Georgian Court University
Lakewood, New Jersey · Private Nonprofit · 78.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 47/100 · Below Average Value
Georgian Court University, a small Catholic institution in Lakewood, NJ, posts an ROI score of 47 -- Below Average Value tier. The numbers behind it tell a familiar small-private story with one outsized bright spot. Median 10-year earnings of $53,096 are modest, modeled payback runs 12 years, debt-to-earnings sits at 0.61 against median debt of $21,816, completion is 53.6%, and the 5-year repayment rate of 62.1% is below national norms. Net price of $19,285 (versus $37,260 sticker) is moderate, and Pell rate of 33.2% reflects substantial socioeconomic diversity in the New Jersey shore region. The dominant story is nursing -- 124 graduates per year (the largest cohort by far) earning $85,963 first-year and $96,213 four years out, with a B+ ROI grade. Without nursing, the school's ROI metrics would look substantially worse. The accounting program also clears a B grade. Outside of those two, most majors land at C or D ROI grades with debt-to-earnings ratios above 0.6. Georgian Court is best understood as a strong nursing school packaged inside a struggling general college; prospective students should weigh that decomposition carefully and avoid the school for non-nursing-non-accounting tracks unless the Catholic small-college environment is central to the choice.
Georgian Court University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $37,260/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $37,260/yr |
| Average net price | $19,285/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $77,140 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $53,096 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $35,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $21,816 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $231 |
| Estimated payback period | 12 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 53.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,195 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Georgian Court University is $37,260/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,285/year, or roughly $77,140 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,683/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,708/year.
The median graduate leaves with $21,816 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $231 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $53,096 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.61 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $12,683 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $13,347 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $15,084 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $27,407 |
| $110,001+ | $26,708 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $12,683 net annually -- meaningful aid versus the $37,260 sticker. Pell, NJ TAG, and institutional aid combine to a real subsidy; four-year cost runs about $51,000. For a Pell-eligible nursing student who completes, the math pencils strongly. For non-nursing majors, even at this income tier the four-year total relative to median earnings makes the value case difficult.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $13,347 -- close to the lowest-income tier and reflecting effective Pell + TAG stacking. The $48,001-$75,000 group pays $15,084. Note the schedule has an inversion at the top: the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $27,407 -- MORE than the $110,001-plus bracket at $26,708. This is unusual and likely reflects merit-aid concentration patterns or sample-size noise. Middle-income four-year totals run $53,000-$110,000 depending on bracket.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $26,708 -- about 72% of sticker, indicating modest institutional discounting at the top. Four years runs roughly $107,000. With median 10-year earnings of $53,096, the lifetime ROI math is weak unless the student is in nursing or accounting. High-income families should compare against Rutgers, TCNJ, or Monmouth seriously.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Georgian Court University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $96,213 | B+ |
| Psychology | $54,745 | C |
| Social Work | $48,365 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $62,271 | D |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $54,277 | C+ |
| English Language and Literature | $56,715 | C |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $56,472 | C+ |
| History | $46,894 | - |
| Biology | $67,267 | C |
| Accounting | $67,716 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is Georgian Court's flagship and dominates the school's ROI picture. With 124 graduates per year (the largest cohort by far), $85,963 first-year and $96,213 four-year median earnings -- nearly six-figure outcomes -- and median debt of $24,750, nursing posts a 0.29 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B+ ROI grade. New Jersey nursing wages plus Georgian Court's Jersey Shore hospital placements (RWJBarnabas, Hackensack Meridian) make this a strong value proposition. This is one of the better small-private nursing ROI cases in the mid-Atlantic.
Accounting
Accounting graduates 8 students per year with $53,852 first-year and $67,716 four-year median earnings. Median debt of $23,500 yields a 0.44 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B ROI grade -- the second-best on campus. The CPA pathway adds career durability. Small cohort, but the math works for prospective accounting majors.
Psychology
Psychology graduates 47 students per year (the second-largest cohort) with $36,117 first-year and $54,745 four-year median earnings. Median debt of $22,375 produces a 0.62 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C ROI grade. The four-year recovery is decent (suggesting many graduates pursue master's), but bachelor's-only outcomes here struggle to service typical Georgian Court debt loads. Prospective psychology students should commit to graduate study as part of the plan.
Social Work
Social work graduates 23 students per year with $38,530 first-year and $48,365 four-year median earnings. Median debt of $23,000 yields a 0.60 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C ROI grade. The career trajectory really requires MSW completion and LCSW licensure to convert into competitive earnings. Bachelor's-only social work at small private cost is a difficult value case.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business graduates 18 students per year and posts a D ROI grade. First-year earnings of $35,963 are particularly weak, though four-year earnings recover to $62,271. Median debt of $26,000 yields a 0.72 debt-to-earnings ratio. Small cohort, weak first-year pay, and high debt make this a hard sell. Prospective business students should look at Stockton University, Rowan, or Monmouth for stronger ROI.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 61.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 66.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 62.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 68.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 78.8% |
| Enrollment | 1,195 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 33.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,457 |
Georgian Court admits 78.8% of applicants -- accessible. SAT and ACT score ranges are not reported in current Scorecard data, suggesting test-optional admissions. The 53.6% completion rate suggests admissions is taking academic risks, and prospective students should self-assess preparation honestly. The nursing program likely runs higher selectivity in practice through GPA and prerequisite gating, even if institutional admissions is broad.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Georgian Court's named peers are Caldwell University, Centenary University, Northwestern College, Nichols College, and Wartburg College. The peer set is small Catholic and faith-affiliated privates with similar enrollment scale. Caldwell (also NJ Catholic) is the closest analog and posts comparable ROI. Centenary and Wartburg run closer to general liberal-arts profiles with weaker nursing pipelines. Within the cohort, Georgian Court stands out specifically because of nursing -- it's a stronger nursing pipeline than most peers, but a weaker general college.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Georgian Court University (this school) | 47 | $19,285 | $53,096 |
| Centenary University | 53 | $20,503 | $53,726 |
| Wartburg College | 47 | $32,908 | $56,201 |
| Northwestern College | 45 | $25,907 | $49,802 |
| Nichols College | 45 | $33,036 | $58,063 |
| Caldwell University | 40 | $24,691 | $53,843 |
Who Thrives Here
Georgian Court fits a New Jersey shore student -- often first-generation, often Pell-eligible (33.2% Pell), often commuting -- looking for a small Catholic campus with a clear professional pathway. Enrollment of 1,195 keeps classes small. Strong fits are nursing and accounting students who can complete on schedule. Weaker fits are humanities, business, and general-studies majors who would face the school's worst ROI subgroups. New Jersey alternatives like Stockton University or Monmouth University deserve serious comparison for non-nursing tracks.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Georgian Court University is mixed. At $19,285 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $53,096 ten years after entry - a payback period of 12 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $21,816 against $53,096 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.