Louisiana State University-Shreveport
Shreveport, Louisiana · Public · 50.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 52/100 · Below Average Value
Louisiana State University-Shreveport is a small public regional university in northwest Louisiana with 2,153 enrolled students and a Below Average Value ROI score of 52. The low sticker price -- $7,518 in tuition and a $7,022 net price -- is the school's chief asset. Total four-year net cost of $28,088 is among the cheapest in the country. But the value doesn't convert well: only 37.5% of students complete, and median 6-year earnings of $36,000 are well below the national average for college graduates. The payback period of 13.5 years reflects the difficulty many graduates face in repaying debt relative to their earnings. Computer Science is a bright spot, with graduates earning $60,259 in year one and $80,276 by year four. Business Administration is the largest program by graduates but earns a D ROI grade. Biology earns an F.
The data raises concerns about Louisiana State University-Shreveport
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- 6-year graduation rate37.5% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
Louisiana State University-Shreveport
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $7,518/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $7,518/yr |
| Average net price | $7,022/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $28,088 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $47,477 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $36,000 |
| Median debt at graduation | $22,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $239 |
| Estimated payback period | 13.5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 37.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,153 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Louisiana State University-Shreveport is $7,518/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $7,022/year, or roughly $28,088 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $5,680/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $15,599/year.
The median graduate leaves with $22,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $239 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $47,477 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.63 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $5,680 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $4,836 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $5,969 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $10,359 |
| $110,001+ | $15,599 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay a net price of $5,680 per year -- and the 30k-48k bracket pays even less at $4,836. For low-income students in the Shreveport region, LSUS is one of the most affordable college access points in the country. Total four-year cost under $25,000 is genuinely accessible. The question is completion: only 37.5% of students finish, and the financial risk of enrolling without completing is real.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48k-75k bracket pays $5,969 per year. The 75k-110k bracket jumps to $10,359. Cost remains very low throughout the middle-income range. For families who want affordable regional access, LSUS is hard to beat on price. Outcomes are what temper the enthusiasm.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning over $110,000 pay $15,599 per year. Even at the highest income level, LSUS remains very cheap by national standards. However, high-income families considering LSUS should weigh whether the regional job market and completion rate align with their goals, versus a more expensive school with stronger outcomes.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Louisiana State University-Shreveport with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $54,808 | D |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $49,127 | D |
| Biology | $45,759 | F |
| Marketing | $52,371 | C |
| Psychology | $40,731 | D |
| Computer Science | $80,276 | C+ |
| Public Health | $61,423 | - |
| Teacher Education | $53,352 | C |
| Accounting | $61,117 | D |
| Communication and Media Studies | $26,536 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Science
Computer Science is LSUS's best ROI program by a wide margin, graduating 27 students per year. Year-one median earnings are $60,259 and year-four earnings reach $80,276. Median debt is $28,992 with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.48 and a C+ roiGrade. These are solid outcomes for a regional school at this price point. Shreveport's tech sector is limited, but CS graduates have geographic flexibility and remote work options that most other LSUS majors don't. The combination of low total cost and a strong earning major makes CS at LSUS one of the better value propositions in the region.
Public Health
Public Health graduates 19 students per year with four-year median earnings of $61,423 (year-one data unavailable). The Shreveport area has significant public health infrastructure given its medical center complex and regional hospital system. Public health graduates can enter roles in health department administration, community health education, and hospital operations. The program is small but serves a genuine regional need. Earnings of $61,423 by year four are the highest of any program at LSUS with available data.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is LSUS's largest program, graduating 88 students per year. Year-one median earnings are $43,321 and year-four earnings hit $54,808. But median debt of $36,651 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.85 earns a D roiGrade -- a sign that many graduates are borrowing more than the program warrants. The Shreveport business market is small and pay scales are below national averages. Students who use this program to enter local business, management, and small enterprise roles can find employment, but the debt level relative to earnings is the key risk.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 71.3% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 69.9% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 59.0% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 60.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 50.5% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 485-590 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 515-605 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 18-24 |
| Enrollment | 2,153 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 38.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,562 |
LSUS admits about half its applicants, making it moderately accessible. The ACT range of 18-24 covers a wide band of academic preparation. SAT math runs 485-590, reading 515-605 -- solidly average by national standards. Admission is not a barrier for most applicants, but the 37.5% completion rate suggests the harder challenge is finishing, not getting in.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
LSUS competes with Louisiana State University-Alexandria and similar small regional public universities. Its net price is extremely low but completion rates and earnings lag the national median. LSU-Alexandria likely shows similar patterns. Compared to Chadron State College in Nebraska (another peer), LSUS offers the CS earning outlier as a differentiator. The school's 37.5% completion rate is the defining weakness in the peer set. Schools with similar price points but better completion rates deliver meaningfully better value.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Louisiana State University-Shreveport (this school) | 52 | $7,022 | $47,477 |
| Miami University-Hamilton | 62 | $11,286 | $55,076 |
| Chadron State College | 50 | $12,549 | $47,002 |
| Wayne State College | 46 | $15,360 | $47,075 |
| Louisiana State University-Alexandria | 43 | $7,065 | $42,205 |
| Grambling State University | 12 | $19,809 | $41,109 |
Who Thrives Here
LSUS admits about half of applicants (50.6%), with ACT scores of 18-24 and SAT ranges of 485-590 math and 515-605 reading. Pell Grant recipients make up 38.6% of students, reflecting a predominantly lower-income and first-generation student body. Students who succeed here are typically self-motivated adults who need affordable access to a degree in the Shreveport region. The school serves non-traditional students and working adults heavily. Students who are academically prepared and have clear vocational goals -- particularly in CS, healthcare, or education -- have a better shot at the positive outcomes the data shows for those fields.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Louisiana State University-Shreveport is mixed. At $7,022 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $47,477 ten years after entry - a payback period of 13.5 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows a 37.5% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $22,500 against $47,477 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.