Roosevelt University
Chicago, Illinois · Private Nonprofit · 97.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 35/100 · Poor Value
Roosevelt University, a private nonprofit in Chicago, IL, scores 35 on the ROI index in Poor Value tier. Sticker tuition is $21,315 -- modest for a Chicago private -- with a net price of $20,194. Median earnings at six years are $39,700, rising to $48,712 at 10 years. Payback period is 16.1 years, debt-to-earnings is 0.554 against $22,000 median debt -- both moderate. The two binding constraints are completion rate (35.1%) and three-year repayment rate (57.3%), both well below average. Earnings premium is 17%. Enrollment is 2,849 with a 51% Pell rate, signaling a substantial low-income, urban-Chicago student base. Roosevelt is unusual in this batch for its breadth: 19 distinct programs reported, with several (nursing, accounting, finance, management, teaching) earning C+/B grades and several arts/music programs earning F. The institutional ROI is therefore highly major-dependent -- students choosing the right path see fair-tier outcomes; students in performance arts face the worst of the data.
The data raises concerns about Roosevelt University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score35/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate35.1% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period16.1 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Roosevelt University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $21,315/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $21,315/yr |
| Average net price | $20,194/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $80,776 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $48,712 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $39,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $22,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $233 |
| Estimated payback period | 16.1 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 35.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,849 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Roosevelt University is $21,315/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $20,194/year, or roughly $80,776 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $18,018/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $27,157/year.
The median graduate leaves with $22,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $233 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $48,712 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.55 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $18,018 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $18,280 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $20,266 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $24,944 |
| $110,001+ | $27,157 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Households at $0-$30,000 pay $18,018 net, while $30,001-$48,000 pays $18,280. Both prices are roughly a year's worth of post-graduation income at the median, which is workable for students entering nursing or business but tight elsewhere.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
$48,001-$75,000 pays $20,266 -- right at the median net price. $75,001-$110,000 jumps to $24,944, a meaningful step up. The aid curve is normally progressive across these bands. Middle-income Chicago families could compare with Illinois state options for materially lower cost.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Households above $110,000 pay $27,157 -- the top bracket. Total 4-year cost about $109,000 against $48,712 ten-year earnings. The math is workable for students entering nursing, accounting, or finance; impossible for those entering arts programs.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Roosevelt University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $52,049 | D |
| Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft | $37,748 | F |
| Teacher Education | $47,134 | C+ |
| Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods | $69,382 | C+ |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $63,081 | C |
| Biology | $63,274 | D |
| Accounting | $65,839 | C+ |
| Hospitality Administration | $57,617 | C |
| Music | $24,232 | F |
| Marketing | $57,573 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing has 9 graduates, $75,231 first-year earnings, $75,716 at four years, $31,000 median debt, 0.412 debt-to-earnings, and a B ROI grade. Strong Chicago-market nursing wages with manageable debt. The flat four-year progression suggests these graduates are mostly settling into staff RN roles rather than progressing into specialties or advanced practice within the data window. Solid choice for Chicago-RN-bound students.
Accounting
Accounting has 26 graduates, $55,350 first-year earnings, $65,839 at four years, $26,667 median debt, 0.482 debt-to-earnings, and a C+ ROI grade. Reasonable Chicago accounting wages with moderate debt. Career paths route through CPA prep, public accounting firms, and corporate finance roles in the Chicago metro economy.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance has 14 graduates, $50,158 first-year earnings, $69,720 at four years, $26,000 median debt, 0.518 debt-to-earnings, and a C+ ROI grade. The four-year earnings growth is solid (39%) and the absolute level is respectable. Chicago is a financial center, which gives Roosevelt finance graduates real placement options at brokerages, banks, and corporate treasury functions.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education has 50 graduates, $47,134 first-year earnings, no four-year earnings reported, $25,000 median debt, 0.53 debt-to-earnings, and a C+ ROI grade. Earnings reflect Chicago Public Schools and suburban Illinois teacher pay scales -- decent starting wages by national K-12 standards. Debt is moderate; the C+ grade is fair.
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
Drama and Theatre has 52 graduates -- a substantial cohort -- with $21,001 first-year earnings, $37,748 at four years, $26,000 median debt, 1.238 debt-to-earnings, and an F ROI grade. The F grade is structurally honest: Chicago has a real theatre economy but it does not pay a debt-load-clearing wage to most early-career graduates. Students drawn to this program for artistic reasons should know the financial math going in and consider state-school theatre programs at materially lower debt.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 53.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 57.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 53.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 60.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 97.2% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 430-575 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 465-600 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 18-26 |
| Enrollment | 2,849 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 51.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,563 |
Admission rate is 97.2%, essentially open admission. SAT mid-range is 430-575 math, 465-600 reading; ACT mid-range 18-26. These scores describe Chicago-area students across a wide preparation band. The near-universal admit rate combined with 35.1% completion is a textbook open-access pattern: many students enroll, fewer than half finish. The lower-end SAT/ACT scores correlate with the completion rate weakness.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Peer institutions include School of the Art Institute of Chicago, Augustana College, UTA Mesivta of Kiryas Joel, United Talmudical Seminary, and Davenport University. Augustana College (Illinois liberal arts) is the most relevant academic peer and typically scores higher on ROI thanks to better completion. SAIC posts mixed numbers depending on the year. The Hasidic/Talmudic peers are population-mismatched. Davenport University (Michigan business-focused) has similar enrollment scale. Roosevelt's 35 is below Augustana but above the open-admission peer benchmark.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roosevelt University (this school) | 35 | $20,194 | $48,712 |
| Augustana College | 67 | $22,736 | $62,971 |
| Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joel | 39 | $4,156 | $31,853 |
| United Talmudical Seminary | 36 | $6,640 | $25,113 |
| Davenport University | 28 | $17,707 | $45,099 |
| School of the Art Institute of Chicago | 21 | $49,790 | $40,151 |
Who Thrives Here
Fits Chicago-area students seeking access to a downtown private with strong nursing, business, and education programs and a deeply Pell-eligible peer group. Enrollment of 2,849 is mid-sized; 51% Pell rate confirms heavy low-income enrollment. Outcomes cluster strongly by major: nursing graduates earn $75K, accountants $55K-$66K, music graduates $24K. The university serves working-class Chicago well in pre-professional programs but exposes arts/humanities students to a difficult debt-vs-earnings outcome.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Roosevelt University. With a net cost of $20,194 per year and median graduate earnings of only $48,712 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 16.1 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 35.1% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $22,000 against $48,712 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.