20

Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Metro

San Juan, Puerto Rico · Private Nonprofit · 69.7% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 20/100 · Poor Value

Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Metro scores 20 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale. The data completeness is 0.8 -- Scorecard does not report 6-year earnings, debt-to-earnings ratio, or repayment rates for this institution, which means several subscores are imputed estimates. What is known: the completion rate is 38.8%, median 10-year earnings are $30,821, and the payback period cannot be calculated (coded 999). Net price of $9,788 is low in absolute terms, but low cost does not produce good ROI when completion rates are low and earnings are modest. The institution serves a predominantly Pell-eligible student body (66.5%) in San Juan. Tuition of $5,780 is the same for in-state and out-of-state students. Psychology (49 graduates, $37,149 year-four) and Social Work (15 graduates, $35,517 year-four) carry B+ and B grades respectively -- the two strongest programs in the portfolio. Accounting ($28,872 year-one) and Natural Sciences ($30,631 year-one) are marginal. Biology ($13,624 year-one, D-grade) and Music ($15,884 year-one, D-grade) are the weakest performers. The 38.8% completion rate is the central problem: fewer than 4 in 10 students graduate.

Payback Period
>50 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$9,788
$39,152 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$30,821
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
N/A
$10,975 median debt vs first-year salary

Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Metro

20
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
2(-0.11x)
Payback Period
7(>50 yr)
Debt / Earnings
50(N/A)(est.)
Completion Rate
19(39%)
Repayment Rate
50(N/A)(est.)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$5,780/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$5,780/yr
Average net price$9,788/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$39,152
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$30,821
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)N/A
Median debt at graduation$10,975
Estimated monthly loan payment$116
Estimated payback period>50 years
6-year graduation rate38.8%
Undergraduate enrollment2,607

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Metro is $5,780/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $9,788/year, or roughly $39,152 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,272/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.

The median graduate leaves with $10,975 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $116 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $30,821 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is N/A - (insufficient data to assess).

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$9,272
$30,001 - $48,000$9,966
$48,001 - $75,000$12,229
$75,001 - $110,000$13,972
$110,001+N/A

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 bracket pays $9,272 net price at IAU-Metro. This is a very low absolute cost. However, 38.8% of students do not graduate, and those who do earn a median of $30,821 at 10 years -- modest even in Puerto Rico's lower cost-of-living context. Repayment data is not reported by Scorecard. Low-income students face both a completion-rate risk and limited earnings upside.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 30001-48000 bracket pays $9,966, rising to $12,229 for the 48001-75000 bracket. These costs are low, but the 38.8% completion rate and limited earnings trajectory mean that the financial case for enrollment depends heavily on whether the student completes. Scorecard does not report net price for the 110001-plus bracket.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Scorecard does not report net price for the 110001-plus bracket at this institution. Higher-income students are unlikely to be the primary population at this institution given its Pell grant rate of 66.5%. For any income bracket, the institutional ROI is poor absent a deliberate strategy to be among the minority of students who graduate and enter a well-paying field.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Metro with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Biology$30,659D
Registered Nursing$43,718D
Psychology$37,149B+
Criminal Justice and Corrections$37,894D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$39,523D
Accounting$40,374C+
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$26,682-
Natural Sciences$36,327C+
Entrepreneurship$38,200-
Marketing$23,913B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Psychology

Psychology (49 graduates) earns B+-grade ROI at this institution: year-four earnings of $37,149, median debt of $10,999, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.296. The low median debt (relative to most U.S. institutions) combined with year-four earnings of $37,149 creates a manageable ratio in the Puerto Rico labor market context. Year-one data is not reported by Scorecard.

Accounting

Accounting (24 graduates) earns C+-grade ROI: $28,872 year-one, $40,374 year-four, median debt of $15,499, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.537. The year-four trajectory to $40k is limited relative to mainland accounting wages, but reflects Puerto Rico's local compensation structure. Debt-to-earnings is manageable given the low tuition.

Biology

Biology (85 graduates) earns D-grade ROI: $13,624 year-one, $30,659 year-four, median debt of $11,000, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.807. Year-one earnings of $13,624 are extremely low -- likely reflecting the large proportion of biology graduates pursuing graduate or professional school in Puerto Rico. The D grade signals that near-term financial outcomes are poor for this program.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entryN/A
-$35,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$30,821
-$4,179 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium-$4,179
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repaymentN/A52.0%
3-year repaymentN/A62.0%
5-year repaymentN/A68.0%
7-year repaymentN/A72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
38.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate69.7%
Enrollment2,607
Pell Grant recipients66.5%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$5,927

IAU-Metro admits 69.7% of applicants. Scorecard does not report test score data. Admission is accessible but completion is the challenge. A 38.8% graduation rate means the majority of students who enroll will not earn a degree, which transforms any financial investment in the school into a net loss for non-completers.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

IAU-Metro's Scorecard peer group includes Universidad Adventista de las Antillas and Atlantic University -- institutions that share the Puerto Rico private nonprofit context. Compared to mainland peers, IAU-Metro's outcomes are constrained by Puerto Rico's wage structure, which is substantially lower than mainland U.S. wages. The 38.8% completion rate is a systemic challenge at many Puerto Rico institutions. Families researching alternatives should compare public University of Puerto Rico campuses, which have lower sticker prices and may offer different completion trajectories.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Metro (this school)
20
$9,788$30,821
Lee University
27
$18,878$43,222
Atlantic University
26
$6,425$25,272
Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies
24
$20,473$47,327
School of the Art Institute of Chicago
21
$49,790$40,151
Universidad Adventista de las Antillas
11
$9,919$28,465

Who Thrives Here

Inter American University-Metro admits 69.7% of applicants -- moderately selective. Scorecard does not report SAT or ACT score data. Enrollment of 2,607 in San Juan, PR. Pell grant rate of 66.5% is among the highest in the CampusROI database, reflecting a predominantly low-income student body. The institution serves Puerto Rico's working and first-generation college population. The 38.8% graduation rate is the critical barrier; students and families should have a clear support plan before enrolling.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Metro. With a net cost of $9,788 per year and median graduate earnings of only $30,821 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 38.8% graduation rate and a long payback period.

Median debt of $10,975 against $30,821 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.