55

Newman University

Wichita, Kansas · Private Nonprofit · 74.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 55/100 · Below Average Value

Newman University scores 55 (Below Average Value) with an 11-year payback period, 52.8% completion rate, and $39,500 median 6-year earnings. The Catholic liberal arts university in Wichita enrolls 851 students and has a net price of $19,971 against $35,500 sticker tuition. Median debt of $20,801 produces a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.527. The repayment rate of 69.5% signals that many graduates are struggling with their loans. Nursing (28 graduates, $65,957 year one) is the strongest program; most other programs fall short of covering their debt load within a reasonable timeframe.

Payback Period
11 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$19,971
$79,884 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$55,041
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.53
$20,801 median debt vs first-year salary

Newman University

55
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
55(0.25x)
Payback Period
56(11 yr)
Debt / Earnings
68(0.53)
Completion Rate
45(53%)
Repayment Rate
38(70%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$35,500/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$35,500/yr
Average net price$19,971/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$79,884
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$55,041
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$39,500
Median debt at graduation$20,801
Estimated monthly loan payment$221
Estimated payback period11 years
6-year graduation rate52.8%
Undergraduate enrollment851

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Newman University is $35,500/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,971/year, or roughly $79,884 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $18,060/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $21,774/year.

The median graduate leaves with $20,801 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $221 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $55,041 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.53 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$18,060
$30,001 - $48,000$16,366
$48,001 - $75,000$21,234
$75,001 - $110,000$17,142
$110,001+$21,774

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The $0-30,000 income bracket pays $18,060 per year at Newman. At four-year total cost of roughly $72,000 against $39,500 median 6-year earnings and an 11-year payback, the financial case is strained. Low-income students should apply for all available state and federal aid and focus on high-earning programs like nursing.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($30,001-48,000) pay $16,366 -- the lowest net price tier in Newman's income schedule, a below-average aid formula quirk. The $48,001-75,000 bracket pays $21,234 and the $75,001-110,000 bracket drops to $17,142. Middle-income families get inconsistent aid distribution; the $75-110k bracket actually pays less than the $48-75k tier.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,001+ pay $21,774 per year -- about $87,000 over four years. Against $39,500 median 6-year earnings and an 11-year payback, the full-pay case is weak unless the student enters nursing or health sciences. High-income Wichita families have stronger options at Wichita State University at lower net cost.

Earnings by Major

Top 4 most popular majors at Newman University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Teacher Education$45,869C
Registered Nursing$77,122B
Biology$63,923B
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$37,399-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing (28 graduates) earns $65,957 year one and $77,122 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.387 (ROI grade B). Nursing is Newman's strongest financial program. The Wichita healthcare market supports reliable nursing employment. Median debt of $25,500 is moderate. Students targeting nursing at Newman face a workable ROI in a city with lower cost of living than most metro markets.

Biology

Biology (23 graduates) earns $63,923 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.352 (ROI grade B). No year-one data is available, suggesting many biology graduates are enrolled in graduate or professional school at that point. The B-grade ROI is reasonable for a pre-professional track. Students should factor in graduate school costs when assessing the full financial arc.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education is Newman's largest program at 52 graduates, earning $43,296 year one and $45,869 at year four -- near-flat growth that reflects Kansas public school salary scales. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.577 earns a C grade with $25,000 median debt. Teachers who pursue loan forgiveness through PSLF or Kansas state programs can improve this picture; those who don't face a persistent debt-income gap.

Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other

Interdisciplinary Studies (12 graduates) earns $37,399 at year one with no year-four data available. No ROI grade is reported. The year-one figure is below the institution's median 6-year earnings of $39,500, indicating this program track routes graduates into lower-wage labor market entry. Students considering a general or interdisciplinary degree at Newman should evaluate the specific career pathway carefully.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$39,500
+$4,500 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$55,041
+$20,041 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$20,041
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment64.1%52.0%
3-year repayment69.5%62.0%
5-year repayment65.9%68.0%
7-year repayment72.5%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
52.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate74.0%
Enrollment851
Pell Grant recipients12.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,512

Newman accepts 73.9% of applicants. No test score data is reported. Admission is broadly accessible. The completion rate is the more meaningful threshold: students who enroll should understand that the institutional average for graduation is just above half, which suggests systemic challenges in retention and persistence.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Newman's peer group includes Baker University, Benedictine College, Bryan College, Lycoming College, and Heritage University. Benedictine College is a comparable Catholic institution in Kansas with stronger athletics and mission alignment but similar small-enrollment profile. Baker University is another small Kansas private with a broadly comparable ROI profile. Within this peer group, Newman is not the weakest performer but sits near the middle, constrained by the 52.8% completion rate and Wichita's modest regional wage floor.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Newman University (this school)
55
$19,971$55,041
Baker University
65
$25,301$63,855
Lycoming College
54
$19,140$56,210
Bryan College-Dayton
54
$20,614$54,434
Heritage University
51
$14,598$49,416
Benedictine College
45
$27,891$53,175

Who Thrives Here

Newman fits students seeking a small Catholic liberal arts experience in Wichita at a below-market net price and are targeting nursing, biology, or health sciences. The 73.9% acceptance rate is accessible. The 52.8% completion rate means roughly half of enrollees do not graduate -- a significant institutional risk indicator. Students entering general business, education, or social science tracks face an uphill debt-to-earnings picture. With only 851 enrolled, the campus is very small.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Newman University is mixed. At $19,971 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $55,041 ten years after entry - a payback period of 11 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Areas of concern include concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $20,801 against $55,041 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.