Nazareth University
Rochester, New York · Private Nonprofit · 74.7% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 49/100 · Below Average Value
Nazareth University, a Catholic-tradition private nonprofit in Rochester, NY, posts an ROI score of 49 -- Below Average Value tier. Nazareth enrolls 1,873 students at its Pittsford campus and offers a strong portfolio of healthcare, education, and liberal-arts programs. Sticker tuition is $42,450 with net price of $29,357 producing a $117,428 four-year all-in. Six-year median earnings are $39,500, climbing to $56,458 by year ten. The 12-year payback period is moderate. The strongest sub-score is completion rate (83) at 72.8% -- one of the highest in this batch and a meaningful institutional achievement reflecting strong student support. The 75.6% three-year repayment rate is also solid. Median debt of $26,038 produces a 0.659 debt-to-earnings ratio. The score is held down by earnings premium (36) -- Nazareth earnings are middling because the institution's program mix leans toward education and human services where wages are structurally lower. Strong programs include Nursing (B with $76,684 first-year earnings), Health Professions, Communication Disorders Sciences, and Health/Medical Preparatory programs. Drama and Romance Languages programs receive F grades.
Nazareth University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $42,450/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $42,450/yr |
| Average net price | $29,357/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $117,428 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $56,458 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $39,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | $26,038 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $276 |
| Estimated payback period | 12 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 72.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,873 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Nazareth University is $42,450/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $29,357/year, or roughly $117,428 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $22,796/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $34,267/year.
The median graduate leaves with $26,038 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $276 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $56,458 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.66 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $22,796 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $22,827 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $25,663 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $31,634 |
| $110,001+ | $34,267 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning $0-$30,000 face a net price of $22,796. With Pell, NY State TAP, and institutional aid stacking, this bracket sees meaningful aid leverage. The four-year cost of about $91,000 against $39,500 six-year earnings is workable for healthcare-program completers; lower-income humanities students should compare carefully against SUNY Brockport and SUNY Geneseo.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $22,827, $48,001-$75,000 pays $25,663. NY middle-income families benefit from TAP-eligible aid stacking. Comparison should focus on SUNY options (Brockport, Geneseo, Oswego) where in-state tuition is dramatically lower.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $31,634 and $110,001-plus pays $34,267 -- approaching sticker. Higher-income families lose much of the aid leverage. At this price point, comparison against Adelphi, RIT (just down the road in Rochester), and St. John Fisher becomes critical.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Nazareth University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $50,903 | D |
| Registered Nursing | $87,529 | B |
| Communication Disorders Sciences | $60,754 | B |
| Biology | $58,371 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $57,193 | C |
| Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft | $36,117 | F |
| Health Professions, Residency Programs | $71,968 | B |
| Health/Medical Preparatory Programs | $62,585 | B |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $53,350 | C+ |
| History | $55,271 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Psychology
Psychology is Nazareth's largest program with 66 graduates. First-year earnings of $32,375 climb to $50,903 by year four. Median debt of $25,000 produces a 0.772 ratio and D grade. As elsewhere, undergraduate psychology outcomes are constrained without graduate study; Nazareth psychology serves as feeder to graduate programs in counseling, social work, and clinical psychology. Cumulative borrowing should be planned carefully.
Registered Nursing
Nursing graduates 52 students with first-year earnings of $76,684 climbing to $87,529 by year four. Median debt of $27,000 produces a 0.352 ratio and B grade. The Rochester healthcare market (Strong Memorial, Rochester Regional) absorbs Nazareth nursing graduates with strong starting wages. This is the institution's clearest value-delivery program.
Communication Disorders Sciences
Communication Disorders graduates 50 students with four-year out earnings of $60,754. Median debt of $27,000 produces a 0.444 ratio and B grade. Nazareth has a nationally respected speech-language pathology pipeline; the program likely feeds into master's-level SLP credentialing where mid-career earnings climb substantially. Strong B-grade outcome at the bachelor's level.
Biology
Biology graduates 40 students with first-year earnings of $33,343 climbing to $58,371 by year four. Median debt of $27,000 produces a 0.81 ratio and D grade. Bachelor's-only biology outcomes are constrained without graduate or professional school. Nazareth biology serves as pre-health pipeline; the strong four-year ramp suggests successful graduate-school placement.
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
Drama graduates 29 students -- a substantial theatre cohort relative to enrollment. First-year earnings are just $23,511 climbing to $36,117 by year four. Median debt of $27,000 produces a 1.148 debt-to-earnings ratio and F grade. As at most schools, theatre outcomes are constrained by the structural earnings ceiling in performance arts; Nazareth's strong overall academic environment doesn't change the discipline-specific economics.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 71.9% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 75.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 78.5% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 82.4% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 74.7% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 540-670 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 530-650 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 23-32 |
| Enrollment | 1,873 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 26.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,439 |
Nazareth's admission rate is 74.7% -- moderately accessible. SAT mid-ranges of 540-670 math and 530-650 reading, with ACT 23-32, indicate a meaningfully stronger academic preparation level than most peers in this batch -- the 32 ACT upper-mid is genuinely strong. The combination of moderate selectivity and strong test scores supports the 73% completion rate, one of the highest in this batch. Nazareth admits academically capable students and effectively retains and graduates them.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Nazareth's peers include Adelphi University on Long Island (a larger NY private with similar healthcare focus and stronger ROI), Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences (a healthcare-specialty institution with very strong outcomes), Bob Jones University in South Carolina (a Christian conservative private with different mission), Taylor University in Indiana (a Christian liberal-arts college), and McKendree University in Illinois (a small Methodist-tradition college). Adelphi and Albany Pharmacy are the more meaningful comparators; both post stronger overall ROI scores due to bigger nursing/pharmacy program scale and stronger Long Island/Albany metro earnings.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nazareth University (this school) | 49 | $29,357 | $56,458 |
| Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences | 94 | $29,882 | $131,426 |
| Adelphi University | 75 | $30,783 | $75,482 |
| McKendree University | 51 | $24,717 | $58,572 |
| Taylor University | 50 | $24,865 | $52,198 |
| Bob Jones University | 47 | $16,641 | $44,354 |
Who Thrives Here
Nazareth enrolls 1,873 students with a Pell Grant rate of 26.3% -- a moderate-need student body. The fit case here is a New York resident with strong academic preparation, drawn to the Catholic-tradition liberal-arts community in suburban Rochester, and aimed at one of Nazareth's strong healthcare or education programs. Students aimed at nursing, communication disorders, or health professions see the strongest financial outcomes. Liberal arts students should weigh the four-year cost of $117,000 against post-graduate plans carefully, especially those aimed at graduate study where cumulative debt is the relevant metric.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Nazareth University is mixed. At $29,357 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $56,458 ten years after entry - a payback period of 12 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include a 72.8% graduation rate. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $26,038 against $56,458 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.