Limestone University
Gaffney, South Carolina · Private Nonprofit · 97.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 19/100 · Poor Value
Limestone University in Gaffney, South Carolina, scores 19 out of 100 on the CampusROI metric, landing in the Poor Value tier. Tuition runs $27,800 (in-state and out-of-state alike at this private nonprofit), but institutional aid brings net price down to $19,588 - a meaningful discount that prevents the school from posting the worst tier numbers. Even with that discount, the outcomes are weak: a 35.3% completion rate, $34,900 in median earnings six years after entry, $44,999 by year 10, a 21.8-year payback period, and a 0.792 debt-to-earnings ratio. The three-year repayment rate of 43.5% is the most concerning sub-score - more than half of borrowers are not reducing principal three years out. Median federal debt is $27,639. Limestone faced widely-reported financial distress in 2024-2025 and the campus model is under pressure; prospective students should verify accreditation status and program continuity before committing.
The data raises concerns about Limestone University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score19/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate35.3% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period21.8 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Limestone University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $27,800/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $27,800/yr |
| Average net price | $19,588/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $78,352 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $44,999 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $34,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,639 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $293 |
| Estimated payback period | 21.8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 35.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,482 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Limestone University is $27,800/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,588/year, or roughly $78,352 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,772/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,320/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,639 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $293 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $44,999 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.79 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $16,772 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $15,920 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $18,607 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $23,314 |
| $110,001+ | $23,320 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning $0-$30,000 pay $16,772 net price. With $44,999 in 10-year median earnings and $27,639 in median debt, the math is workable for students who finish in the marketing or computer/IT programs, less so for the F-grade liberal arts and psychology tracks. Pell and South Carolina state grants meaningfully reduce sticker here.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $15,920 - the cheapest tier on this profile, which is unusual and worth flagging. The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $18,607. Both are reasonable for private-college pricing in this region. Middle-income families willing to bet on a high-aid private over a state regional like USC-Upstate can find a price-equivalent option here.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $23,314 and the $110,001+ bracket pays nearly identical $23,320. Full-pay families face a $23,000+ annual sticker after some merit aid. At those numbers, with the school's financial pressure and 35% completion rate, the value proposition is harder to justify against in-state public alternatives. The compressed pricing curve also means high-income families are subsidizing relatively little aid for lower-income students.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Limestone University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $57,753 | D |
| Social Work | $42,759 | F |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | $50,657 | F |
| Marketing | $71,116 | C |
| Psychology | $46,661 | F |
| Computer/Information Technology Administration | $73,092 | C+ |
| Human Resources Management | $53,352 | D |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $52,309 | F |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $45,133 | D |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $42,807 | F |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
By far the largest program with 115 graduates, this BBA earns a D grade. First-year earnings of $47,562 climb to $57,753 by year four against $34,437 in median debt and a 0.724 debt-to-earnings ratio. Outcomes are middle-of-the-road for a regional private business program. Many graduates likely place into upstate South Carolina manufacturing, banking, or retail management roles - a real but capped earnings ceiling.
Social Work
Fifty-three graduates earn an F grade. First-year earnings of $33,741 rise modestly to $42,759 by year four, but $41,098 in median debt produces a 1.218 debt-to-earnings ratio. Social work is a credentialed helping profession with structurally low earnings nationally; pursuing it at a $19,588 net price (private) versus a $9,000 state regional adds debt without changing the salary band. The MSW pathway gets harder with this much undergrad debt.
Health and Medical Administrative Services
Thirty-three graduates earn an F grade with the worst ratio shown: $33,551 first-year earnings against $43,465 median debt for a 1.295 debt-to-earnings ratio. The four-year earnings of $50,657 indicate moderate progression, but the entry-level gap is too steep. Healthcare administration certificates and AAS programs get students into the same entry roles at a fraction of the cost.
Marketing
Twenty-eight graduates earn a C grade - the cleanest non-tech outcome here. First-year earnings of $43,169 climb sharply to $71,116 by year four, indicating real career progression. Median debt of $27,000 produces a 0.625 ratio. The four-year earnings number is the strongest progression in the program mix and suggests a subset of marketing graduates are landing into career-track roles rather than entry-level retail.
Computer/Information Technology Administration
Seventeen graduates earn the program's best grade (C+). Four-year earnings of $73,092 against $35,500 median debt produce a 0.486 ratio. Tech jobs reward the credential more than soft skills majors here. For a student who can complete this program at Limestone with the ~$15,000-$19,000 net price most students pay, the math actually works.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 37.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 43.5% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 45.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 52.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 97.3% |
| Enrollment | 1,482 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 43.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,296 |
Limestone admits 97.3% of applicants, meaning admission is essentially open. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported. The very high admit rate combined with a 35.3% completion rate signals the school is not screening for academic preparation upfront, and the resulting student body has wide variation in college-readiness. Students with strong high school records can find smaller class sizes here than at large publics, but should weigh that against the institution's ongoing financial situation.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Limestone's peer set is regional South Carolina and Kentucky private liberal arts colleges. Anderson University-SC is the most competitive name in the set, generally posting better completion and earnings outcomes. Allen University is a smaller HBCU regional in Columbia with similar Pell-eligible demographics. Lindsey Wilson and Midway in Kentucky operate similar small-college tuition discount models with comparable financial pressure. Atlantic University rounds out the niche-private peer group. Limestone trails Anderson clearly and runs roughly even with the others on outcomes.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Limestone University (this school) | 19 | $19,588 | $44,999 |
| Atlantic University | 26 | $6,425 | $25,272 |
| Midway University | 24 | $29,579 | $44,246 |
| Anderson University | 24 | $23,544 | $42,101 |
| Lindsey Wilson College | 23 | $15,070 | $41,129 |
| Allen University | 3 | $10,972 | $30,497 |
Who Thrives Here
Limestone enrolls 1,482 students with a 43% Pell rate, drawing primarily from upstate South Carolina and the Carolinas region. The fit is clearest for students recruited for athletics (Limestone fields one of the country's elite men's lacrosse programs) or who specifically want a small-college experience close to home with discounted private pricing. With the 35% completion rate, students who are not committed to staying through graduation should look hard at USC-Upstate or a community college transfer route at significantly lower cost.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Limestone University. With a net cost of $19,588 per year and median graduate earnings of only $44,999 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 21.8 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 35.3% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $27,639 against $44,999 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.