relevant. Students in social sciences, criminal justice, or kinesiology face substantially weaker outcomes data at private school tuition.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Trine University is mixed. At $25,355 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $57,165 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10.9 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Median debt of $25,000 against $57,165 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.