51

McKendree University

Lebanon, Illinois · Private Nonprofit · 71.7% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 51/100 · Below Average Value

McKendree University is a private United Methodist liberal arts institution in Lebanon, Illinois, enrolling about 1,752 students — situated between St. Louis and the Metro East region. Sticker tuition of $34,740 and a net price of $24,717 place it in the middle tier of private Midwestern liberal arts colleges. Its ROI score of 51 (Below Average Value) reflects a difficult balance: a modest 23.8% earnings premium, a 10.1-year payback period, and a 53.3% completion rate — all slightly below national averages for similar institutions. Median six-year earnings of $39,200 and ten-year of $58,572 trace a gradual upward trajectory. The 65% repayment rate is low and is the single most concerning metric: it suggests a significant portion of borrowers are not making progress against principal, pointing to income-driven repayment utilization or early delinquency. Median debt of $23,250 is moderate. Nursing — graded B — and accounting and mathematics programs are the ROI leaders. Business administration, kinesiology, marketing, and psychology carry D-grade ratios that require honest evaluation at McKendree's net price. The 33.6% Pell rate reflects a mixed socioeconomic student body drawing from the St. Louis metro and rural southern Illinois.

Payback Period
10.1 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$24,717
$98,868 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$58,572
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.59
$23,250 median debt vs first-year salary

McKendree University

51
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
52(0.24x)
Payback Period
60(10.1 yr)
Debt / Earnings
53(0.59)
Completion Rate
46(53%)
Repayment Rate
26(65%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$34,740/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$34,740/yr
Average net price$24,717/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$98,868
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$58,572
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$39,200
Median debt at graduation$23,250
Estimated monthly loan payment$246
Estimated payback period10.1 years
6-year graduation rate53.3%
Undergraduate enrollment1,752

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at McKendree University is $34,740/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $24,717/year, or roughly $98,868 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $21,928/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $29,066/year.

The median graduate leaves with $23,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $246 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $58,572 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.59 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$21,928
$30,001 - $48,000$21,432
$48,001 - $75,000$21,041
$75,001 - $110,000$28,333
$110,001+$29,066

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Low-income students (under $30,000) pay $21,928 net — a high price point for the lowest-income bracket at a school with a 51/100 ROI score. Four-year investment approaches $87,700. With median six-year earnings of $39,200 and a 10.1-year payback, the math is tight even for completers, and the 53% completion rate means many low-income students will not reach graduation. Aggressive scholarship negotiation and employer tuition support for working students are essential mitigants.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001–$75,000 band pays $21,041 net — slightly lower than the lowest bracket, another sign of flat aid distribution. Four-year cost approaches $84,000. Middle-income families are at the most financially vulnerable point at McKendree's price: too high-income for maximum Pell, too low-income to absorb $85,000 without borrowing. Program selection is critical — nursing or accounting graduates can make this work; psychology or kinesiology graduates face a harder path.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households above $110,000 pay $29,066 net — roughly $116,000 over four years. At this price, McKendree competes directly against Augustana College, Millikin University, and Illinois Wesleyan — comparable private liberal arts schools in Illinois with generally stronger brand recognition in the state. For high-income families, McKendree's differentiation is its Methodist identity, specific campus community, and athletic conference affiliation rather than raw ROI metrics.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at McKendree University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$61,173C
Psychology$37,892D
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$52,784D
Registered Nursing$79,916B
Biopsychology$58,057B
Marketing$65,696D
Teacher Education$43,707C+
Sociology$52,428C
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods$69,002C+
Accounting$61,361B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing (27 graduates) earns $73,156 at one year and $79,916 at four years, with $26,534 median debt and a 0.36 ratio — B grade. McKendree's nursing program feeds the substantial St. Louis healthcare market (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health, Mercy) and regional Illinois hospital systems. At $24,717 net price, the nursing ROI is positive but not exceptional — students who can access lower-cost nursing programs in the region should compare costs carefully.

Accounting

Accounting (13 graduates) earns $55,313 at one year and $61,361 at four years, with $21,500 median debt and a 0.39 ratio (B grade). The four-year earnings growth is flatter than peer accounting programs, possibly reflecting smaller class sizes and narrower St. Louis firm placement. Students who earn CPA licensure typically see stronger earnings acceleration in years three through five. McKendree's proximity to St. Louis accounting firms is a genuine asset for internship and entry-level placement.

Mathematics

Mathematics (9 graduates) earns $51,157 in year one — strong for a liberal arts math track — with $21,750 median debt and a 0.43 ratio (B grade). Math graduates in the St. Louis metro feed actuarial, data analytics, and insurance roles at Centene, Emerson Electric, and financial services firms. Small cohort size limits the statistical reliability, but the directional signal is positive for quantitative-track students at McKendree.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration (51 graduates — the largest cohort at McKendree) earns $43,339 at one year and $61,173 at four years, with $25,312 median debt and a 0.58 ratio (C grade). Business is the backbone of McKendree's enrollment but occupies middle-ROI territory. The St. Louis metro's diverse corporate base — healthcare, defense, manufacturing, financial services — provides placement but the school's modest brand recognition limits access to top-tier recruitment programs.

Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods

Management Sciences (14 graduates) earns $45,899 at one year and $69,002 at four, with $21,203 median debt and a 0.46 ratio (C+ grade). This analytics-adjacent business track shows stronger four-year earnings growth than general business administration. Students with quantitative skills who choose this track over standard business management appear to see a meaningful earnings premium by year four.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$39,200
+$4,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$58,572
+$23,572 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$23,572
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment60.7%52.0%
3-year repayment64.9%62.0%
5-year repayment65.9%68.0%
7-year repayment71.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
53.3%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate71.7%
Enrollment1,752
Pell Grant recipients33.6%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,069

McKendree admits 71.7% of applicants. ACT and SAT score ranges are not published for the current data vintage. The admission rate suggests a moderately selective process with room for self-selection. Students interested in nursing should confirm program capacity early — nursing seats are typically limited relative to applicant interest at most private liberal arts colleges of this size.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

McKendree's ROI score of 51 is in Below Average Value territory alongside its listed peers — School of the Art Institute of Chicago, Augustana College, Trevecca Nazarene, Taylor University, and Nazareth University. The peer comparison is heterogeneous: SAIC is an art school with a different student profile; Augustana and Taylor are broadly similar Midwest private colleges. McKendree's nursing program and access to the St. Louis metro are its core differentiators. On completion rate (53.3%) and seven-year repayment rate (65%), McKendree trails most of this comparison group. The repayment rate is the most actionable concern — it suggests the school would benefit from enhanced financial counseling and income-driven repayment guidance at and before graduation.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
McKendree University (this school)
51
$24,717$58,572
Augustana College
67
$22,736$62,971
Trevecca Nazarene University
51
$16,813$49,378
Taylor University
50
$24,865$52,198
Nazareth University
49
$29,357$56,458
School of the Art Institute of Chicago
21
$49,790$40,151

Who Thrives Here

McKendree suits students seeking a Methodist-affiliated small liberal arts environment with close faculty relationships and access to the St. Louis metropolitan job market. Athletics and campus community are emphasized. Nursing and health sciences students get the best program-level ROI. Business and accounting students benefit from St. Louis corporate proximity. Students interested in kinesiology, psychology, or social sciences should plan for graduate or professional school, as undergraduate earnings in those fields at McKendree's price point do not produce positive near-term ROI without advanced degrees.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for McKendree University is mixed. At $24,717 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $58,572 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10.1 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Areas of concern include concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $23,250 against $58,572 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.