22

Lander University

Greenwood, South Carolina · Public · 81.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 22/100 · Poor Value

Lander University scores 22 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale, driven by a 27.2-year payback period, $31,400 median 6-year earnings, and a 49.8% completion rate -- meaning roughly half of students who enroll do not finish. Median debt of $25,000 against $31,400 earnings produces a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.796, one of the worst in the database. The aggregate picture is heavily influenced by major mix: Registered Nursing graduates (110 students) earn $78,485 at year one and $75,458 at year four, with a B+ ROI grade and a 0.327 debt-to-earnings ratio -- a genuinely strong outcome at a public school with $11,700 in-state tuition. But Business Administration (187 graduates, the largest program by volume) earns $37,208 year one with a 0.726 debt-to-earnings ratio (D grade), and Psychology (53 graduates) shows a debt-to-earnings ratio above 1.0 (F grade). In-state tuition of $11,700 is low, but the net price of $15,363 -- higher than in-state tuition -- reflects fees and living costs. For low-income families, net price drops to $11,450, which is the most favorable scenario. The core risk at Lander is not the sticker price but the completion rate: nearly half of entering students do not graduate, which means a significant share of the enrollment is acquiring debt without the degree that would improve their earnings.

Payback Period
27.2 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$15,363
$61,452 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$42,396
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.80
$25,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Lander University

22
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
22(0.12x)
Payback Period
19(27.2 yr)
Debt / Earnings
15(0.80)
Completion Rate
38(50%)
Repayment Rate
20(62%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$11,700/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$21,300/yr
Average net price$15,363/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$61,452
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$42,396
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$31,400
Median debt at graduation$25,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$265
Estimated payback period27.2 years
6-year graduation rate49.8%
Undergraduate enrollment3,397

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Lander University is $11,700/year ($21,300/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,363/year, or roughly $61,452 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,450/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $19,102/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $42,396 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.80 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$11,450
$30,001 - $48,000$11,778
$48,001 - $75,000$13,842
$75,001 - $110,000$18,319
$110,001+$19,102

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Low-income families (0-30000) pay $11,450 net price per year at Lander -- close to the in-state tuition of $11,700, suggesting minimal grant aid beyond what covers tuition. Total four-year cost is roughly $45,800 at this price. With $31,400 median six-year earnings and a 27.2-year payback period, the financial case is weak at the institution level. The exception is Nursing: low-income students who complete the nursing program emerge with $78,000+ year-one earnings against $25,000 in debt -- a strong outcome at any price point.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families (48001-75000) pay $13,842 per year -- the bracket with the highest net price among the lower-income tiers, reflecting reduced grant eligibility. At $55,000 four-year cost, the aggregate ROI (27.2-year payback) remains very poor for most programs. Business and social science students in this bracket should compare carefully against community college pathways or in-state transfers before committing four years to Lander.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Higher-income families (110001-plus) pay $19,102 per year -- about $76,000 over four years. For a school with $31,400 median six-year earnings and a 49.8% completion rate, that price point is difficult to justify unless students are in Nursing or a high-placement program. Full-pay students at Lander are paying private-school net prices for public-school outcomes in most program areas.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Lander University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$52,512D
Registered Nursing$75,458B+
Teacher Education$43,637C
Psychology$41,110F
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$43,098D
Biology$51,767D
Communication and Media Studies$25,271F
Liberal Arts and Sciences$39,428F
History$41,783C
Fine and Studio Arts$40,202F

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is Lander's strongest program by a wide margin: 110 graduates, $78,485 median year-one earnings, $75,458 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.327 (B+ grade). Median debt of $25,665 is modest relative to immediate earnings. Nursing at a low-cost public school like Lander is a reliable value proposition -- the credential is portable, the labor market is strong, and the payback period is short. This is the program that most justifies enrollment at Lander for ROI-focused students.

Computer and Information Sciences

Computer and Information Sciences has only 11 graduates but shows $59,232 at year one -- a meaningful earnings result for a public school with $11,700 in-state tuition. No four-year earnings or debt data is available, limiting analysis. The small program size suggests limited course variety, but for students who complete it, the earnings trajectory compares favorably to most other programs at Lander.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is Lander's largest program at 187 graduates, but the outcomes are weak: $37,208 median year-one earnings, $52,512 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.726 (D grade). Median debt of $27,000 relative to $37,000 starting pay creates real repayment stress. The four-year trajectory to $52,512 is modest improvement but still leaves the debt-to-earnings picture unfavorable. Business majors at Lander should have a specific career plan with salary benchmarks before committing.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education (56 graduates) earns $39,601 at year one and $43,637 at year four -- typical for K-12 teaching salaries in South Carolina. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.658 (C grade) and median debt of $26,075 make the repayment math manageable but tight on a teacher's salary. Students entering this program should factor in loan forgiveness programs for public school teachers, which meaningfully improve the long-run ROI beyond what Scorecard data captures.

Psychology

Psychology (53 graduates) shows $26,626 at year one, $41,110 at year four, and a debt-to-earnings ratio above 1.0 (F grade). Median debt of $27,062 against $26,626 year-one earnings is a structurally poor outcome. Psychology without graduate school leads to low-wage roles in most labor markets; Lander Psychology graduates who intend to pursue clinical or counseling careers should factor in the additional debt burden of a master's or doctoral program on top of these undergraduate numbers.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$31,400
-$3,600 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$42,396
+$7,396 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$7,396
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment53.9%52.0%
3-year repayment61.9%62.0%
5-year repayment53.0%68.0%
7-year repayment60.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
49.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate81.3%
SAT Math (25th-75th)460-570
SAT Reading (25th-75th)490-608
ACT Composite (25th-75th)16-23
Enrollment3,397
Pell Grant recipients38.7%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,527

At 81.3%, Lander admits most applicants. SAT Math 460-570 and Reading 490-608 describe the middle range; ACT 16-23 composite. The accessible admissions profile means academic preparation is not a barrier for most applicants, but this also correlates with the low completion rate. Students with strong academic preparation entering nursing or STEM fields are best positioned for completion and positive outcomes.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Lander's Scorecard peers include College of Charleston, Citadel Military College of South Carolina, Cameron University, and Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College. College of Charleston has notably higher earnings and a stronger completion rate. Citadel's highly structured environment produces different student outcomes. Among the peer group, Lander's 27.2-year payback period and 49.8% completion rate are the weakest signals. Lander's in-state tuition of $11,700 is competitive, but the gap between access and completion is the primary problem -- the value proposition depends heavily on which students finish and in which programs.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Lander University (this school)
22
$15,363$42,396
Citadel Military College of South Carolina
85
$20,723$72,085
College of Charleston
57
$18,960$56,416
Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College
20
$6,842$34,996
Cameron University
20
$10,912$40,118
University of Guam
20
$8,598$35,946

Who Thrives Here

Lander is a small South Carolina public regional university with 3,397 undergraduates and an 81.3% admission rate. SAT mid-ranges are 460-570 Math and 490-608 Reading; ACT composite 16-23. The Pell grant rate of 38.7% indicates a heavily working-class student body. Students who come specifically for Nursing -- by far the strongest program by ROI -- find a credentialed pathway with real employment outcomes. Students entering Business, Education, or softer social science fields face weak earnings trajectories relative to debt. The low completion rate (49.8%) is the most important consideration: students at risk of stopping out should model that scenario explicitly before enrolling.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Lander University. With a net cost of $15,363 per year and median graduate earnings of only $42,396 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 27.2 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 49.8% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $25,000 against $42,396 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.