Lipscomb University
Nashville, Tennessee · Private Nonprofit · 67.7% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 59/100 · Below Average Value
Lipscomb University is a mid-sized Churches of Christ-affiliated institution in Nashville, Tennessee, enrolling 2,997 students and earning an overall ROI score of 59 — Below Average Value. The sticker tuition of $40,572 falls to an average net price of $24,739, with the estimated four-year total cost approaching $99,000. Median six-year earnings of $37,800 and a payback period of 11.6 years are the central financial challenges: graduates are earning meaningfully below the investment breakeven point at six years. Ten-year median earnings of $55,541 indicate that earnings growth does occur, but the 11.6-year payback means many graduates spend their first decade of working life carrying the cost of their degree. The 72% completion rate is above average for private Christian institutions and a positive signal. The repayment rate of 79% at three years is also respectable, suggesting that most graduates who borrow are managing obligations. Lipscomb's location in Nashville — a growing economy with healthcare, music, and corporate sectors — creates real employment advantages not fully captured by headline earnings data. The strongest program data belong to accounting ($83,930 four-year earnings), mechanical engineering ($93,990), and registered nursing ($74,051). Biology and biochemistry graduates show F-grade ROI performance at the undergraduate level, consistent with pre-professional pathways where wages are suppressed during post-baccalaureate or medical training.
Lipscomb University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $40,572/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $40,572/yr |
| Average net price | $24,739/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $98,956 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $55,541 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $37,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $19,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $207 |
| Estimated payback period | 11.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 72.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,997 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Lipscomb University is $40,572/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $24,739/year, or roughly $98,956 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $20,048/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $31,265/year.
The median graduate leaves with $19,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $207 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $55,541 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.52 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $20,048 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $20,009 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $24,124 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $25,210 |
| $110,001+ | $31,265 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Low-income students (families under $30,000) pay approximately $20,048 annually at net price — roughly $80,000 over four years. Given median six-year earnings of $37,800, the standard financial return is challenged at this cost level. Pell Grants and institutional aid reduce sticker exposure significantly, but students should still model borrowing carefully. Engineering, nursing, and accounting programs offer the clearest path to a defensible financial outcome at this price.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income students ($30,001–$75,000) pay between $20,009 and $24,124 annually, roughly consistent with low-income pricing. This tight band concentration suggests Lipscomb's institutional aid scales modestly with income in this range. The 11.6-year payback period applies across income bands and means the investment takes a full decade to recover regardless of net price. Students in high-earnings programs will exit the payback zone sooner.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Higher-income families paying $25,210–$31,265 annually carry the longest financial recovery timelines if their students enter lower-earning fields. At $100,000–$125,000 over four years, Lipscomb's Nashville location and Christian community are the primary differentiators. Families at this price point should assess the specific program outcomes data carefully and ensure the student has a concrete post-graduation plan with measurable earnings expectations.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Lipscomb University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $80,751 | C+ |
| Registered Nursing | $74,051 | B |
| Psychology | $47,933 | D |
| Biology | $54,965 | F |
| Marketing | $77,996 | C |
| Accounting | $83,930 | B+ |
| Biochemistry and Molecular Biology | $23,075 | F |
| Mechanical Engineering | $93,990 | B |
| Non-Professional Legal Studies | $32,967 | D |
| Music | $19,352 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Accounting
Accounting earns a B+ grade with four-year median earnings of $83,930 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.283. With 20 graduates, the cohort is small but directionally reliable. Accounting graduates in Nashville benefit from a growing corporate and professional services ecosystem, and Lipscomb's CPA exam preparation track supports professional credentialing. This is one of the university's clearest positive ROI program signals.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering earns a B grade with four-year median earnings of $93,990 and first-year earnings of $67,725. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.399 is moderate. With only 17 graduates, statistical precision is limited, but the earnings direction is consistent with engineering discipline norms. Lipscomb's engineering program benefits from Nashville's manufacturing and defense contractor presence. This is among the institution's highest-return program offerings.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing earns a B grade with four-year median earnings of $74,051 and first-year earnings of $64,954. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.41 is reasonable for a clinical program with high debt levels ($26,623 median debt). With 51 graduates, this is one of Lipscomb's larger measured programs. Nashville's status as a major healthcare industry hub creates strong nursing placement conditions. The institution's nursing program is a financially defensible pathway, particularly for students who keep borrowing below the median.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration earns a C+ grade with four-year median earnings of $80,751 and first-year earnings of $51,379. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.530 reflects manageable but non-trivial debt relative to early wages. With 61 graduates, this is the highest-volume measured program at Lipscomb. Business graduates in Nashville's corporate sector can access genuine career growth, but the C+ grade reflects that early earnings do not cleanly justify the net cost without specific employer connections.
Biology
Biology earns an F grade with first-year median earnings of $20,387, a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.196, and 43 graduates in the cohort. This signals severe financial stress for early-career biology graduates who do not proceed to medical or professional school. The low first-year earnings are characteristic of pre-medical students in post-baccalaureate or medical school transitions. Biology undergraduates at Lipscomb who do not pursue MD or advanced health professional degrees should evaluate alternative major paths or ensure their post-graduation trajectory justifies the investment.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 77.6% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 79.0% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 74.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 79.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 67.7% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 570-680 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 590-700 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 23-30 |
| Enrollment | 2,997 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 24.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,832 |
Lipscomb admits 68% of applicants, with ACT scores of 23–30 and SAT scores of 570–680 math and 590–700 reading. The admissions process is moderately selective with clear expectations of alignment with the institution's Christian mission. Students with strong academic preparation in their intended major and documented faith engagement are well-positioned. The university practices a rolling admissions process, and applying earlier generally maximizes financial aid eligibility.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Lipscomb's peer set includes Calvin University and Abilene Christian University — comparable faith-based institutions with broad undergraduate programs. Among this group, Lipscomb's Nashville location is a genuine differentiator in terms of labor market access. Calvin, a Reformed institution in Grand Rapids, MI, shows a somewhat stronger overall ROI profile driven by different program concentration. Abilene Christian, in a smaller Texas city, faces similar urban market limitations. Relative to all three, Lipscomb's healthcare and business outcomes are competitive, but its biology and sciences pre-professional tracks produce data outcomes consistent with the sector's structural challenges.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lipscomb University (this school) | 59 | $24,739 | $55,541 |
| Baptist Health Sciences University | 69 | $11,212 | $72,529 |
| Calvin University | 65 | $22,992 | $58,375 |
| Cedarville University | 61 | $24,468 | $55,443 |
| Abilene Christian University | 51 | $26,182 | $55,736 |
| American Baptist College | 32 | $9,216 | $41,216 |
Who Thrives Here
Lipscomb fits students committed to the Churches of Christ tradition seeking a faith-integrated education within a growing urban context. Nashville's labor market in healthcare, business, and technology creates employment exposure that supplements the degree itself. Engineering, nursing, accounting, and business students will find the financial case more defensible than students in humanities, sciences pre-med, or social sciences where early earnings are low. Students should compare net price offers carefully and minimize borrowing regardless of program.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Lipscomb University is mixed. At $24,739 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $55,541 ten years after entry - a payback period of 11.6 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include a 72.2% graduation rate. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost.
Median debt of $19,500 against $55,541 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.