Otterbein University
Westerville, Ohio · Private Nonprofit · 84.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 53/100 · Below Average Value
Otterbein University scores 53 (Below Average Value) — a weak outcome for a small private university in Westerville, Ohio, where $35,548 sticker tuition drops to a $19,237 net price, but median six-year earnings of $37,200 and an 11.8-year payback make the financial case difficult. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.699 reflects $26,000 median debt against modest earnings. Nursing (47 graduates, $69,287 year one) is the clear financial outlier. Drama/Theatre (22 graduates, $12,546 year one, debt-to-earnings 2.138) is the most extreme negative case. Biology (38 graduates, F-grade), Wildlife Management (23 graduates, F-grade), and Kinesiology (31 graduates, D-grade) round out the programs where debt-to-earnings ratios become untenable at this price point.
Otterbein University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $35,548/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $35,548/yr |
| Average net price | $19,237/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $76,948 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $53,313 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $37,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $26,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $276 |
| Estimated payback period | 11.8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 67.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,157 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Otterbein University is $35,548/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,237/year, or roughly $76,948 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,458/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,620/year.
The median graduate leaves with $26,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $276 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $53,313 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.70 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $12,458 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $12,659 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $16,478 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $23,061 |
| $110,001+ | $24,620 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-$30,000 income bracket pays $12,458 per year — a reasonable net price for a private Ohio institution. The 30.6% Pell rate is moderate. Low-income nursing students at this net price are in a defensible financial position. Low-income students in theatre, wildlife management, or biology face acute financial risk — these are programs where early-career wages cannot service standard loan payments.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $16,478 and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket rises to $23,061 per year. Middle-income families have access to strong public Ohio options — Ohio University, Ohio State regional campuses, and Bowling Green — at lower or comparable prices with better earnings outcomes in most fields. The premium for Otterbein needs to be justified by specific program fit or campus environment, not financial return.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000 or more pay $24,620 per year — $98,480 over four years. Against $37,200 median six-year earnings, the full-price financial case at Otterbein is weak. Higher-income Ohio families should seriously compare the Ohio State main campus and Ohio University before committing to Otterbein at these prices.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Otterbein University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $80,188 | B |
| Psychology | $49,090 | D |
| Biology | $42,619 | F |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $70,328 | C |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $46,521 | D |
| Teacher Education | $47,383 | C |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | $62,364 | D |
| Wildlife and Wildlands Science and Management | $41,121 | F |
| Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication | $58,065 | C |
| Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft | $38,023 | F |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing (47 graduates) earns $69,287 year one and $80,188 year four with a B-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.390 and $27,000 median debt. This is Otterbein's only program with an unambiguously good financial outcome. Columbus-area healthcare demand is strong, and Otterbein's nursing graduates enter a market where RN wages support the debt burden. Nursing is the primary financial reason to consider Otterbein over a public Ohio alternative.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance (14 graduates) earns $55,364 year one with a C+-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.462. Year-four data is unavailable but the year-one figure is solid for a small Ohio private college. Columbus's growing financial services sector supports finance career entry. At 14 graduates, program volume is low — confidence in Scorecard averages is limited.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (31 graduates) earns $44,689 year one and $70,328 year four with a C-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.587 and $26,247 median debt. The four-year trajectory to $70k is reasonable for a Columbus-area business program. Year-one wages are below what most business majors need to comfortably service $26,000 in student debt on a standard repayment plan.
Biology
Biology (38 graduates) earns only $24,341 year one and $42,619 year four with an F-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.068 and $26,000 median debt. Graduates owe more than their first year's wages. The year-four figure of $42,619 reflects some improvement but not enough to repair the early financial damage. Biology at Otterbein is financially justifiable only for students with a clear, fully-funded graduate or professional school pathway.
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
Theatre (22 graduates) earns $12,546 year one and $38,023 year four with an F-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 2.138 and $26,822 median debt. Year-one earnings of $12,546 are below the federal poverty line for a single adult. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 2.138 is among the worst on this site — graduates owe more than two years of income. Otterbein's theatre program has a genuine regional reputation, but the financial data should be a serious deterrent to anyone without a specific professional plan.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 77.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 82.0% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 74.0% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 79.3% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 84.5% |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 22-28 |
| Enrollment | 2,157 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 30.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,630 |
Otterbein admits 84.5% of applicants with ACT composite 22-28; SAT data is not reported. This is a moderately accessible private institution with a United Methodist heritage. The Columbus metro location is Otterbein's geographic asset — graduates have access to a large, growing Midwestern job market. Admission is not competitive; the financial terms and program selection are the decisions that matter most.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Otterbein's peers include Allegheny Wesleyan College, Art Academy of Cincinnati, Trine University, Augsburg University, and Roanoke College. Trine (an Indiana technical university) and Roanoke (a Virginia liberal arts college) have stronger STEM pipelines. Art Academy of Cincinnati serves a narrower creative niche. Augsburg is a small Minneapolis faith-based institution with a similar profile. Otterbein's 53 score places it in the below-average tier common to small private Midwestern colleges where program mix leans toward arts and social sciences rather than high-demand technical fields.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Otterbein University (this school) | 53 | $19,237 | $53,313 |
| Augsburg University | 53 | $23,873 | $58,829 |
| Roanoke College | 53 | $24,503 | $58,047 |
| Trine University | 52 | $25,355 | $57,165 |
| Allegheny Wesleyan College | 29 | $5,355 | $37,453 |
| Art Academy of Cincinnati | 9 | $34,253 | $34,368 |
Who Thrives Here
Otterbein suits students who want a small (2,157 students), residential Ohio campus near Columbus and are entering nursing or systems engineering. The 84.5% acceptance rate with ACT 22-28 makes it broadly accessible. Students considering theatre, fine arts, biology (without grad school plans), or wildlife management should be direct with themselves about the financial implications — these programs at this price produce debt-to-earnings ratios that are among the worst on this site. The 67.9% completion rate is adequate for a private institution at this price point.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Otterbein University is mixed. At $19,237 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $53,313 ten years after entry - a payback period of 11.8 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $26,000 against $53,313 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.