Lycoming College
Williamsport, Pennsylvania · Private Nonprofit · 74.1% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 54/100 · Below Average Value
Lycoming College scores 54 (Below Average Value) on CampusROI, dragged down by a 10.2-year payback period, a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.742 (the weakest sub-score at 22 points), $36,400 median 6-year earnings, and a 59.6% completion rate. Median debt of $27,000 -- at the statutory federal loan limit for undergraduates -- against $36,400 in median earnings creates a strained financial structure. Net price of $19,140 is moderate given a $50,029 sticker tuition. The program set is limited: Business Administration (31 graduates, $41,884 year-one, $66,056 year-four, C grade), Political Science (17 graduates, $40,646 year-one, $61,144 year-four, C grade), History (10 graduates, year-one $35,026), Psychology (36 graduates, $34,534 year-one, $49,081 year-four, D grade), Biology (18 graduates, $32,319 year-one, D grade), Communication (0 reported completers in period), and Fine Arts (7 graduates, $25,858 year-one, F grade). Lycoming is a small Methodist-affiliated liberal arts college in Williamsport, Pennsylvania, serving primarily regional students. The institution's strength, such as it is, lies in affordable access to small-college liberal arts in central Pennsylvania -- not in standout earnings outcomes.
Lycoming College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $50,029/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $50,029/yr |
| Average net price | $19,140/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $76,560 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $56,210 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $36,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 10.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 59.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 996 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Lycoming College is $50,029/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,140/year, or roughly $76,560 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,151/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,233/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $56,210 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.74 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $12,151 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $14,785 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $15,883 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $20,435 |
| $110,001+ | $26,233 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $12,151 per year at Lycoming -- $48,604 over four years. Aid is aggressive at this income level relative to the $50,029 sticker. Against $36,400 median 6-year earnings and a 10.2-year payback, the financial case for low-income students depends on completion -- 40% of students do not finish, meaning roughly two in five low-income students will exit with debt and no degree. Completion risk is the primary concern at this income band.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $15,883 per year and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $20,435. Middle-income families face approximately $64,000-$82,000 in total four-year cost. At $36,400 median 6-year earnings and a high debt-to-earnings ratio, middle-income families evaluating Lycoming should compare net price to comparable-access Pennsylvania State System of Higher Education (PASSHE) schools, which typically offer lower cost with broadly similar outcomes.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning over $110,000 pay $26,233 per year -- approximately $104,932 over four years. At $36,400 median earnings and a 10.2-year payback, the financial case at near-full pay is weak for most programs. Students from higher-income families who choose Lycoming are typically prioritizing the small-college experience in a specific regional context, not optimizing financial return on the degree.
Earnings by Major
Top 7 most popular majors at Lycoming College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $49,081 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $66,056 | C |
| Biology | $64,552 | D |
| Political Science and Government | $61,144 | C |
| History | $35,026 | - |
| Fine and Studio Arts | $34,936 | F |
| Communication and Media Studies | $33,916 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (31 graduates) is Lycoming's best-performing program: $41,884 year-one and $66,056 year-four with median debt of $27,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.645 (ROI grade C). Year-one earnings above $41,000 against $27,000 median debt are manageable but require financial discipline. The four-year trajectory to $66,056 reflects regional business employment. Business is the clearest financial pathway at Lycoming for students who complete the major.
Political Science and Government
Political Science (17 graduates) earns $40,646 year-one and $61,144 year-four with median debt of $27,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.664 (ROI grade C). The outcomes are similar to business administration. Political science graduates at a small regional institution typically enter public sector, law school, or regional private sector employment. The C grade reflects adequate but not strong financial structure at Lycoming's debt level.
Psychology
Psychology (36 graduates) earns $34,534 year-one and $49,081 year-four with median debt of $27,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.782 (ROI grade D). Year-one earnings below $35,000 against $27,000 in debt is a tight position that will persist for several years. The year-four improvement to $49,081 requires time to materialize. Psychology at Lycoming is most appropriate for students planning graduate clinical training, where the undergraduate major is a prerequisite rather than the terminal credential.
Biology
Biology (18 graduates) earns $32,319 year-one and $64,552 year-four with median debt of $26,837 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.830 (ROI grade D). The year-one figure is depressed by the pre-health pipeline -- many biology graduates are not immediately in career roles. The year-four figure of $64,552 reflects some graduate/professional school placement. At $27,000 median debt, the D grade reflects that short-term earnings are poorly matched to debt service, though long-run outcomes for medical and pharmacy school completers are not captured.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 78.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 80.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 78.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 84.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 74.1% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 540-650 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 540-650 |
| Enrollment | 996 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 38.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,261 |
At 74.1% admission, Lycoming is accessible for most applicants meeting the academic profile. SAT 540-650 Math and 540-650 Reading reflect moderate academic preparation. No ACT data is reported. Given the 59.6% completion rate -- four in ten students do not finish -- prospective students should assess whether the academic environment, support services, and program availability are aligned with their preparation level and goals.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Lycoming's Scorecard peer schools include Albright College, Bryan College, Newman University, Heritage University, and Bryn Athyn College. Among those, Lycoming's 54 ROI score, 59.6% completion rate, and median debt of $27,000 are broadly middle-of-peer-group. Albright College (ROI approximately 47-50) is a close comparable in central Pennsylvania. Lycoming's repayment rate of 80.6% is a modest positive -- graduates manage debt obligations adequately. The primary liability at Lycoming relative to peers is the debt-to-earnings ratio sub-score of 22, which is the weakest in this batch and reflects the combination of high statutory debt accumulation against modest earnings.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lycoming College (this school) | 54 | $19,140 | $56,210 |
| Albright College | 56 | $20,024 | $58,700 |
| Newman University | 55 | $19,971 | $55,041 |
| Bryan College-Dayton | 54 | $20,614 | $54,434 |
| Heritage University | 51 | $14,598 | $49,416 |
| Bryn Athyn College of the New Church | 34 | $20,586 | $40,457 |
Who Thrives Here
Lycoming admits 74.1% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 540-650 Math and 540-650 Reading (no ACT data). Enrollment is only 996 -- a very small institution. Pell rate of 38% indicates meaningful low-income representation. Williamsport is a small city in north-central Pennsylvania with a limited local labor market, meaning most graduates must relocate for career advancement. The Methodist affiliation is present but not as defining as at more sectarian institutions. Students choosing Lycoming typically prioritize the small college environment and cost relative to more expensive private options in Pennsylvania.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Lycoming College is mixed. At $19,140 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $56,210 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10.2 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $27,000 against $56,210 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.